Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Q_strncpyz: NULL src


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Q_strncpyz: NULL src

Madman Philosophy
Madman Philosophy

Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 3782
PostPosted: 06-06-2008 10:38 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I loaded Q3A on this computer that a friend gave me. It's got WindowsXP Professional w/ SP3. Only has 256 RAM though...which I put in. And 2 HDs...one 40 gig and one 120 gig. I get this error. Does this have something to do with the graphics? If I reinstall Open GL, will that fix it?



_________________
"How do you keep the natives off the booze long enough to pass the test?" Asked of a Scottish driving instructor in 1995.


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!

Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 11400
PostPosted: 06-06-2008 10:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Try reinstalling video card drivers. Also, what video card?




Top
                 

Madman Philosophy
Madman Philosophy

Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 3782
PostPosted: 06-06-2008 11:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I don't know how to find that out. Is it listed here?

Image



_________________
"How do you keep the natives off the booze long enough to pass the test?" Asked of a Scottish driving instructor in 1995.


Top
                 

Madman Philosophy
Madman Philosophy

Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 3782
PostPosted: 06-06-2008 05:13 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'm serious. I don't know this shi... stuff. If you only knew how many comps I've destroyed due to my ignorance. I just want to do this right so I can give it to my kid.



_________________
"How do you keep the natives off the booze long enough to pass the test?" Asked of a Scottish driving instructor in 1995.


Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 27939
PostPosted: 06-06-2008 05:22 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Download and install the latest directX, and make sure you put on the 1.32C patch from
ftp://ftp.idsoftware.com/idstuff/quake3/win32/




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor

Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 06-06-2008 06:14 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


DX isn't going to help you, Q3 uses OpenGL. Check here for a driver for your OS: http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Product ... ductID=798




Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 27939
PostPosted: 06-06-2008 06:46 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


yes mis, i agree.. though, not as an offical fix for this issue ( there hasnt been one for the time that i've been here ) it can sometimes get it.

i dont know why, i dont know how, but it has before.




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor

Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 06-06-2008 07:36 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I will concur that it won't hurt. IIRC, some drivers for integrated video cards implement OpenGL as an emulation layer on top of DirectX.




Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal

Joined: 30 Dec 2003
Posts: 2958
PostPosted: 06-06-2008 07:40 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


As I recall, the 810 intel chipset's integrated video wouldn't do openGL, and wouldn't run Q3 at all (I could be wrong)




Top
                 

Madman Philosophy
Madman Philosophy

Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 3782
PostPosted: 06-06-2008 08:20 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


So, if none of this other stuff does it, should I just bite the bullit and get some GeForce into this dinosaur? I'll let you guys know what happens, with this, in two weeks. I'm off to SeaTown in the morning. Ciao.



_________________
"How do you keep the natives off the booze long enough to pass the test?" Asked of a Scottish driving instructor in 1995.


Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal

Joined: 30 Dec 2003
Posts: 2958
PostPosted: 06-06-2008 08:30 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


At this point, the cheapest AGP gfx card you could buy will be beyond the bottlenenck of the cpu/chipset, so if your goal is just to get q3 running, I'd find some $20 card and do it.

If you're expecting anything more, don't waste your time/money.




Top
                 

Madman Philosophy
Madman Philosophy

Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 3782
PostPosted: 06-06-2008 08:49 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I've got another board around here somewhere...details when I return. Later.



_________________
"How do you keep the natives off the booze long enough to pass the test?" Asked of a Scottish driving instructor in 1995.


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy

Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 18386
PostPosted: 06-06-2008 10:06 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


reinstall your GFX driver

make a clean wipe of it then install it again..



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group