Quake3World.com Forums
     Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion
        Can't get ioQuake3 to look like Quake Live


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC





Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Can't get ioQuake3 to look like Quake Live

Recruit
Recruit

Joined: 16 Apr 2014
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 04-16-2014 10:28 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I use pretty much the same config with the same fov (see below) and everything for both Quake Live and ioQuake3, but they don't look the same. ioQuake3 looks like crap - the fov doesn't look right and the crosshair is much bigger and pixellated. I set r_customheight 1080, r_customwidth 1920, and r_mode -1, other than that I'm not sure what to do. Does anyone know what is causing this? I'm not sure if it's relevant, but my graphics card is a Radeon HD 6850.


Quake 3 Config: http://pastebin.com/KgQSWzJp
Quake Live Config: http://pastebin.com/ndbSxJtx




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9

Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 38345
PostPosted: 04-17-2014 02:02 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I know that the Quake Live and ioQuake clients are quite different from each other. A lot of additional changes were made to Quake Live, so I guess it's not entirely possible to make them look exactly the same.



_________________
Signature


Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 12 Jul 2000
Posts: 11394
PostPosted: 04-17-2014 03:54 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


They might have set a lower limit on the FOV; I read on the IOQ3 site that its programmers intend for it to not be for compettitive gaming at all "just for fun" or some such ignorant proclamation. That makes it basically a novelty item rather than a game people can take seriously.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9

Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 38345
PostPosted: 04-17-2014 05:23 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


DTS wrote:
some such ignorant proclamation.


wtf dude



_________________
Signature


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!

Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 11400
PostPosted: 04-17-2014 06:27 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Has DTS been lobotomized? He seems even more "durrr" than normal.


Back on topic, IOQ3 isn't QL. IOQ3 offers a series of source code updates to fix long time issues from Q3, provide a bunch of new features, and to provide an updated platform for mods and stand-alone projects. IIRC, it does not include any new assets (textures, models, etc.) to the game, so for stuff like crosshairs you'll have to provide your own image.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9

Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 38345
PostPosted: 04-17-2014 06:53 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
Has DTS been lobotomized? He seems even more "durrr" than normal.


Back on topic, IOQ3 isn't QL. IOQ3 offers a series of source code updates to fix long time issues from Q3, provide a bunch of new features, and to provide an updated platform for mods and stand-alone projects. IIRC, it does not include any new assets (textures, models, etc.) to the game, so for stuff like crosshairs you'll have to provide your own image.


Yeah ioQuake is just the source code, not any game assets.



_________________
Signature


Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 12 Jul 2000
Posts: 11394
PostPosted: 04-17-2014 08:02 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Oh, sorry, I was confusing it with OpenArena, which uses IOQ3.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9

Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 38345
PostPosted: 04-17-2014 08:04 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Still doesn't make your comment any less dumb.



_________________
Signature


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!

Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 11400
PostPosted: 04-17-2014 09:56 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Sooo... not lobotomized, just the usual amount of durrr.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker

Joined: 05 Mar 2010
Posts: 337
PostPosted: 04-17-2014 11:44 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Caje wrote:
I use pretty much the same config with the same fov (see below) and everything for both Quake Live and ioQuake3, but they don't look the same. ioQuake3 looks like crap - the fov doesn't look right and the crosshair is much bigger and pixellated. I set r_customheight 1080, r_customwidth 1920, and r_mode -1, other than that I'm not sure what to do. Does anyone know what is causing this? I'm not sure if it's relevant, but my graphics card is a Radeon HD 6850.


Quake 3 Config: http://pastebin.com/KgQSWzJp
Quake Live Config: http://pastebin.com/ndbSxJtx


Q3 was made before widescreen became popular. Back then practically everyone used 4:3 monitors so they didn't even think about adding support for wider aspect ratios. That means that the FOV is calculated to fit a 640x480 box, so it gets stretched shitlessly on 16:9 etc., hence the distortion and strange-looking weapon view. Same story with the UI including the crosshair. It's beyond me why those involved in ioq3 development haven't caught a wake up in that regard. On that note I am planning to release an engine mod that fixes the above issues, among a host of other things. Here's a test build for now (source available on request): https://www.dropbox.com/s/3m1fqwfg133k5 ... .1test.zip




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!

Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 11400
PostPosted: 04-17-2014 12:04 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Because I don't think it's within IOQ3's scope to fix game assets. They are strictly updating source code for the purpose of fixing bugs and making it easily forkable for other open source projects. IOQ3 is about creating a stable platform for other developers, not about creating an updated Q3A game. Assets and UI updates would not benefit other open source projects as they would just dump all that out and make their own specific stuff anyway. It's up to another mod team to update assets and UI for Q3.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit

Joined: 16 Apr 2014
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 04-17-2014 12:59 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks for all the replies!

themuffinman wrote:

Q3 was made before widescreen became popular. Back then practically everyone used 4:3 monitors so they didn't even think about adding support for wider aspect ratios. That means that the FOV is calculated to fit a 640x480 box, so it gets stretched shitlessly on 16:9 etc., hence the distortion and strange-looking weapon view. Same story with the UI including the crosshair. It's beyond me why those involved in ioq3 development haven't caught a wake up in that regard. On that note I am planning to release an engine mod that fixes the above issues, among a host of other things. Here's a test build for now (source available on request): https://www.dropbox.com/s/3m1fqwfg133k5 ... .1test.zip


That works perfectly, exactly what I was looking for. Thank you! Do you have a mailing list or something I could subscribe to for updates?




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9

Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 38345
PostPosted: 04-17-2014 10:11 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
Because I don't think it's within IOQ3's scope to fix game assets. They are strictly updating source code for the purpose of fixing bugs and making it easily forkable for other open source projects. IOQ3 is about creating a stable platform for other developers, not about creating an updated Q3A game. Assets and UI updates would not benefit other open source projects as they would just dump all that out and make their own specific stuff anyway. It's up to another mod team to update assets and UI for Q3.


It's not about updating assets, it's about adapting the renderer to support aspect ratios other than 4:3. No assets need to be adapted for that, it's just an hour inconvenient renderer limitation and something that could be fixed through code changes.

On another note, ioq3 also added support for mp3 and/or OGG audio files. While not offering assets in that format there, the added support is helpful to developers who want to use ioq3 as a base for their own game.



_________________
Signature


Top
                 

\kill
\kill

Joined: 02 Apr 2003
Posts: 858
PostPosted: 04-23-2014 06:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


http://www.wolfcamql.fr/en

Download Wolfcam 10.3 ... copy all of your Quake Live baseq3 files over to the baseq3 within Wolfcam, and you can play Quake Live offline against bots ... you can even play the custom maps at ..::LvL in it .. it's pretty sweet to play Q3 custom maps with the Quake Live hud/lightning trail/etc. .. you can even load in the Team Arena maps because it supports the Nailgun,Prox Launcher, and Chaingun for the Quake Live maps. It's too bad that they haven't made it so that we can play it online against others, but that'd be like cheating the system I suppose. It's too bad that ID Software doesn't do a 1.33 point release and update Q3A to be Quake Live =P




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit

Joined: 16 Apr 2014
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 05-08-2014 10:03 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


themuffinman wrote:

Q3 was made before widescreen became popular. Back then practically everyone used 4:3 monitors so they didn't even think about adding support for wider aspect ratios. That means that the FOV is calculated to fit a 640x480 box, so it gets stretched shitlessly on 16:9 etc., hence the distortion and strange-looking weapon view. Same story with the UI including the crosshair. It's beyond me why those involved in ioq3 development haven't caught a wake up in that regard. On that note I am planning to release an engine mod that fixes the above issues, among a host of other things. Here's a test build for now (source available on request): https://www.dropbox.com/s/3m1fqwfg133k5 ... .1test.zip


When I try to start a game using your fix with Defrag, ioQuake3 crashes and I get "Error: Too many cvars, cannot create a new one!. Copy console log to clipboard?" Any ideas?




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet

Joined: 15 May 2008
Posts: 22
PostPosted: 09-13-2014 10:07 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'd love to have the QuakeLive HUD in Q3a, do you guys know how?
And maybe also this menu:
Image
That's actually the main menu of QuakeLive when it's launched completely offline and without the browser mode.

v1l3 wrote:
http://www.wolfcamql.fr/en
Download Wolfcam 10.3 ..and you can play Quake Live offline against bots

No, you can't. You can play demos recorded in QL, but that's it.

To launch QuakeLive.exe offline follow this simple guide.
And you can play any Q3A maps in QuakeLive no need for no 3rd party loader like wolfcam (that only plays demos).



_________________
this is my avatar
Image


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group