Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Recruit
Recruit

Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 1
PostPosted: 03-29-2011 11:13 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi all
I've just tried the ZeroRadiant and i encountered a bug ... problem .... dunno :D
My 3D view camera rotate with no-sense in free looking mode ... no way to eliminate this rotation even changing the globalpref.
This never happen in years using Gtk Radiant 1.4.

Any idea how to eliminate ??? My os is Xp
Thanks for all the answerz :D




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet

Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 13
PostPosted: 04-06-2011 01:27 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


http://zerowing.idsoftware.com/pipermai ... 11665.html

Rambetter wrote:
I fixed this q3map2 crash because obviously it was critical since nobody on Windows was able to compile a map with patch mesh.


Download: http://porky.nerius.com/radiant-windows ... -04-05.zip



_________________
http://www.rq3.com


Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker

Joined: 05 Nov 2010
Posts: 375
PostPosted: 04-06-2011 10:09 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


how hard would it be to recompile this in linux? I've been doing a lot of work with NetRadiant in linux lately and it'd be cool to have an alternative once in a while.




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor

Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 04-06-2011 01:59 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Last time I tried - that's two months ago, I think - it compiled and ran fine.




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet

Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Posts: 19
PostPosted: 05-17-2011 02:00 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello again, so, we still can't use radiant for QL mapping?




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker

Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Posts: 291
PostPosted: 05-17-2011 05:46 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


voyager, I thought NetRadiant was the preferred editor for quakelive.




Top
                 

surfaceparm nomarks
surfaceparm nomarks

Joined: 10 Aug 2009
Posts: 864
PostPosted: 05-17-2011 05:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Neither of them directly supports quakelive. You gotta decrypt their pk3s and create your own QL mapping workspace. The game files are the same as in q3.



_________________
Portfolio
Twitter


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet

Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Posts: 19
PostPosted: 05-22-2011 08:51 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thank yours!

Looks like in new version my textures problem is no longer appear. Thats awesome, tnx a lot.

But now i have another silly question! Where or how i can get q4pack?
I found something in google, but looks like its not what i need.
https://zerowing.idsoftware.com/svn/rad ... ks/Q4Pack/




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!

Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 11146
PostPosted: 05-22-2011 04:32 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I don't think there is one. All assets (and the editor) you really need to create maps for Q4 are included with the game.

GtkRadiant 1.5 should be able to edit for Q4 as well, but I'm not sure how well supported it is since most people just use the built in one.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet

Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Posts: 19
PostPosted: 05-22-2011 10:49 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


With GTKRadiant 1.5 i have this problem - viewtopic.php?f=10&t=44818&hilit=
And the built in one too!

With zeroradiant everything works fine




Top
                 

The CZ user
The CZ user

Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 510
PostPosted: 09-08-2011 07:12 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I cannot run ZeroRadiant, because haven't installer which can add some games into memory of editor and manual adding of Q3 will always crash...
Why?



_________________
Websites | Website forums | Downloads dir | Quake Live profile


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit

Joined: 23 Dec 2011
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 12-23-2011 09:37 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Only error I encounter is when I try to load any texture for the UrbanTerror Mod (have not tried regular Q3A) I get this:

Loaded 0 shaders and created default shader for 0 orphan textures.

I am using the ZeroRadiant_Win_2011-04-05 build and 0 textures show up...

Any help is greatly appreciated. Am I missing some setup steps?

Thanks!




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker

Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Posts: 291
PostPosted: 12-23-2011 09:56 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


LITTLEBIZ wrote:
Only error I encounter is when I try to load any texture for the UrbanTerror Mod (have not tried regular Q3A) I get this:

Loaded 0 shaders and created default shader for 0 orphan textures.

I am using the ZeroRadiant_Win_2011-04-05 build and 0 textures show up...

Any help is greatly appreciated. Am I missing some setup steps?

Thanks!

Probably need to add the shaders to your scripts/shaderlist.txt file




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit

Joined: 23 Dec 2011
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 12-23-2011 09:58 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Never mind only some of them do that.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit

Joined: 23 Dec 2011
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 12-23-2011 10:29 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Didn't notice your reply, that was fast! And your tip helped for adding custom textures, thanks.




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet

Joined: 21 Jan 2002
Posts: 21
PostPosted: 01-28-2012 05:54 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It has been so long since I've done this stuff. I unzipped the file into my quake dir. I run radiant.exe and it asks:
Failed to load project file, please select project file and it gives me a dialog box. Where is this project file? I'm such a nub.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!

Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 11146
PostPosted: 01-28-2012 09:35 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


What version of GtkRadiant are you using?

If using 1.5 or 1.6, did you also install the required gamepacks?

The project file should have a .proj extension and should have been created for you.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet

Joined: 21 Jan 2002
Posts: 21
PostPosted: 01-29-2012 06:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I unzipped ZeroRadiant. I didn't install any game packs. Sounds like installing the game pack would help! All I did was select Quake 3 Arena when setting up. I'm trying out ZeroRadiant because I would like to mess with my old map on my Windows 7 machine.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!

Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 11146
PostPosted: 01-29-2012 08:01 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


http://radiant.robotrenegade.com/faq.html

And also hit the downloads section for the gamepacks.

Use windows to search in your Quake 3 directory for any files with the .proj extension if it's still missing.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet

Joined: 21 Jan 2002
Posts: 21
PostPosted: 01-29-2012 09:28 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Crisis averted. When I first loaded ZeroRadiant, I selected the wrong dir. I deleted all of the files, extracted ZeroRadiant to my Program Files (x86), ran Radiant.exe (as admin) then selected the correct Quake dir.




Top
                 

Señor Shambler
Señor Shambler

Joined: 07 Mar 2006
Posts: 849
PostPosted: 04-01-2012 08:53 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


How many of you have run into this problem:

1. Right-click -> Misc_model
2. Cancel
3. Accidentally deselect the empty model handle
4. :mad: can't select it without going through a bunch of random tricks

Does anyone actually have a use for empty model handles, or is this perceived as an annoyance by everyone else as well?




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!

Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 11146
PostPosted: 04-01-2012 09:20 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The empty model entity needs a selection box around it like the other entities so that you can select it. Also useful when you have a model missing from a map. Noted for issue tracker.

For the time being, you can drag a selection box around it (1.5) or do a select-tall operation (1.4/1.6).



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit

Joined: 26 Nov 2010
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 05-12-2012 02:06 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


In texture panel shaders doesn't have a border.
Is this a bug or I can turn it on somehow?

UPD: My bad - duplicated default_shaderlist.txt and renamed to shaderlist.txt.
Works like a charm.




Top
                 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group