Quake3World.com
https://www.quake3world.com/forum/

How to run a map
https://www.quake3world.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=37312
Page 1 of 1

Author:  mcelf [ 06-13-2008 11:58 PM ]
Post subject:  How to run a map

Hi, can anybody tell me how to run a map but in an actual combat scenario on Q3, because I have made lots of maps in radient and I can run them all fine in devmap mode, but how do you run it e.g. in deathmatch, with bots/other players because whenever I run a map (even in /map mode), when i test it for combat, and add bots,the console always says:

Fatal: AAS not initialized

Anarki: BotAISetupClient failed

I know what this means, but why? please reply

Author:  ^misantropia^ [ 06-14-2008 03:48 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

You need to run bspc to create an .aas for your map: `bspc -bsp2aas -forcesidesvisible yourmap.bsp`

Author:  mcelf [ 06-14-2008 06:18 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

Are you supposed to type it into the console, that is what i did, it didn't work.

Author:  ^misantropia^ [ 06-14-2008 07:09 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

Start -> Run -> cmd

Command line, not console.

Author:  obsidian [ 06-14-2008 07:56 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

So it should look something like this:

"[path\to\bspc]\bspc.exe" -bsp2aas "[path\to\map]\mapname.bsp" -forcesidesvisible -optimize

Author:  mcelf [ 06-15-2008 09:39 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

Ok, so you mean the command line in radient?

Author:  ^misantropia^ [ 06-15-2008 09:47 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

No, no. Not he command line in Radiant. The command line as in the operating system's user interface of choice before the advent of Windows.

Author:  mcelf [ 06-15-2008 10:36 PM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

So you just type all of that into the cmd right. Just tell me before i accidentally ruin my pc.

Author:  mcelf [ 06-15-2008 10:37 PM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

no offence, bye the way.

Author:  bork[e] [ 06-15-2008 10:44 PM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

yeah, you aren't going to screw anything up.

Author:  mcelf [ 06-16-2008 09:20 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

sorry, i tried it and it said: 'cannot find specified path. I will try again to see if it was a typo. U do mean just like what ^misantropia^ said? that is [exactly] what i typed.

Author:  mcelf [ 06-16-2008 09:25 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

I just copied in exactly what obsidian said (about the last post, i say: ^misantropia^, but i mean obsidian) and it still said the same. I also changed the map part to testfacility.bsp (my map). If it helps, my maps ARE in baseq3, not my own base directory.

Author:  obsidian [ 06-16-2008 09:40 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

Double check the path to bspc.exe. Sound like cmd can't find bspc.exe. Use quotes if you are going to use long names, no quotes if you're going to use 8 character dos names.

Author:  monaster [ 06-17-2008 01:52 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

Since it seems to make problems using a cmd line (I myself had those for about 10 minutes until I had been able to figure out what exactly that damn thing wanted from me ;) ) here's the command that should finally help you - or destroy your self-esteem and let you burn your computer let's just see...
The trick is: Under XP and the like that nice cmd line is obviously not "intelligent" enough to understand a [space] between two terms as a [space] (that long stretched button on your keyboard >:) man kind rules, since we DO understand it!): So if ANYTHING included in your gamepath has such a [space] you have to delete it: best: replacing the [space] with [_] (an underscore) temporarily. After you got your .aas you can change the [_] back to [space].
So if your "Quake III Arena" is located in D:\ as a subdirectory of your "Games" folder, and GTKRadiant created a folder called "Radiant" including the bspc.exe into your Quake main folder, your cmd line has to look EXACTLY like THIS:

D:\Games\Quake_III_Arena\Radiant\bspc -bspc2aas D:\Games\Quake_III_Arena\baseq3\burp1.bsp

Explanation: This thing tells your computer to use the BSPC.exe located in D:\Games\Quake_III_Arena\Radiant\ to execute an BSPC2AAS action on your map (I just named this map burp1) located in your baseq3 folder.
The only thing left to be aware of is that you have to temporarily rename your "Quake III Arena" Folder to "Quake_III_Arena" as well as any other folders included in that cmd line. If you have your Quake installed into "Now who's cooking now" it has to be renamed to "Now_who's_cooking_now" and your line will look like this:

D:\Now_who's_cooking_now\Quake_III_Arena\Radiant\bspc -bspc2aas D:\Now_who's_cooking_now\Quake_III_Arena\baseq3\burp1.bsp

Any yeah there IS [space] used in that cmd line, so you'll also have to do this. After the first "bspc" and after "-bspcaas".
Now go show your map to some "I can win" bots and multi-humi them! >:D

Author:  obsidian [ 06-17-2008 07:36 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

That's absolute crock. You shouldn't need to rename your folders with underscores just to do a compile. Don't give people bad advice because you don't understand how the command line works. Windows XP recognizes spaces just fine.


Give Q3Map2Toolz a try:
http://hro.planetquake.gamespy.com/quake_3/?page_id=8

Author:  mcelf [ 06-17-2008 10:30 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

I tried what monaster said (i did actually change 'burp1') and it said the same. I also tried changing the drive D bit to drive c, coz that is my hard drive with all my stuff on. Yet again, it did'nt work. I followed the link obsidian posted, and i tried to download it, but it was a missing page (you know, an error, broken link,maintenance.) so i am gutted. any more suggestions? :question: :question: :question:

Author:  obsidian [ 06-17-2008 12:08 PM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

Try this mirror:
http://files.filefront.com/Q3Map2Toolz+ ... einfo.html

Author:  monaster [ 06-18-2008 08:09 PM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

Well, that's how I got my first .aas :paranoid: and it worked fine especially with renaming since after that the WHOLE cmd line could be remembered by Windows. Before that it only executed my cmds to the first [space] inside the file path and didn't do anything else thus not creating an .aas.
Any suggestions why I got my desired bot file and obsidian absolute crock? :sly:

And sorry for the burp1, mcelf, I just wanted to give an example more understandable than "mapname". Of course it has to be your own genuine mapname inside the cmd line.

Author:  Q3Soap [ 11-13-2008 09:20 PM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

can someone tell me were to get the BSPC for XP

Author:  obsidian [ 11-13-2008 09:38 PM ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run a map

No need to bump this thread when you've started your own. Just ask both questions in the same place.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/