Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Modelling cars - Chevrolet Camaro 2010


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Go to page 1, 2  Next
Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Modelling cars - Chevrolet Camaro 2010

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 08-11-2015 04:13 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello there. Trying out something new I decided to make some car model starting with model of Chevrolet Camaro 2010.
Image

Following a two-part tutorial I end up with this geometry. Basicaly I downloaded untextured geometry and modified it to look more real (added backlook mirrors and modified a bit of body in places). Then unwrapped UV mapping to something recognisable and now I am making texture for it. You can see it isn't done yet, but basicaly it has the shape of the car. As you can see, it has a czech plate of city Prague. It is a bit smaller as it is painted on the geometry and first it was unrealisticaly distorted. I had to shrink also the other plate located on the back, though it wasn't such distorted as the front one.

After finish, I would like to make it available for download, with source PSD file for Photoshop users to make their own texture, source BLEND file for Blender users (which is also the app I used to make this model), resulting MD3 for use in game and of course resulting texture of the car. But say, do you wanna that model be published? It will be in the standard jacket (yellow with black stripes), maybe I will make more color variation, but this one will be default. It will be provided through Dropbox Shared folder, then probably will be moved to my sites and download link updated.

It is my first game model that will be ready to use for everyone in any map for any id Tech (up to idt 3) related game. That includes of course Quake 3, so if anybody will want to experiment, the model is free to use :)



_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 40512
PostPosted: 08-11-2015 06:10 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hey that doesn't look bad at all :up:
keep it up!



_________________
Signature


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 08-11-2015 07:22 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks :)



_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 08-12-2015 09:19 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


One little question: Radiant supports .obj model format - which Blender is able to export. But how to modify texture path to be correct? There is mtllib with material file link (.mtl), but I need to specify the texture itself directly in the correct form in order to load model in Radiant. I have to make an ASE anyway in correct scale, so I might edit material texture in the ASE file...



_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.


Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 452
PostPosted: 08-12-2015 10:22 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 06 Nov 2011
Posts: 205
PostPosted: 08-12-2015 10:47 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Just delete the mtllib and the reference line in the obj, then find the usemtl line and set that to your shader name (textures/kitteh/cartexture).

Almost all my work is with obj format ATM :D




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 08-12-2015 11:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Looks like I will play with the scale a bit. Anyway, I already converted imported OBJ model to MD3 with MilkShape. For new models I will always use Blender, for prepare them to game I use MilkShape :)



_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.


Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 07 Mar 2009
Posts: 51
PostPosted: 04-17-2016 01:32 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hey.

Do you still have the camaro model? I would like to use it in Q3Rally.

Regards



_________________
http://www.per-thormann.de/


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 06-07-2016 04:25 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


@Perle: Yes, it still sits on my hard drive :) I need to make shader to make the glass actually glossy :) If you are interested in the importing model into Q3Rally, I'd give you source blender file instead so you can edit the mesh to make interior :) Good would be to make wheels turnable (both the four wheels on the floor and the turning wheel in the cabin) :) And the lights would be great to make turnable on/off independently like on the real car :)

I made the model to be used as a map object (decoration model), it was not designed to be used for a player model. So this is why it has no interior and the lights are always on :)

Anyway, the model holds Transformers logo on the doors, I just wanted to implement this model into an experimental "real-world" map with an easter egg reference to the Bumble Bee from Transformers :) So this is it :D



_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 06-07-2016 05:04 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote



So this is how the model looks like in Blender :) I used render function to generate this image :) I will test the model in the game using shader and will post in-game screenshots with the download soon :)

You can see the seams where the planes of the model were detached (mainly in the race stripes). This is due to the Photoshop's lack of 3D support and the hands being screwed up a little bit :) So I apollogize for this error :)

You can see the Transformers logo on the door :) It's a reference to Bumble Bee from Transformers :)



_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.


