Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        q3map compiler error


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: q3map compiler error

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 06 Dec 2009
Posts: 69
PostPosted: 09-05-2015 10:08 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi,
first of all, since I switched to laptop on win 8.1, then win 10, I am unable to compile my map properly
there's some path's issue, but I dont know why and where to fix it, I am using q3map2toolz with q3map2_fs_20g compiler
it all worked fine on win xp and win 7 before, so when I launch compiler I get these errors for example:

Loading C:\Quake III Arena\Quake3\baseq3\maps\sgc_1.map
entering C:\Quake III Arena\Quake3\baseq3\maps\sgc_1.map
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/sg2/c3l_2
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/common/caulk
[...]

writing C:\Quake III Arena\Quake3\baseq3\maps\sgc_1.prt
ERROR: PicoLoadModel: Failed loading model maps/stargates_pegasus_model_2014.ase

ERROR: PicoLoadModel: Failed loading model models/objects/Liner/toilet/toilet.md3
ERROR: PicoLoadModel: Failed loading model models/objects/Liner/toilet/toilet_open.md3
[...]

it is like the paths are not set, but in fact they are set in q3map2toolz configuration tool and in all the files that gtk radiant 1.5.0 is using
shaderslist.txt contain all shaders the the map needs, in editor everything looks fine, no missing shaders/textures, but once I try to run compiler it gives me these errors, also I noticed few times so odd thing, compiler make that empty file in C:/ named "Program", so I assume compiler tries to use some path like C:/Program Files/ .... but it fails at this point, what can cause that issue and how to fix it, anyone knows ?



_________________
Image
http://www.q3-sg.tk


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1922
PostPosted: 09-06-2015 06:07 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I had similar errors even on Windows 7 after migration from XP. It does not like spaces in the path names. Try to reinstall/move game and Radiant to folder without spaces in folder names (e.g. C:\QuakeDev\ or similar)... You must also edit configuration of your Radiant and compiler settings to receive these new locations... That may take some time to accept...



_________________
[ Websites | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Instagram ]
When you feel the worst, turn to the sun and all the shadows will fall behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2222
PostPosted: 09-06-2015 06:21 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Just compile with a batch file instead and even if you have spaces in names, there's always the 8 char name available, you can see that name using dir /x



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1922
PostPosted: 09-06-2015 06:34 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Wow, thank you :) This is pretty much name that MS-DOS systems see and use. It could pretty much be an alternative way to use spaced and enlarged names in such path settings...



_________________
[ Websites | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Instagram ]
When you feel the worst, turn to the sun and all the shadows will fall behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2222
PostPosted: 09-06-2015 08:02 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Quotation marks works well too, but I don't know how Radiant or q3map2toolz works when you choose paths and so. Better just use the .bat, it's just better.

I've posted this shit around for years, it's lets you input the map name and also how many time you want it to bounce, it will log everything to a .log file named as the .map.
Code:
@Echo off
Echo Name of .map file:
set /p Input=
Echo Bounce these many times:
set /p Input2=
Echo Reticulating splines...
Echo Compile began: >%Input%.log
date /t >>%Input%.log
time /t >>%Input%.log
Echo. >>%Input%.log
Echo ---- START BSP ---- >>%Input%.log
Echo. >>%Input%.log
"q3map2_fs_20g.exe" -bsp -meta -samplesize 16 -v "..\baseq3\maps\m16\%Input%.map" >>%Input%.log
Echo. >>%Input%.log
Echo ---- END BSP ---- >>%Input%.log
Echo. >>%Input%.log
Echo. >>%Input%.log
Echo. >>%Input%.log
Echo ---- START VIS ---- >>%Input%.log
Echo. >>%Input%.log
"q3map2_fs_20g.exe" -vis -v -saveprt "..\baseq3\maps\m16\%Input%" >>%Input%.log
Echo. >>%Input%.log
Echo ---- END VIS ---- >>%Input%.log
Echo. >>%Input%.log
Echo. >>%Input%.log
Echo. >>%Input%.log
Echo ---- START RAD ---- >>%Input%.log
Echo. >>%Input%.log
"q3map2_fs_20g.exe" -light -patchshadows -fast -samples 6 -gamma 2.5 -compensate 3 -v -bounce %Input2% -threads 4 "..\baseq3\maps\m16\%Input%" >>%Input%.log
Echo. >>%Input%.log
Echo ---- END RAD ---- >>%Input%.log
Echo. >>%Input%.log
Echo Level compiled at: >>%Input%.log
date /t >>%Input%.log
time /t >>%Input%.log

The only issue one might have is that it won't output the progress in the command window, but really, no one cares, right? =)



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1922
PostPosted: 09-06-2015 08:38 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I actualy care. I think this is possible to display while logging using pipes, doesn't it? But actualy I don't know if it supports with adding lines instead of rewriting them...



_________________
[ Websites | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Instagram ]
When you feel the worst, turn to the sun and all the shadows will fall behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 06 Dec 2009
Posts: 69
PostPosted: 09-08-2015 05:50 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


CZghost wrote:
I had similar errors even on Windows 7 after migration from XP. It does not like spaces in the path names. Try to reinstall/move game and Radiant to folder without spaces in folder names (e.g. C:\QuakeDev\ or similar)... You must also edit configuration of your Radiant and compiler settings to receive these new locations... That may take some time to accept...

Thank You, that worked just fine.



_________________
Image
http://www.q3-sg.tk


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
© ZeniMax. Zenimax, QUAKE III ARENA, Id Software and associated trademarks are trademarks of the ZeniMax group of companies. All rights reserved.
This is an unofficial fan website without any affiliation with or endorsement by ZeniMax.
All views and opinions expressed are those of the author.