Quake3World.com Forums
     Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion
        Alt+Tab in Quake 3 Arena


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC





Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Alt+Tab in Quake 3 Arena

Recruit
Recruit

Joined: 23 Feb 2006
Posts: 1
PostPosted: 02-23-2006 02:36 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hey i noticed that the Alt+Tab command dont work in quake 3 arena, is there anything i can do that will do the same thing as alt+tab???




Top
                 

cess primary
cess primary

Joined: 25 Aug 2003
Posts: 2724
PostPosted: 02-23-2006 03:51 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Alt Tab first, pull down the console when ur windowed and you'll be free to go in windows.




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated

Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Posts: 1530
PostPosted: 02-23-2006 04:06 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Use Q3E Minimizer. Much more convenient. For some reason it doesn't work as intended in Q4 (needs alt+tab), but for Q3 it works perfectly.




Top
                 

menkent
menkent

Joined: 22 Jul 2000
Posts: 4705
PostPosted: 02-23-2006 07:44 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


yer, alt-enter will take you out of fullscreen, then when you bring down you can change focus normally.




Top
                 

It felt good...
It felt good...

Joined: 28 Mar 2001
Posts: 9546
PostPosted: 02-23-2006 11:04 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


menkent wrote:
yer, alt-enter will take you out of fullscreen, then when you bring down you can change focus normally.


this is what I do. It works in every game that dosen't support alt+tab




Top
                 

cess primary
cess primary

Joined: 25 Aug 2003
Posts: 2724
PostPosted: 02-23-2006 12:27 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i actually meant that. mybad :o)




Top
                 

NOT OK
NOT OK

Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1017
PostPosted: 02-23-2006 12:34 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Can't you alttab in ioquake?



_________________
Image


Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 10 Dec 1999
Posts: 18052
PostPosted: 02-23-2006 01:31 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Oeloe wrote:
Use Q3E Minimizer. Much more convenient. For some reason it doesn't work as intended in Q4 (needs alt+tab), but for Q3 it works perfectly.


holy shit! - this is exactly what i need!

does it take up much system resources?




Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 10 Dec 1999
Posts: 18052
PostPosted: 02-23-2006 02:00 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


aw fucklepops - don't work with win98 :(




Top
                 

NOT OK
NOT OK

Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1017
PostPosted: 02-23-2006 02:06 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


HAH.



_________________
Image


Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 04 Jun 2000
Posts: 4671
PostPosted: 02-26-2006 01:37 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


[xeno]Julios wrote:
aw fucklepops - don't work with win98 :(


What're you waiting for? Upgrade to WinXP/Win2K!

On my old PC I resorted to pressing the window which would bring the desktop into focus. The Q3E Minimizer works pretty well but I had problems in the past with the gamma or icons getting messed up. Nowadays with a faster PC the short delay when Alt+Enter'ing is not a problem.[/img]




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated

Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Posts: 1530
PostPosted: 02-26-2006 03:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Alt+enter (and back) takes ages, even with Q3. With Q3E Minimizer you minize Q3/Q4/D3/etc. without needing to restart the engine in windowed mode (i.e. in the blink of an eye). The advantage is obvious. Alt+enter isn't for minimizing but for windowed mode.

The gamma problem (ATi dark game and nV overbright desktop) can be 'fixed' by a simple bind or the gammafix utility respectively. ATi drivers have a setting for 3D mode gamma which can fix it too, but nVidia only has game/application profiles (not sure if that can help).




Top
                 

Pestilence
Pestilence

Joined: 25 Mar 2002
Posts: 15179
PostPosted: 02-26-2006 06:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Oeloe wrote:
Alt+enter (and back) takes ages, even with Q3. With Q3E Minimizer you minize Q3/Q4/D3/etc. without needing to restart the engine in windowed mode (i.e. in the blink of an eye). The advantage is obvious. Alt+enter isn't for minimizing but for windowed mode.

The gamma problem (ATi dark game and nV overbright desktop) can be 'fixed' by a simple bind or the gammafix utility respectively. ATi drivers have a setting for 3D mode gamma which can fix it too, but nVidia only has game/application profiles (not sure if that can help).