Last edited by AEon on 06-08-2016 01:13 PM, edited 1 time in total.Reason: lvlshot'ted the image.

Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 527
PostPosted: 06-08-2016 12:58 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I think the front-part & Grill looks very good for a lowpoly, nice job! :up:



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 06-09-2016 03:16 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It's been extracted from actual photo of real Chevy Camaro, both the front and rear components :) I would say this model's texture is photo-realistic, but only the lights, the logo and the grills are actually photo-realistic. The plate is actually fake, I just made one myself. It's Prague plate. The contours, Windows and the backwards mirrors are made with draw tools in Photoshop :)



_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 40512
PostPosted: 06-09-2016 03:40 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Good job CZGhost. Glad to see you're capable of actually finishing something :p



_________________
Signature


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 06-18-2016 02:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I just have a trouble. I wrote a shader for the Camaro model (it should have glowing lights and shiny windows), but it seems that the shader is not working properly :( I just found the trouble - it's a misstype in the materials :D

I set up the shader file to the shaderlist.txt (it's named czyard_models as the model is planned to be used as a decoration to an experimental real-world map, which I am gathering photo materials for).

The shader reads as follows:
Code:
models/mapobjects/czghost/czyard/vehicles/camaro/camaro_final
{
   q3map_lightimage models/mapobjects/czghost/czyard/vehicles/camaro/camaro_final_light.tga
   {
      map models/mapobjects/czghost/czyard/vehicles/camaro/camaro_final.tga
      rgbGen identity
   }
   {
      map models/mapobjects/czghost/czyard/vehicles/camaro/glass.tga
      rgbGen identity
      blendFunc GL_ONE GL_ONE
      tcGen environment
   }
   {
      map models/mapobjects/czghost/czyard/vehicles/camaro/camaro_final.tga
      rgbGen identity
      blendFunc GL_SRC_ALPHA GL_ONE_MINUS_SRC_ALPHA
   }
   {
      map $lightmap
      blendFunc GL_ZERO GL_SRC_COLOR
      tcGen lightmap
   }
   {
      map models/mapobjects/czghost/czyard/vehicles/camaro/camaro_final_light.tga
      blendFunc GL_ONE GL_ONE
   }
}


But instead of models/mapobjects/czghost/czyard/vehicles/camaro/camaro_final.tga in the model file there is models/mapobjects/czghost/czyard/vehicles/camaro/camaro_final.tg (without the actual a in the TGA extension).

So the model actually does not point to the shader file (which is always mouted to the TGA or JPG extension), but to some invalid texture with the extension TG, which even does not exist :D

So, I just need to repair this. Unforunately the model for texting is not ASE, it's MD3, but I have source MilkShape 3D file
(MS3D), which I can export from :) I also have QC file (Quake Control), which includes these informations for the export, so I can just correct that misstype :)



_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 06-18-2016 03:09 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


So I will need to export the model as ASE from Blender :( QC file has correct extension typed in, but MD3 keeps up the corrupted extension and I discovered corrupted faces in the model :( It's a shame :(



_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 06-19-2016 05:02 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello there. I finally made the ASE model, but it keeps crashing my Radiant :( I don't know what's wrong :(

I exported the ASE model direcly from Blender (just installed addon to be able to do this). The export script is written in Python and reads as follows: http://code.google.com/p/ase-export-vmc ... ASE250.zip

Blender is version 2.73a.

I hid the Blender and ASE files in attached ZIP file (unfortunately forums do not support .blend extension). ZIP file was created by 7zip with Ultra Compression by Deflate64 method to achieve smaller size. No textures were added...

I hope this will help you to say what's wrong :(




Attachments:
File comment: Camaro Model Files (no textures)
camaro_blender_debug.zip [251.18 KB]
Downloaded 55 times

_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.
Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 452
PostPosted: 06-19-2016 09:19 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 06-19-2016 09:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thank you for site suggetion :) Added to bookmarks :)

The issue is being solved also there. It's a site with Blender tutorials suitable for game engines like idTech, Unreal Tournament and similar... This is forum topic with the Radiant crashing thing.

