Quake3World.com Forums
     General Discussion
        Cyber Monday


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Cyber Monday

Digital Nausea
Digital Nausea
Joined: 10 Feb 2001
Posts: 23470
PostPosted: 11-27-2017 01:58 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Who wants to cyber?? :drool:




Top
                 

Risen From The Ashes
Risen From The Ashes
Joined: 03 Aug 2000
Posts: 26753
PostPosted: 11-27-2017 02:47 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I had a 30% voucher for a site I bought a duvet from a few years ago sent to me as a cyber monday deal.. a duvet site, on cyber monday?!




Top
                 

Arrr?
Arrr?
Joined: 09 Feb 2001
Posts: 34394
PostPosted: 11-27-2017 02:58 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I bet they make them with WiFi nowadays. :up:



_________________
YourGrandpa wrote:
I'm satisfied with voicing my opinion and moving on.


Top
                 

Aneurysm
Aneurysm
Joined: 10 Dec 1999
Posts: 12052
PostPosted: 11-27-2017 10:55 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


got a good deal on a Phillips Hue starter kit :up:




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51048
PostPosted: 11-28-2017 01:29 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


shaft wrote:
got a good deal on a Phillips Hue starter kit :up:


I recently got a HIVE hub and some dim-able lights for the lounger. Quite cool being able to switch off certain lights if they are all on the same loop. Can recommend. Keep us posted on what you think of the Hue kit




Top
                 

Risen From The Ashes
Risen From The Ashes
Joined: 03 Aug 2000
Posts: 26753
PostPosted: 11-28-2017 04:06 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


shaft wrote:
got a good deal on a Phillips Hue starter kit :up:


A friend of mine put Hue throughout his whole house - he's got about 19 lights in various types (bulbs, strips, phoenix downlights etc). They're utterly expensive, but are fun to play with. My phone's still paired with his lights, I should drive past their house one night and be annoying :owned:

I think I'm holding off on smart lights until they can produce 100w equivalent bulbs




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42248
PostPosted: 11-28-2017 04:23 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I got a Philips Hue light in my bedroom. It can do four types of light (from soft warm light to hard bright light) and it's dimmable. You can buy something to connect it to your phone but I didn't see the need yet. It's just nice to have a single lamp for dimmed soft light to wake up to and whiter light to read with.




Top
                 

Aneurysm
Aneurysm
Joined: 10 Dec 1999
Posts: 12052
PostPosted: 11-28-2017 06:22 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


They seems pretty awesome so far, but yeah normally hella expensive for the colored ones. $50 a bulb. I plan on putting them on the front of the house and use the dusk/dawn feature and to add some festive color during holidays.

They were on sale everywhere for cyber monday. The reddit sub was going nuts. I picked up the 4pk starter for $136 after discount.




Top
                 

Digital Nausea
Digital Nausea
Joined: 10 Feb 2001
Posts: 23470
PostPosted: 11-28-2017 07:08 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I’ve been looking into home automation. I’d like to incorporate it into the house build, but I’m extremely noob. I guess I just need to make sure I run cable to each room. But does cat5 need to be ran to each light switch? Or how does that work?




Top
                 

Aneurysm
Aneurysm
Joined: 10 Dec 1999
Posts: 12052
PostPosted: 11-28-2017 07:18 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Nah it’s all wireless. Even the bulbs.
The only thing I wish i would’ve had wired when building my home is hidden outlets in some of the windows for power shades. It could be remedied with batteries but i’d rather not pull out a ladder every few months to change them.

Also I wish the industry would agree on one standard. I have Legrand Adorne in my house and it uses its own system and the switches are non standard. They look nice but impossible to swap out with a more popular smart switch.




Top
                 

Risen From The Ashes
Risen From The Ashes
Joined: 03 Aug 2000
Posts: 26753
PostPosted: 11-28-2017 07:27 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


xer0s wrote:
I’ve been looking into home automation. I’d like to incorporate it into the house build, but I’m extremely noob. I guess I just need to make sure I run cable to each room. But does cat5 need to be ran to each light switch? Or how does that work?


Most smart lights, e.g., Hue, use wireless (zigbee protocol). Each bulb has its own wireless receiver and the Hue bridge which you connect to your router relays commands to them from your phone or whatever. The light socket is permanently live but can still turn the bulb completely off/on via wifi. The wireless chip stays turned on obviously but it'll use barely any power.

If you wanted to go fully smart in your new home you needed bother get light switches fitted at all. All that extra cabling and switches will probably save you enough money to pay for the bulbs.

If you want a physical switch you can get Hue light switches, but they again work over wireless. You don't need to wire them in at all, you can stick the base plate on any wall you like and the actual switch is magnetic so you can ether leave it on the wall or move it around with you.

https://www.philips.co.uk/c-p/871869650 ... mer-switch


edit: damn you shaft :o




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42248
PostPosted: 11-28-2017 07:38 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


PhoeniX wrote:
Each bulb has its own wireless receiver


Which is why the bulbs are so damn expensive.
I read somewhere that it's cheaper to buy a bundle pack with a hub and 3 lamps and throw away the hub than individual lamps. Not sure if this checks out entirely but I wouldn't be surprised.

PhoeniX wrote:


I got this with my Hue. It's just a bit easier than having to unlock my phone, find the right app and control the correct light with it while still half asleep. Only annoying thing is that the "on" button (which turns the lamp to full brightness) is used to switch color mode as well. So you can't switch color mode without going to full brightness first (at least, as far as I know).




Top
                 

Risen From The Ashes
Risen From The Ashes
Joined: 03 Aug 2000
Posts: 26753
PostPosted: 11-28-2017 07:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah, last time Amazon did black Friday deals that's what a friend did. There was a limit of two bulbs per person or something, so they got a bunch of friends who didn't want Hue to buy the kits.

You can reconfigure the switch to turn on in its "last on state", is that what you want?
https://www.howtogeek.com/244803/how-to ... ur-lights/




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42248
PostPosted: 11-28-2017 08:02 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hmm, I might have to try that. I'm pretty sure that when I press the on button now, it goes to the last on-state, but a second press makes it go full bright and the third press goes to the next color.




Top
                 

Risen From The Ashes
Risen From The Ashes
Joined: 03 Aug 2000
Posts: 26753
PostPosted: 11-28-2017 08:07 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It was a while since I used it, but I think theirs was configured so that you press the on button to turn it on in its last-on-state, then tap the on button to cycle through colours afterwards. This left the brightness buttons entirely independent of colour choice.




Top
                 

Aneurysm
Aneurysm
Joined: 10 Dec 1999
Posts: 12052
PostPosted: 11-28-2017 08:45 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


If you have alexia or siri listening you can just ask them to do it.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | General Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group