Quake3World.com
https://www.quake3world.com/forum/

ioquake3 disable pak0 check?
https://www.quake3world.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=41873
Page 1 of 1

Author:  michael18 [ 10-28-2009 06:42 AM ]
Post subject:  ioquake3 disable pak0 check?

Hello does somebody know how to disable the cd key from one of the newer revisions of ioquake?
Thanks a lot

Author:  ^misantropia^ [ 10-28-2009 07:41 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: ioquake3 disable pak0 check?

Suffering from memory loss? You've asked this question before.

Author:  michael18 [ 10-28-2009 07:46 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: ioquake3 disable pak0 check?

yes i know that.
but iv get error messags,this doenst work anymore on newer ioquake3 revisions

Author:  ^misantropia^ [ 10-28-2009 10:18 AM ]
Post subject:  Re: ioquake3 disable pak0 check?

Easiest solution: put BUILD_STANDALONE=1 in your Makefile.local.

Author:  michael18 [ 10-28-2009 01:57 PM ]
Post subject:  Re: ioquake3 disable pak0 check?

i try BUILD_STANDALONE=1
but when ive us this ive get a black screen after intro.

Author:  speaker [ 10-28-2009 09:37 PM ]
Post subject:  Re: ioquake3 disable pak0 check?

michael18 wrote:
i try BUILD_STANDALONE=1
but when ive us this ive get a black screen after intro.


I have found a bug in the ioquake3 code that causes problems when the game is built using STANDALONE=1. The bug is in 'client/cl_ui.c' in the function 'CL_UISystemCalls'. The code should look like this:

Code:
  case UI_GET_CDKEY:
#ifndef STANDALONE
    CLUI_GetCDKey(VMA(1), args[2]);
#endif
    return 0;

  case UI_SET_CDKEY:
#ifndef STANDALONE
    CLUI_SetCDKey(VMA(1));
#endif
    return 0;


In the original code the 'case UI_GET_CDKEY:' and 'case UI_SET_CDKEY:' lines were also inside the 'ifdef' blocks. Check the module, this may be the cause of your problem.

Speaker

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/