Quake3World.com Forums
     General Discussion
        Arkham Knight


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Arkham Knight

Internet is serious business
Internet is serious business
Joined: 18 Feb 2002
Posts: 21473
PostPosted: 06-23-2015 06:27 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Dead.

Well, fucking broken. If I actually paid for it instead of getting it free with my 970m I'd be pissed.



_________________
Quote:
I WOULDN'T SAY IT WAS MURDER. YOU CAN'T MURDER A CHINAMAN, YOU CAN ONLY PUT HIM WHERE HE NEEDS TO BE.


Top
                 

Aneurysm
Aneurysm
Joined: 10 Dec 1999
Posts: 12106
PostPosted: 06-23-2015 08:20 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I was about to buy this. Glad I didn't.




Top
                 

Internet is serious business
Internet is serious business
Joined: 18 Feb 2002
Posts: 21473
PostPosted: 06-23-2015 09:07 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I can't get into the game because it started minimized then alt-tabbing back in causes massive stutter/flicker (1 sec on/off) as it continuously loses and regains focus. But apparently it seems that even if I were able to fix it, people with Titans are getting single digit framerates.



_________________
Quote:
I WOULDN'T SAY IT WAS MURDER. YOU CAN'T MURDER A CHINAMAN, YOU CAN ONLY PUT HIM WHERE HE NEEDS TO BE.


Top
                 

Finno-Persian Legend
Finno-Persian Legend
Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 15759
PostPosted: 06-23-2015 09:29 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Nice, I'll wait until the GOTY edition with all the DLC and patches is $10 on Steam.




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51308
PostPosted: 06-23-2015 10:11 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah it's broke as fuck - I posted this on the wrong thread earlier :/

They didn't tell people it needed at least 3gb of video RAM and it was outsourced to an external company




Top
                 

Internet is serious business
Internet is serious business
Joined: 18 Feb 2002
Posts: 21473
PostPosted: 06-23-2015 10:23 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I managed to get it to work by switching to Windowed mode. However, it's not utilizing my graphics card for some reason. Only clocked to 600 mhz or so instead of 1080



_________________
Quote:
I WOULDN'T SAY IT WAS MURDER. YOU CAN'T MURDER A CHINAMAN, YOU CAN ONLY PUT HIM WHERE HE NEEDS TO BE.


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42591
PostPosted: 06-24-2015 01:49 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Even if it works somewhat decently, the game is capped at 30fps. If you manually raise that to say 60fps (by haxxoring config files) the whole game becomes unstable.

Great PC porting job :up:




Top
                 

redline
redline
Joined: 07 May 2006
Posts: 1866
PostPosted: 06-24-2015 08:15 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


feedback wrote:
I managed to get it to work by switching to Windowed mode. However, it's not utilizing my graphics card for some reason. Only clocked to 600 mhz or so instead of 1080


Sounds like your Power Management (Nvidia Control Panel 3D Settings) might be set to Adaptive. Make sure that it's set to Prefer Maximum Performance for the Batman: AK profile.

Also set your laptop Power Options to High Performance and max out every option in that menu.

You're running nv 353.30, right?




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51308
PostPosted: 06-24-2015 10:21 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Really?! That's a fucking joke




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42591
PostPosted: 06-24-2015 11:37 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well, it's pulled from Steam. I bet you can still buy it boxed in the shops. I reckon it has something to do with Steam's new refund policy. Too many people returning the game making this an administrative nightmare for Warner Bros.




Top
                 

Internet is serious business
Internet is serious business
Joined: 18 Feb 2002
Posts: 21473
PostPosted: 06-25-2015 02:08 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ToxicBug wrote:
feedback wrote:
I managed to get it to work by switching to Windowed mode. However, it's not utilizing my graphics card for some reason. Only clocked to 600 mhz or so instead of 1080


Sounds like your Power Management (Nvidia Control Panel 3D Settings) might be set to Adaptive. Make sure that it's set to Prefer Maximum Performance for the Batman: AK profile.

Also set your laptop Power Options to High Performance and max out every option in that menu.

You're running nv 353.30, right?


No I haven't updated because I hear the latest drivers are worse and worse. It's set to max performance in the nvidia control panel but my AC profile is balanced. Any reason that balanced AC profile would interfere with GPU clock?



_________________
Quote:
I WOULDN'T SAY IT WAS MURDER. YOU CAN'T MURDER A CHINAMAN, YOU CAN ONLY PUT HIM WHERE HE NEEDS TO BE.


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42591
PostPosted: 06-25-2015 04:50 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Eraser wrote:
I bet you can still buy it boxed in the shops.



Ok, guess not:
Quote:
A GAME employee has told Eurogamer that the PC version of Batman: Arkham Knight are now being pulled from shop shelves.

We enquired whether we could still buy a copy of the game even in full knowledge that the game had bugs, and was told that the chain had been ordered by publisher Warner Bros. to immediately stop selling PC copies.

"We have the stock," the GAME employee told us, "but I'm not allowed to sell it to you".


http://www.eurogamer.net/articles/2015- ... t-pc-sales




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19899
PostPosted: 06-25-2015 08:44 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


this game so bad i didn't even warez it



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Joined: 24 Nov 2000
Posts: 43724
PostPosted: 06-25-2015 09:25 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


meh, a day one patch was issued for the console versions to fix the performance and runs fine. pc patch can't be long off.




Top
                 

redline
redline
Joined: 07 May 2006
Posts: 1866
PostPosted: 06-25-2015 09:44 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


feedback wrote:
No I haven't updated because I hear the latest drivers are worse and worse. It's set to max performance in the nvidia control panel but my AC profile is balanced. Any reason that balanced AC profile would interfere with GPU clock?


I think it could be PCI Link Management.

NV 353.30 is "game ready" for Batman: AK. I would try it, if u wanna play the game that badly.




Top
                 

Internet is serious business
Internet is serious business
Joined: 18 Feb 2002
Posts: 21473
PostPosted: 06-25-2015 06:55 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yup, you're right.



_________________
Quote:
I WOULDN'T SAY IT WAS MURDER. YOU CAN'T MURDER A CHINAMAN, YOU CAN ONLY PUT HIM WHERE HE NEEDS TO BE.


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | General Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group