Quake3World.com Forums
     Announcements
        #cpmpickup mapping tournament!


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: #cpmpickup mapping tournament!

Recruit
Recruit

Joined: 22 Sep 2008
Posts: 1
PostPosted: 09-22-2008 07:50 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello!

I'm the head admin of the irc-channel #cpmpickup at Quakenet. We are a community who plays loads of CPM and love doing so.

We are currently holding a tournament with prize money(!) for the person who makes the best CTF/NTF/CTFS map for Q3 CPMA CPM gametype. We will hold an open public poll for everyone to vote once we started testing the maps. Someone told me to come here since there are a few experienced mappers on this site so I'd love to welcome you to the tournament!

You can find more info here!

Thanks for your time!
Linkery




Top
                 

Old Skool'
Old Skool'

Joined: 02 May 2002
Posts: 5125
PostPosted: 09-22-2008 08:59 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


So the moment I leave for a mappingpause, you fuckers drag me back in huh? :P




Top
                 

Your Daddy
Your Daddy

Joined: 20 Feb 2000
Posts: 13020
PostPosted: 09-22-2008 09:43 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Do it Fjoggs. You know you want to.



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit

Joined: 30 Jan 2009
Posts: 1
PostPosted: 01-30-2009 04:11 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


help me




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit

Joined: 30 Jan 2009
Posts: 1
PostPosted: 01-30-2009 04:13 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


does quake3 run on vista




Top
                 

The CZ user
The CZ user

Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 737
PostPosted: 08-28-2011 08:31 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


@daily drinker:
Q3 may run on Windows Vista, I heard, that Q3 cannot run on Win7. It's a bit pity, Q3 is also game for Linux and Mac OS X, too, so has very big compatibility with these OS'es.

Have you got DeFrag? If so, you can training strafe jumping, rocket jumping, plasma climbing or overbounces.
These things are required for sucessful ONLINE gameplay on Quake Live (best alternative instead of original Q3). If not, download it, it's cool.
If you done these tricks perfectly, then you can join QL and play an online match (Be aware, you must also traine your accuracy, the most important thing for sucessful match for you, you must also always run, no camping at any place, or they will get you). I must traine mostly (I've played my first online match on QL and they always got me, the match ended with my lose, but I've took some new awards: for fraggin' someone in air with rocket /random/, for fraggin someone, when I'm in air /random/)

If you have already Quake Live account, then I'm sorry for bother.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!

Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 11419
PostPosted: 08-28-2011 03:23 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


READ THE LAST POST DATE.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

The CZ user
The CZ user

Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 737
PostPosted: 08-29-2011 03:15 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I see the date January 31st, 2009, 2:13 am (Wow, in night)

But useful help can be written 100 months later from last post, for example.
There is some propable, that the user will check the topic later. Last post is 2 years ago, but sender could check this topic days, weeks or months later.



_________________
Websites | Website forums | Downloads dir | Quake Live profile

The hell good boy
Image


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!

Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 11419
PostPosted: 08-29-2011 06:48 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That guy asked a stupid question that can be easily answered by Google and only has one post count. He's not coming back. In general, it's not a good idea to bump a thread that is years old.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

The CZ user
The CZ user

Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 737
PostPosted: 08-30-2011 05:54 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Or at Wikipedia. Not at QuakeUnity.com, where is Q3 1.32 avaible for download. System requirment aren't written here.

A dumb questions I haven't seen there yet, so sorry, that I want to help...




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9

Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 38445
PostPosted: 08-30-2011 06:44 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Either way, you're not helping because Quake 3 runs perfectly fine under Windows 7.



_________________
Signature


Top
                 

The CZ user
The CZ user

Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 737
PostPosted: 08-30-2011 06:50 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Eraser wrote:
Either way, you're not helping because Quake 3 runs perfectly fine under Windows 7.

My friend tried to install Q3 under Win7 and install failed...

If Q3 perfectly runs at Win7, then I haven't understood failed installation.
Last question, please:
If my friend have Win7 64bit, will Q3 run?




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!

Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 11419
PostPosted: 08-30-2011 07:09 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'm running on Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit. Works fine.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

The CZ user
The CZ user

Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 737
PostPosted: 08-31-2011 12:15 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


NO COMMENT
-#------------------------------#-
I'm using WinXP Home with some service packs and game will load also over 700 textures in Simpsons map with allocating memory setted to 255 MB.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!

Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 11419
PostPosted: 08-31-2011 06:45 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Please stop posting.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Announcements


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group