Quake3World.com Forums
     General Discussion
        Minecraft - Anyone into it?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Go to page Previous  1 ... 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43 ... 49  Next
Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Re: Minecraft - Anyone into it?

Elite
Elite

Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9801
PostPosted: 03-18-2012 01:58 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


one of the new features of 1.2, if you weren't already aware...




Top
                 

Etile
Etile

Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 28850
PostPosted: 03-20-2012 02:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


yeah i used those at the top of the pillars at my mansion house

btw is lockette b0rked? can't seem to lock chests any more




Top
                 

Etile
Etile

Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 28850
PostPosted: 03-22-2012 10:56 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


xp farm is royally fucked

time to start a new one, i think




Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9801
PostPosted: 03-22-2012 11:28 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


what happened?




Top
                 

Etile
Etile

Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 28850
PostPosted: 03-22-2012 12:26 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


spiders are getting jammed at the last corner on the way to the top




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated

Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 1963
PostPosted: 03-22-2012 01:41 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah the physics are getting all screwed up when they get stuck too. They kind of ghost through the glass and can't attack but can still collide with you and push you off the top...



_________________
Software Laboratory

My Portfolio


Top
                 

Etile
Etile

Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 28850
PostPosted: 03-22-2012 02:42 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ok i had a try at fixing it, but they still pile up there, and i'm damned if i can see why. they just seem to glitch through the glass and ghost up and down the channel

is mbox working? building a new one would be a fun project...




Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9801
PostPosted: 03-22-2012 02:59 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I wonder if you could build one where the spawners are directly above you. The mobs fall down and collect into a hole right above you.




Top
                 

True Nightmare
True Nightmare

Joined: 02 Jan 2002
Posts: 3560
PostPosted: 03-22-2012 03:18 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That could work with cave spider spawners (as they have less health than other mobs). They only need to fall 14m to be left with 1/2 a heart, though probably safer to have the fall be 13 meters.

Just keep in mind you have to be within 16 meters for the spawner to be active.




Top
                 

Etile
Etile

Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 28850
PostPosted: 03-22-2012 03:20 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


problem is, you need to be within 17* blocks of the spawners for them to work. an alternative might be to skip the long drop, and go for something ultra-simple (though with more effort needed to kill the spiders):

Image

*according to mc wiki




Top
                 

Etile
Etile

Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 28850
PostPosted: 03-22-2012 03:23 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


if mbox works, i wouldn't mind building this somewhere nice and central, like around the spawn (maybe replace one of those stone hut things fkd made, which atm are just homes for testificates)




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated

Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 1963
PostPosted: 03-22-2012 04:35 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


My theory is it's a problem with the building material. The original xp farm was surrounded by stone, not glass.



_________________
Software Laboratory

My Portfolio


Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9801
PostPosted: 03-22-2012 04:57 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


My guess is the problem is the number of spawners. The original had 2. This one has 6.




Top
                 

Etile
Etile

Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 28850
PostPosted: 03-22-2012 05:23 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


hmmm

if it was either of those things we'd have this problem all the way up the pipe. i blame overcomplication (and, to be honest, chaps: fixing things that ain't broke)

i'm just gonna start a new, simpler one near the spawn tomorrow :up:




Top
                 

Etile
Etile

Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 28850
PostPosted: 03-23-2012 11:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


xp farm seems to work again. props to whoever did whatever it was they did to fix it. the spiders started to glitch at first, but if you stand under the drop zone they un-glitch and come through thick and fast




Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9801
PostPosted: 03-23-2012 11:45 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I tweaked that last corner area. I added a water flow block on the other side of the turn so the corner wasn't a water source block itself.

I.e.,

Code:
****W
    *
    *
    *
    *
    *
    end 


Code:
    W
    *
*****
    *
    *
    *
    *
    *
    end 




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated

Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 1963
PostPosted: 03-23-2012 12:11 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That's what we did too and the spiders still end up getting stuck. Strange.



_________________
Software Laboratory

My Portfolio


Top
                 

Etile
Etile

Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 28850
PostPosted: 03-27-2012 07:12 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


lol @ all the weird chunk boundaries after the update to anvil




Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9801
PostPosted: 03-27-2012 09:28 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


If I had know it'd do that I would have kept running off the previous version.

Now that I've truncated the map to 5000x5000, I'm attempting to explore all land within this area.




Top
                 

Etile
Etile

Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 28850
PostPosted: 03-27-2012 09:40 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


at least we have jungle now :idea:




Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9801
PostPosted: 03-27-2012 08:17 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


da fuck?..




Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9801
PostPosted: 03-27-2012 08:54 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Nevermind... striping goes away after I re-login.




Top
                 

Etile
Etile

Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 28850
PostPosted: 04-06-2012 01:19 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


so what version is the server running on? optifine 1.2.4/5 AA is out...

edit: not 1.2.5 :( any chance of an update?




Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9801
PostPosted: 04-06-2012 08:03 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Finally!

Will update when I get home (10 hrs from now).




Top
                 

foolproof
foolproof

Joined: 11 Jan 2001
Posts: 7927
PostPosted: 04-06-2012 08:07 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


To answer your original question, Whiskey: nope, still not into it.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9801
PostPosted: 04-06-2012 06:41 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Updated. All plugins seem to load OK.




Top
                 

Just another Earthling
Just another Earthling

Joined: 20 Jul 2001
Posts: 8164
PostPosted: 04-06-2012 09:57 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Plan B wrote:
To answer your original question, Whiskey: nope, still not into it.


Don't feel bad about that Plan B, because I raise my hand.

I may have said in this topic before, but after 40 pages and 39037 views I too really haven't got into it :smirk: :smirk: just wish I could find a few hours to .....



_________________
Hit my WWW and make the world spin :D


Top
                 

Etile
Etile

Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 28850
PostPosted: 04-08-2012 03:22 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


mjrpes wrote:
Updated. All plugins seem to load OK.


seems i can't get on the server while running the new optifine AA any more. can get on fine with it disabled (also AA runs fine in SP)

the login screen kinda hangs then tells me the connection's lost

fffuuu-




Top
                 

Lead Pipe Mafia
Lead Pipe Mafia

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 3199
PostPosted: 04-08-2012 03:55 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The latest versions of minecraft seemed to run quite smoothly compared to 1.1 versions. I used to use optifine but haven't needed it recently.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9801
PostPosted: 04-08-2012 09:48 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I have the same problem. But by the 2 or 3rd attempt I'm able to log in.




Top
                 

Etile
Etile

Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 28850
PostPosted: 04-08-2012 12:28 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i read something on mc reddit about issues with logging in to mc itself. might be related




Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out

Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37841
PostPosted: 04-08-2012 09:02 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Also lockette's busted. can't create new protections.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9801
PostPosted: 04-08-2012 10:48 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


lockette is now working.

i also fixed citizens. you should be able to repair your stuff now.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9801
PostPosted: 04-08-2012 10:49 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i also enabled setting time via "/time day" or "/time 09:00".




Top
                 

Digital Nausea
Digital Nausea

Joined: 10 Feb 2001
Posts: 20578
PostPosted: 04-09-2012 06:40 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Y'all are still playing this shit? Fuck sake...




Top
                 
Go to page Previous  1 ... 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43 ... 49  Next
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | General Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group