autoexec.cfg: ....

Locked
dean3625
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 9:25 pm

autoexec.cfg: ....

Post by dean3625 »

Where do i find this file
+JuggerNaut+
Posts: 22175
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2001 7:00 am

Post by +JuggerNaut+ »

it doesn't exist unless you made one. if you did, then for it to work it has to be in your QuakeIII/baseq3 directory.
dean3625
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 9:25 pm

Post by dean3625 »

where is my baseq3 dir
PieceMaker
Posts: 899
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 4:43 pm

*Hmmm!*

Post by PieceMaker »

dean3625 wrote:where is my baseq3 dir
You're using the demo right?

Is there a q3ademo folder?

I dont remember the directory structure of the demo. I'll download and
install the demo on my wife's laptop. She shouldn't mind. :icon9:


*edit* corrected name of folder :)*
Last edited by PieceMaker on Sun Jan 07, 2007 4:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
v1l3
Posts: 822
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 8:00 am

Post by v1l3 »

Use your notepad, and hit 'file' tab on the top bar of it, and save the notepad as "autoexec.cfg", and it will just be named "autoexec" since ".cfg" is just for the filenames filetype. The autoexec belongs in "C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3". Or where ever it is that you installed your Quake III Arena folder to.

Here is what I have typed in my autoexec.cfg:

bind ENTER "weapon 5"
bind ESCAPE "togglemenu"
bind SPACE "messagemode"
bind 0x00 "weapon 7"
bind + "sizeup"
bind - "sizedown"
bind 0 "weapon 10"
bind = "sizeup"
bind [ "team free"
bind ] "team spectator"
bind _ "sizedown"
bind ` "toggleconsole"
bind c "clear"
bind d ""
bind k "kick allbots"
bind m "exec my_maplist.cfg"
bind s ""
bind ~ "toggleconsole"
bind PAUSE "pause"
bind UPARROW "+forward"
bind DOWNARROW "+back"
bind LEFTARROW "+moveleft"
bind RIGHTARROW "+moveright"
bind ALT "+scores"
bind CTRL "+movedown"
bind SHIFT "weapon 6"
bind DEL "weapon 4"
bind PGDN "weapon 7"
bind PGUP "+button3"
bind END "+movedown;+zoom"
bind F1 "vote yes"
bind F2 "vote no"
bind F3 "ui_teamorders"
bind F11 "screenshot"
bind F12 "screenshotJPEG"
bind KP_HOME "+button2"
bind KP_PGUP "disconnect;r_gamma 1"
bind KP_LEFTARROW "weapon 3"
bind KP_END "weapon 2"
bind KP_DOWNARROW "weapon 1"
bind KP_INS "weapon 8"
bind KP_DEL "weapon 9"
bind KP_PLUS "callvote nextmap"
bind MOUSE1 "+attack"
bind MOUSE2 "+moveup"
bind MWHEELDOWN "weapnext"
seta sensitivity "8"
seta cg_autoswitch "0"
seta name ^1<^7-^1>
seta rate "25000"
seta snaps "40"
seta model "ranger/default"
seta headmodel "ranger/default"
seta team_model "ranger/default"
seta team_headmodel "ranger/default"
seta color1 "2"
seta color2 "2"
seta sex "it"
seta r_picmip "0"
seta r_fullscreen "1"
seta r_vertexLight "0"
seta r_fastsky "0"
seta r_gamma "1"
seta s_volume "1"
seta s_musicvolume "0"
seta g_allowvote "1"
seta g_spSkill "5"
seta cg_drawCrosshair "4"
seta cg_drawCrosshairNames "1"
seta cg_marks "1"
seta cg_drawGun "1"
seta cg_gibs "1"
seta cg_draw2D "1"
seta cg_drawStatus "1"
seta cg_drawTimer "0"
seta cg_drawFPS "0"
seta cg_draw3dIcons "1"
seta cg_drawIcons "1"
seta cg_drawAmmoWarning "1"
seta cg_drawAttacker "1"
seta cg_drawRewards "1"
seta cg_crosshairSize "36"
seta cg_crosshairHealth "0"
seta cg_forceModel "0"
seta cg_scorePlums "0"
seta com_hunkMegs "125"

//Hud Toggle

bind F7 "vstr hudlookstoggle"
set hudlookstoggle "vstr hudlookson"
set hudlookson "set s_volume 1;set cg_draw2D 1;set cg_drawGun 1;set hudlookstoggle vstr hudlooksoff;echo;echo;echo ^3HudL^1oo^3ks ^2On"
set hudlooksoff "set s_volume 0;set cg_draw2D 0;set cg_drawGun 0;set hudlookstoggle vstr hudlookson;echo;echo;echo ^3HudL^1oo^3ks ^1Off"

//2d Toggle

bind d "vstr twodtoggle"
set twodtoggle "vstr twodon"
set twodon "set cg_draw2D 1;set cg_drawGun 1;set twodtoggle vstr twodoff;echo;echo;echo ^32D ^2On"
set twodoff "set cg_draw2D 0;set cg_drawGun 0;set twodtoggle vstr twodon;echo;echo;echo ^32D ^1Off"