It's pretty instant for me when using alt+enter.

edit: just checked, took around 2 seconds either direction.




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor

Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 02-26-2006 07:02 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Oeloe is right in that it'll take a while if you have a lot of custom media installed. I have several hundred maps in my baseq3 (about 2.5 GB worth of HD space) and Alt+Enter takes over 10 seconds to complete.




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior

Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 02-26-2006 10:51 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Oeloe wrote:
Alt+enter (and back) takes ages, even with Q3.

Actually, ioQ3 now uses SDL_WM_ToggleFullScreen, so Alt-Enter is instant. :)

Now I just wish that TTimo wouldn't have blown me off when I asked him about making use of that SDL function in other Id (maintained) games. Oh well... at least Tremulous inherits the feature.




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated

Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Posts: 1530
PostPosted: 02-26-2006 05:35 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


---




Last edited by Oeloe on 03-03-2006 08:25 AM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

Timbo
Timbo

Joined: 09 Jun 2000
Posts: 1099
PostPosted: 02-27-2006 01:52 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Lenard wrote:
Can't you alttab in ioquake?


What if the user has something bound to alt (+strafe) and tab (+scores)?




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated

Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Posts: 1530
PostPosted: 02-27-2006 05:58 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Timbo wrote:
Lenard wrote:
What if the user has something bound to alt (+strafe) and tab (+scores)?
Q3 keyboard only player alert! :icon30:




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior

Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 03-02-2006 03:40 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Caffeine wrote:
Actually, ioQ3 now uses SDL_WM_ToggleFullScreen, so Alt-Enter is instant. :)

BTW, it seems that the aforementioned SDL function does nothing in Windows. That sucks...




Top
                 

menkent
menkent

Joined: 22 Jul 2000
Posts: 4705
PostPosted: 03-02-2006 03:49 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Timbo wrote:
Lenard wrote:
Can't you alttab in ioquake?


What if the user has something bound to alt (+strafe) and tab (+scores)?


then they'll strafe (seriously, wtf?) and the scores will pop up for a second before they go windowed. in the reverse, i have alt as a sort of zoomy thing and shift as crouch... i end up with non-engrish kb configs all the time when i pull down the console and try to say something :> gg windows




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated

Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Posts: 1530
PostPosted: 03-02-2006 07:29 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Caffeine wrote:
Caffeine wrote:
Actually, ioQ3 now uses SDL_WM_ToggleFullScreen, so Alt-Enter is instant. :)

BTW, it seems that the aforementioned SDL function does nothing in Windows. That sucks...
:confused: It works here with ioQ3. Edit: Oops you're right, it still requires a vid_restart. -_-




Last edited by Oeloe on 03-03-2006 08:23 AM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior

Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 03-03-2006 01:26 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Oeloe wrote:
:confused: It works here with ioQ3.

Alt-Enter works, but apparently it still requires a vid_restart on Windows; SDL_WM_ToggleFullScreen() fails and it falls back to the slower method.

More details.




Top
                 

Timbo
Timbo

Joined: 09 Jun 2000
Posts: 1099
PostPosted: 03-03-2006 03:59 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


menkent wrote:
then they'll strafe (seriously, wtf?) and the scores will pop up for a second before they go windowed. in the reverse, i have alt as a sort of zoomy thing and shift as crouch... i end up with non-engrish kb configs all the time when i pull down the console and try to say something :> gg windows


That was just an example. The moment you start imposing arbitrary caveats and restrictions on the keys that may be used (that weren't there in the first place) is the moment you start getting users complaining.




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated

Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Posts: 1530
PostPosted: 03-03-2006 08:27 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


scourge34 wrote:
edit: just checked, took around 2 seconds either direction.
That depends almost entirely on the map. Some maps take 10+ seconds to load. Others (dm17 for example) take a short time like 2 seconds.




Top
                 

Timbo
Timbo

Joined: 09 Jun 2000
Posts: 1099
PostPosted: 03-03-2006 02:47 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Caffeine wrote:
Alt-Enter works, but apparently it still requires a vid_restart on Windows; SDL_WM_ToggleFullScreen() fails and it falls back to the slower method.


The windows port doesn't use SDL at all (yet).




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group