Quake3World.com Forums
     Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion
        HUNKMEGS PROBLEM?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC





Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: HUNKMEGS PROBLEM?

Recruit
Recruit

Joined: 11 Jul 2005
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 07-11-2005 11:33 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I just reinstalled quake 3 arena after a seriously long hiatus from the game.Im intending on reinstalling Urban Terror I dunno how popular that is these days,but when I went to run quake 3 arena it came up with the error "hunk data failed to allocate 256 megs" . Now I know my system is even more capable than it was when I originally installed the game.
Would anyone be able to advise me to correct this please?
Thank you very much
GMF




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor

Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 07-11-2005 11:59 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Try starting Q3A from the shell - or through the Run command - with +set com_hunkmegs 64. You don't really need more unless you're going to (play custom maps|use custom models).




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit

Joined: 11 Jul 2005
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 07-11-2005 01:32 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Sorry to sound so stupid but how do I access the "run command"?
Cheers for the assisstance




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor

Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 07-11-2005 01:40 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


In Windows: Start -> Run -> "x:\path\to\quake3 +set com_hunkmegs 64"




Top
                 

Elite
Elite

Joined: 04 Jun 2000
Posts: 4671
PostPosted: 07-11-2005 01:41 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Right-click on your Q3 shortcut and select properties. Add +set com_hunkmegs 64 to the end of the the target field.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit

Joined: 11 Jul 2005
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 07-11-2005 02:46 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Cheers so much for your help i really do appreciate it.I did try both methods n yet pc said specified target was invalid.
GMF




Top
                 

Quake Addict
Quake Addict

Joined: 13 May 2000
Posts: 1792
PostPosted: 07-11-2005 05:56 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Why not just change it into the q3config, located like;
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3
open q3config with wordpad, and edit this line or should i say replace this line;
seta com_hunkmegs "64"



_________________
Fast and furious_That's what it's all about...Image


Top
                 

Pestilence
Pestilence

Joined: 25 Mar 2002
Posts: 15176
PostPosted: 07-11-2005 05:59 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Or even in the console.

Ingame press ~ then type in: /com_hunkmegs 64




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit

Joined: 11 Jul 2005
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 07-13-2005 02:25 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks very much to everyone who offered advice.And cheers dan1407 I edited the file and now it works!Time to relearn the game.

GMF




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group