//Sound Toggle

bind s "vstr soundtoggle"
set soundtoggle "vstr soundon"
set soundon "set s_volume 1;set soundtoggle vstr soundoff;echo;echo;echo ^3Sound ^2On"
set soundoff "set s_volume 0;set soundtoggle vstr soundon;echo;echo;echo ^3Sound ^1Off"

//Music Toggle

bind z "vstr musictoggle"
set musictoggle "vstr musicon"
set musicon "set s_musicvolume 1;set musictoggle vstr musicoff;echo;echo;echo ^3Music ^2On"
set musicoff "set s_musicvolume 0;set musictoggle vstr musicon;echo;echo;echo ^3Music ^1Off"

//Fast Sky Toggle

bind e "vstr fastskytoggle"
set fastskytoggle "vstr fastskyon"
set fastskyon "set r_fastsky 1;set fastskytoggle vstr fastskyoff"
set fastskyoff "set r_fastsky 0;set fastskytoggle vstr fastskyon"

//Lighting Toggle

bind 2 "vstr gup;cl_noprint 0"
bind 1 "vstr gdn;cl_noprint 0"
set gdn vstr gam00
set gup vstr gam01
set gam00 "cl_noprint 0;set r_gamma 1.0;set gdn vstr gam00;set gup vstr gam01;echo;echo;echo ^0--You-can't-go-lower-stupid--"
set gam01 "set r_gamma 1.1;set gdn vstr gam00;set gup vstr gam02;echo;echo;echo ^11.1"
set gam02 "set r_gamma 1.2;set gdn vstr gam01;set gup vstr gam03;echo;echo;echo ^11.2"
set gam03 "set r_gamma 1.3;set gdn vstr gam02;set gup vstr gam04;echo;echo;echo ^11.3"
set gam04 "set r_gamma 1.4;set gdn vstr gam03;set gup vstr gam05;echo;echo;echo ^31.4"
set gam05 "set r_gamma 1.5;set gdn vstr gam04;set gup vstr gam06;echo;echo;echo ^31.5"
set gam06 "set r_gamma 1.6;set gdn vstr gam05;set gup vstr gam07;echo;echo;echo ^31.6"
set gam07 "set r_gamma 1.7;set gdn vstr gam06;set gup vstr gam08;echo;echo;echo ^21.7"
set gam08 "set r_gamma 1.8;set gdn vstr gam07;set gup vstr gam09;echo;echo;echo ^21.8"
set gam09 "set r_gamma 1.9;set gdn vstr gam08;set gup vstr gam10;echo;echo;echo ^21.9"
set gam10 "set r_gamma 2.0;set gdn vstr gam09;set gup vstr gam10;echo;echo;echo ^22.0"

//end

If you cut and paste what I just put there into your autoexec.cfg it will set everything up just like how I have things. You'll have to change the binds to whatever keys you prefer.

A bind being like:

bind ENTER "weapon 5"


ENTER is the Key that my Rocket Launcher is bound to. You can use any key for anything..

bind a "weapon 5"
bind KP_HOME "weapon 5"
bind DEL "weapon 5"
etc, etc.

-hf
Last edited by v1l3 on Sun Jan 07, 2007 3:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
PieceMaker
Posts: 899
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 4:43 pm

O_o

Post by PieceMaker »

That's alll good if he were had the fulll version.
dean3625 wrote:I currently have the demo version and I was playing online and on this one server @Camping@Server@ these guys were making ubeleivable jumps. this white streak came out and it looked like it was pulling them. can i do that with my demo version?
He has two different topics in this forum a the moment which is how
I figured out he is running the demo.


DAMN it's hard to get used to these small keys on my wife's laptop...... LoL!
PieceMaker
Posts: 899
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 4:43 pm

*finished downloading from ID Software.... SLOW!!!!*

Post by PieceMaker »

Directory structure is: C:\Q3Ademo\demoq3
If you installed the demo in the default location.
You go into your qemoq3 folder.
Create the file in this folder.

*smiles*
User avatar
MKJ
Posts: 32581
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2000 8:00 am

Post by MKJ »

does the demo actually look for an autoexec.cfg though
[url=http://profile.mygamercard.net/Emka+Jee][img]http://card.mygamercard.net/sig/Emka+Jee.jpg[/img][/url]
v1l3
Posts: 822
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 8:00 am

Post by v1l3 »

I'd imagine that it has to..considering that Quake III Icculus does also. The way for someome to find out quickly, is to cut -n- paste what I typed above into an autoexec.cfg into the baseq3 folder of it, and hit the "e" key over and over and look at the sky and see whether it turns off and on. Then you'll know. I'm sure it does though...regardless of it being a demo or not.
^misantropia^
Posts: 4022
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm

Post by ^misantropia^ »

v1l3 wrote:I'd imagine that it has to..considering that Quake III Icculus does also.
Keep in mind that ioquake3 branches from PR 1.32 while the demo is a restricted PR 1.11.
v1l3
Posts: 822
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 8:00 am

Post by v1l3 »

ah..that sux..hehe
Locked