Quake3World.com Forums
     Programming Discussion
        ioquake3 disable pak0 check?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: ioquake3 disable pak0 check?

Trainee
Trainee

Joined: 04 Apr 2008
Posts: 26
PostPosted: 10-28-2009 06:42 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello does somebody know how to disable the cd key from one of the newer revisions of ioquake?
Thanks a lot




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor

Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 10-28-2009 07:41 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Suffering from memory loss? You've asked this question before.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee

Joined: 04 Apr 2008
Posts: 26
PostPosted: 10-28-2009 07:46 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


yes i know that.
but iv get error messags,this doenst work anymore on newer ioquake3 revisions




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor

Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 10-28-2009 10:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Easiest solution: put BUILD_STANDALONE=1 in your Makefile.local.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee

Joined: 04 Apr 2008
Posts: 26
PostPosted: 10-28-2009 01:57 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i try BUILD_STANDALONE=1
but when ive us this ive get a black screen after intro.




Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran

Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Posts: 166
PostPosted: 10-28-2009 09:37 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


michael18 wrote:
i try BUILD_STANDALONE=1
but when ive us this ive get a black screen after intro.


I have found a bug in the ioquake3 code that causes problems when the game is built using STANDALONE=1. The bug is in 'client/cl_ui.c' in the function 'CL_UISystemCalls'. The code should look like this:

Code:
  case UI_GET_CDKEY:
#ifndef STANDALONE
    CLUI_GetCDKey(VMA(1), args[2]);
#endif
    return 0;

  case UI_SET_CDKEY:
#ifndef STANDALONE
    CLUI_SetCDKey(VMA(1));
#endif
    return 0;


In the original code the 'case UI_GET_CDKEY:' and 'case UI_SET_CDKEY:' lines were also inside the 'ifdef' blocks. Check the module, this may be the cause of your problem.

Speaker




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Programming Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group