Quake3World.com Forums
     Programming Discussion
        ioquake3 disable pak0 check?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: ioquake3 disable pak0 check?

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 04 Apr 2008
Posts: 26
PostPosted: 10-28-2009 06:42 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello does somebody know how to disable the cd key from one of the newer revisions of ioquake?
Thanks a lot




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 10-28-2009 07:41 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Suffering from memory loss? You've asked this question before.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 04 Apr 2008
Posts: 26
PostPosted: 10-28-2009 07:46 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


yes i know that.
but iv get error messags,this doenst work anymore on newer ioquake3 revisions




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 10-28-2009 10:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Easiest solution: put BUILD_STANDALONE=1 in your Makefile.local.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 04 Apr 2008
Posts: 26
PostPosted: 10-28-2009 01:57 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i try BUILD_STANDALONE=1
but when ive us this ive get a black screen after intro.




Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Posts: 167
PostPosted: 10-28-2009 09:37 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


michael18 wrote:
i try BUILD_STANDALONE=1
but when ive us this ive get a black screen after intro.


I have found a bug in the ioquake3 code that causes problems when the game is built using STANDALONE=1. The bug is in 'client/cl_ui.c' in the function 'CL_UISystemCalls'. The code should look like this:

Code:
  case UI_GET_CDKEY:
#ifndef STANDALONE
    CLUI_GetCDKey(VMA(1), args[2]);
#endif
    return 0;

  case UI_SET_CDKEY:
#ifndef STANDALONE
    CLUI_SetCDKey(VMA(1));
#endif
    return 0;


In the original code the 'case UI_GET_CDKEY:' and 'case UI_SET_CDKEY:' lines were also inside the 'ifdef' blocks. Check the module, this may be the cause of your problem.

Speaker




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Programming Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
© ZeniMax. Zenimax, QUAKE III ARENA, Id Software and associated trademarks are trademarks of the ZeniMax group of companies. All rights reserved.
This is an unofficial fan website without any affiliation with or endorsement by ZeniMax.
All views and opinions expressed are those of the author.