Quake3World.com Forums
     General Discussion
        Minecraft - Anyone into it?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Re: Minecraft - Anyone into it?

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12307
PostPosted: 10-10-2010 03:59 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Obsidian needs obsidian.

Is there any way to tweak the amount of time it takes to harvest obsidian? Like make it 5 sec. per block instead of 20? That way, it won't be taken advantage of and it's still possible to clean up.

(Silicone_milk, wtf dude? Why do you always have to ruin everything for everyone? :p)



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 10-10-2010 04:43 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i cant dupe for you guys anymore... sorry :/




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9847
PostPosted: 10-10-2010 06:11 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
Obsidian needs obsidian.

Is there any way to tweak the amount of time it takes to harvest obsidian?


Haven't found a mod to do this.

Guyz... I'm not hearing general consensus :(

Howabout if I make just common materials spawnable: sand, dirt, stone, cobble, log, water, lava, saplings. Everything else has to be crafted.




Top
                 

Aneurysm
Aneurysm
Joined: 10 Dec 1999
Posts: 12130
PostPosted: 10-10-2010 06:24 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


and coal :up:




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9847
PostPosted: 10-10-2010 06:38 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


new shot of central area:




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 10 Feb 2000
Posts: 28023
PostPosted: 10-10-2010 07:37 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


mjrpes wrote:
obsidian wrote:
Obsidian needs obsidian.

Is there any way to tweak the amount of time it takes to harvest obsidian?


Haven't found a mod to do this.

Guyz... I'm not hearing general consensus :(

Howabout if I make just common materials spawnable: sand, dirt, stone, cobble, log, water, lava, saplings. Everything else has to be crafted.



that along with coal would be awesome, finding/crafting the more rare items would be fair.




Top
                 

Long and Strong
Long and Strong
Joined: 17 Mar 2000
Posts: 9070
PostPosted: 10-10-2010 07:44 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


mjrpes wrote:
new shot of central area:



What program did you use to grab that shot? I can seem to fid one that will allow me to zoom in on an area.




Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 2162
PostPosted: 10-10-2010 09:27 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I let the whole thing go days ago.

bkb is still running around blowing my stuff up though.

I haven't been touching either of your buildings, shaft and doomer. Quit acting like I'm griefing the entire server.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9847
PostPosted: 10-11-2010 12:56 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Giraffe }{unter wrote:
mjrpes wrote:
new shot of central area:



What program did you use to grab that shot? I can seem to fid one that will allow me to zoom in on an area.


cartograph + photoshop:

http://www.minecraftforum.net/viewtopic ... 25&t=13134




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9847
PostPosted: 10-11-2010 01:56 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


item command is now enabled.

usage: /item <item> <amount> <player>

amount and player are optional. amount defaults to 1 and player = yourself.

following items are enabled. you can either enter the item name or item number:

1 = stone
2 = grass
3 = dirt
4 = cobblestone
5 = wood
6 = sapling
8 = water
10 = lava
12 = sand
13 = gravel
19 = sponge
35 = cloth
50 = torch
78 = snow
79 = ice
263 = coal
323 = sign (to encourage people to label their stuff)




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9847
PostPosted: 10-11-2010 08:36 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


new shot showing city development:



People are more than welcome to build houses on empty foundations to expand the city. People can also extend roads/foundations if they want. The city could also use parks and statues of doomer. I am trying to keep it sort of realistic, such that higher buildings are in the center of the city and shorter ones farther away.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9847
PostPosted: 10-12-2010 12:05 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9847
PostPosted: 10-12-2010 12:08 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


$100 silicone won't complete his circle city




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42657
PostPosted: 10-12-2010 12:16 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


mjrpes wrote:


That's awesome




Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 2162
PostPosted: 10-12-2010 04:44 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


mjrpes wrote:
$100 silicone won't complete his circle city


Not with the server refusing connections I won't.




Top
                 

Long and Strong
Long and Strong
Joined: 17 Mar 2000
Posts: 9070
PostPosted: 10-12-2010 05:53 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ahh ok I though it was just me, I wanted to hop in and take a tour... Back to my world then...




Top
                 

Aneurysm
Aneurysm
Joined: 10 Dec 1999
Posts: 12130
PostPosted: 10-12-2010 05:54 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


OMG SERVER DOWN! CANT....BREATHE....




Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 2464
PostPosted: 10-12-2010 06:21 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ok, not cool, got my drink on, was about to get some zzz's but first check out the current progress... ahhhhh no no no! say its not true




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9847
PostPosted: 10-12-2010 09:41 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


server is now up.

Quote:
Hi,

The host that your Linode currently resides on (fremont25) has become unresponsive to our monitoring and now requires an emergency reboot. We will update this ticket once the host has been rebooted and Linodes are coming back online.

Please accept our sincere apologies for any inconvenience this may have caused you. Your patience and understanding is greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Stan
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you,
Linode.com


you guys broke the server. good job.




Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1214
PostPosted: 10-12-2010 11:02 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Do you need special files or to be on a whitelist or something? Every time I try to connect to the server it boots me out, with no error. Single player is getting boring as fuck, help!



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9847
PostPosted: 10-12-2010 11:09 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


There is no whitelist.

I see an entry for you in the player folder on server (_Bacon), so you are connecting to the right server.

Do you have a paid alpha account and are you able to log into your account on minecraft.net without problem? Also make sure you have downloaded the latest release.

Downside with the alpha right now is error messages are vague or entirely absent.




Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1214
PostPosted: 10-12-2010 11:32 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


mjrpes wrote:
Do you have a paid alpha account and are you able to log into your account on minecraft.net without problem?


Yes sir. I also have both exe versions (The normal and the "fixed" one he provides), however I havn't tried the jar version yet. Still, it should connect, i'll just try deleting everything I guess and starting from scratch. (When I get home)



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 28 Nov 2000
Posts: 9847
PostPosted: 10-12-2010 11:40 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Bacon wrote:
Yes sir. I also have both exe versions (The normal and the "fixed" one he provides), however I havn't tried the jar version yet. Still, it should connect, i'll just try deleting everything I guess and starting from scratch. (When I get home)


here is what the server log says:

Quote:
2010-10-07 00:47:31 [INFO] _Bacon [/174.**.***.**:60359] logged in
2010-10-07 00:47:53 [INFO] _Bacon lost connection: Internal exception: java.net.SocketException: Connection reset


It does say you logged in, so I'd expect it's safe to assume it's not an authentication issue. But hard to troubleshoot based off this. Have you tried logging in to public servers? I'd try a couple of those to see if there's a pattern.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12307
PostPosted: 10-12-2010 01:31 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote




_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Long and Strong
Long and Strong
Joined: 17 Mar 2000
Posts: 9070
PostPosted: 10-12-2010 01:40 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I took a walk around today and some of the stuff you guys did is impressive. I left my mark and planted a tree farm to camouflage my underground lair.




Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1214
PostPosted: 10-12-2010 01:54 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I don't get what i'm doing wrong. I deleted everything, including the .minecraft folder in %APPDATA%, and I still can't join. I tried all 3 executables.



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 511
PostPosted: 10-12-2010 01:57 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


maybe java doesn't like your underscore?



_________________
Dork Meddle can't handle awesome sigs.


Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1214
PostPosted: 10-12-2010 03:21 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I already got in. I don't get what the error is but its like a 50/50 chance I get into the server.



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42657
PostPosted: 10-13-2010 12:03 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Dammit, the water physics are odd.
I created a great fast flowing downhill river into a cavern but it eventually caused me to accidentally flood my own wolf3d level. I decided to dam the river off at the start so that I could fix the hole in the wolf3d level but when I removed the dam, the water didn't flow like it did before at all. Didn't even reach the end of the tunnel. It's all fucked now :(




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 10-13-2010 03:44 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You let the water win? You fail at being Dutch, Eraser.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42657
PostPosted: 10-13-2010 04:12 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


lol no not yet, but my boss doesn't agree with me when I say that it's in the nation's best interest if I fixed this little virtual water problem first.




Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1214
PostPosted: 10-13-2010 04:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Every 5 or 6 blocks you need to dig down 1 block for the water to flow again. It's kind of stupid but it's the only way you can make it run forever



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42657
PostPosted: 10-13-2010 04:54 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'm aware of that. But what I did is that I created a large tunnel just like that and when the water was flowing nicely, I dug out the floor to make it deeper.

Then when I closed off the start of the tunnel the water stopped flowing, which was good at that time because it allowed me to fix the holes more easily.

Then I thought that when I broke the dam, the water would flow like before again, but it didn't. It's just a 1 block thick layer of water on top of the floor of my tunnel again which doesn't continue flowing because the floor of the tunnel is mostly flat.




Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1214
PostPosted: 10-13-2010 07:43 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I found a dupe glitch, not sure if its the one you guys were using before, but you can essentially fill a double treasure chest in about 3 minutes.

Just click the item (best is a stack of 32), and click 3 times, putting it in the chest. What I mean is hover the item into a slot in any chest, then click the mouse 3 times fast. If it doesn't work, don't click 3 times again, pick the item up first, then click 3 times, if you don't it has a chance of getting deleted.



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

Lead Pipe Mafia
Lead Pipe Mafia
Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 5072
PostPosted: 10-13-2010 03:28 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hey what do ya know, I fiddled around with it and finaly got it working on my old PC.

Can't buy it right now tho :( but the odd thing is I can play offline on my home PC even though I didn't pay for it. I suspect because I downloaded it back when he had the free alpha thing going on. However, I uploaded the same exe to my work PC to try it out on a much better machine and it won't play for me unless I buy it :/

Anyone feeling generous? :p




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | General Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group