Why the hell does it keep doing such thing? :( I tried to remove duplicates, tried to actually add smoothing groups, tried to flip normals to look outside of the mesh, but nothing helped :(




Attachments:
File comment: Blender and exported ASE file for issue report
Camaro.zip [194.92 KB]
Downloaded 50 times

_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.
Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 452
PostPosted: 06-19-2016 10:45 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


you can pack image into blend file!




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 06-20-2016 12:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That would increase file size above maximum limit :(



_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.


Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 452
PostPosted: 06-20-2016 12:13 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


its gotta be smaller than 30 mb




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 06-20-2016 07:50 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I finally got it to the Radiant, but q3map2 now doesn't like it :( I can't release this buggy model that makes the compiler crash :(



_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.


Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 06 Nov 2011
Posts: 205
PostPosted: 06-20-2016 03:30 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The only way to fix it may be to give it to us..




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 06-20-2016 11:06 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Okay. Due to large size of the ZIP file I made it to the cloud service. You might want to change the language to English (use the flag).

https://uloz.to/xSv3TxAr/camaro-debug-zip
Password: camaro



_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.


Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 452
PostPosted: 06-20-2016 11:41 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


try getting rid of ".tga" on MATERIAL_NAME and MAP_NAME

-edit also you dont need ".shader" in shaderlist.txt




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 06-20-2016 11:55 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It compiles okay now, but the texture is still missing :( Even when it's listed in the pk3 and the shader points to correct files :(

Image



_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.


Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 452
PostPosted: 06-21-2016 12:23 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


texture's are in wrong dir. as per the .shader
-also id scale it up 3X




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 06-21-2016 12:39 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Shaders point to correct filenames in correct path. Maybe too long path?

What does it mean ID scales it up 3x? Does it mean that UV coordinates are messed up so my texture won't show up correctly? Or what?

Also, I do not have the .shader in the shaderlist.txt. That's my fault that I included it in the shaderlist.snip.txt - forgot to erase the extension :D



_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 40512
PostPosted: 06-21-2016 01:23 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


he probably means "I'd" instead of "id", meaning you should increase the size of the model by a factor 3.

It indeed does look a bit on the small side.



_________________
Signature


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 06-21-2016 01:35 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Model was scaled up by factor 3 while exporting from Blender. Still the same issue :( Missing texture :( As I said - might it be too long path?

//EDIT: I see it now:
GtkRadiant wrote:
Unable to read shaderfile czyard_models.shader

So there is some syntax error or the file is wrong format :(



_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 40512
PostPosted: 06-21-2016 03:42 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


In the console it should tell you what file it's looking for and can't find. Maybe that's a hint.



_________________
Signature


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 06-21-2016 09:01 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


No missing file, only the failed read:
GtkRadiant Console wrote:
Unable to read shaderfile scripts/czyard_models.shader



_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.


Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1164
PostPosted: 06-21-2016 11:13 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Theftbot had it right, if you're using a shader, you don't use .tga on the end of the material_name and map_name(s). I got it to work also by placing the textures in the baseq3/textures/ instead of /models, mabye that has something to do with it.

Example: For material name and map name, "textures/blabla/shader_name", if you want a texture and no shader, you need to do it with backslashes and with .tga, like "textures\blabla\texture_filename.tga"

Image



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 452
PostPosted: 06-21-2016 07:26 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It works w/textures in models folder for me




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1343
PostPosted: 06-22-2016 02:01 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


No, you don't understand me. In Radiant everything shows up correctly, but the actual shader file could not be loaded in the Radiant. When map is compiled, the texture on the model appears missing (it's pure gray with white border around the texture boundaries)...



_________________
Quake III Arena by CZghost - new sites
Smile ... tomorrow will be worse.


Top
                 
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group