Quake3World.com Forums
     General Discussion
        Does anyone still play the old Q3?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Does anyone still play the old Q3?

The fuct one!
The fuct one!
Joined: 16 Nov 1999
Posts: 34179
PostPosted: 08-30-2018 11:30 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I still play mine locally from time to time. Only game I truly loved.




Top
                 

Welfare Recipient
Welfare Recipient
Joined: 02 Mar 2007
Posts: 20246
PostPosted: 08-30-2018 11:55 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Good for you weirdo...




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19885
PostPosted: 08-30-2018 11:58 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


raw wrote:
I still play mine locally from time to time. Only game I truly loved.


whats the goto game browser ?

1.32 ?

been ages no? h0m0



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

The fuct one!
The fuct one!
Joined: 16 Nov 1999
Posts: 34179
PostPosted: 08-30-2018 12:18 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


SoM wrote:
raw wrote:
I still play mine locally from time to time. Only game I truly loved.


whats the goto game browser ?

1.32 ?

been ages no? h0m0


Just checked and yes, I have OSP 1.32 ready to roll.




Top
                 

The fuct one!
The fuct one!
Joined: 16 Nov 1999
Posts: 34179
PostPosted: 08-30-2018 12:19 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


scared? wrote:
Good for you weirdo...


Says the dude still bragging like it's 1999. God you're pathetic! :olo:




Top
                 

Just another Earthling
Just another Earthling
Joined: 20 Jul 2001
Posts: 11294
PostPosted: 08-30-2018 12:37 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


raw wrote:
I still play mine locally from time to time. Only game I truly loved.


I still remember seeing it for the first time on a IT guys' computer at work and thought I must have this. In answer, no I haven't played for years. I have the CD but wonder wonder if it would work on 64bit W10?

Anybody else fire it up recently?



_________________
Hit my WWW and make the world spin :D


Top
                 

The fuct one!
The fuct one!
Joined: 16 Nov 1999
Posts: 34179
PostPosted: 08-30-2018 12:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You don't need to install from the CD. You can build it directly from the CD. Just need Quake3 folder and then a baseq3 under that with all of the .pak files and q3config.cfg

Granted you'll likely have to patch it to the latest but should work. The hard part would be finding OSP files (which I may have).




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42566
PostPosted: 08-30-2018 01:17 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Not really, although I have been working on a new map for my Quake 3 mod EntityPlus. It offers a classic single player campaign type of experience in Quake 3. Here's a complete play through of one of the other maps: https://youtu.be/eRSMTUoPTc4




Top
                 

Unquantifiable Abstract
Unquantifiable Abstract
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Posts: 51286
PostPosted: 08-30-2018 01:25 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yes I do, at LANs




Top
                 

reboot
reboot
Joined: 15 Jan 2001
Posts: 1447
PostPosted: 08-31-2018 12:21 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I let my 2 sons play it a few years ago. I use to always play it. Don’t have time now with family.




Top
                 

Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Joined: 24 Nov 2000
Posts: 43717
PostPosted: 08-31-2018 12:35 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Nope, not at all.
Don't have a machine to run it on anymore either.




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 03 May 2010
Posts: 542
PostPosted: 08-31-2018 11:44 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


no.




Top
                 

Aneurysm
Aneurysm
Joined: 10 Dec 1999
Posts: 12097
PostPosted: 08-31-2018 12:09 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Honestly, if I tried playing it again it would probably ruin the nostalgia.




Top
                 

reboot
reboot
Joined: 15 Jan 2001
Posts: 1447
PostPosted: 08-31-2018 12:19 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Whiskey 7 wrote:
raw wrote:
I still play mine locally from time to time. Only game I truly loved.


I still remember seeing it for the first time on a IT guys' computer at work and thought I must have this. In answer, no I haven't played for years. I have the CD but wonder wonder if it would work on 64bit W10?

Anybody else fire it up recently?


It works.




Top
                 

One Man Army
One Man Army
Joined: 23 Dec 1999
Posts: 10540
PostPosted: 08-31-2018 01:12 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The last time I played q3 was a few months ago, I was trying out the hopper mod: https://www.moddb.com/mods/quake3-hopper

It makes the bots strafe jump and move a bit more realistically. Still not as good as people but better than default bots.




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 13 Mar 2005
Posts: 527
PostPosted: 09-01-2018 09:41 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Load it up about once a month to play that one FFA map I almost finished... :tear: Still hit Quake Live quite a bit




Top
                 

reboot
reboot
Joined: 15 Jan 2001
Posts: 1447
PostPosted: 09-01-2018 11:05 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


raw wrote:
I still play mine locally from time to time. Only game I truly loved.


It was an awesome game. Played the original quake also, but soon as quake3 hit I was all in. Any free time I was playing. Having a split shift at a different job at the time, I would fire up the game and play some ctf. Running around with the fucking flag, and sometimes telling my teammates I need to get back to work.....fuck rest :olo:
I had bought and tried all UT games, but really couldn’t get into it. Didn’t feel the same.
Those cd games eventually ended up in the garbage, but NOT my q3 cd. Still have that :D

We have the PS4 now, but the fucking controllers >:( not as fun for me as keyboard and mouse.




Top
                 

reboot
reboot
Joined: 15 Jan 2001
Posts: 1447
PostPosted: 09-01-2018 11:10 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


DooMer wrote:
The last time I played q3 was a few months ago, I was trying out the hopper mod: https://www.moddb.com/mods/quake3-hopper

It makes the bots strafe jump and move a bit more realistically. Still not as good as people but better than default bots.

Just loaded up the video and one of my sons knew “is that quake3arena gameplay?” :olo:
We all know the sounds of this game :q3:




Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1214
PostPosted: 09-01-2018 03:36 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I play everyday but just the DeFRaG mod. Threewave and clan arena died and vanilla is just too boring.



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

Mew Legs!
Mew Legs!
Joined: 23 Jul 2006
Posts: 1013
PostPosted: 09-01-2018 06:31 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I still play a few times a month.

It's still the best way to spend 15 minutes playing a few rounds, imo.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 03 Sep 2006
Posts: 41
PostPosted: 09-01-2018 08:14 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I have windows 7 still and the last time I tried loading it and playing it would install correctly. I actually want to play it. I really enjoyed Team Arena as well.

Anybody have advice on why it wouldn't work on a Windows 7 desktop?


Last time I played must have been on my previous computer, 6-7 years ago. :(




Top
                 

One Man Army
One Man Army
Joined: 23 Dec 1999
Posts: 10540
PostPosted: 09-02-2018 03:27 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


idk why it wouldnt work on win7, but you can try a source port: https://ioquake3.org/




Top
                 

Mew Legs!
Mew Legs!
Joined: 23 Jul 2006
Posts: 1013
PostPosted: 09-05-2018 03:22 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


When does it stop working when you try to launch it?

I know years ago, if launching from Steam, the steam overlay had to be disabled in the properties of the game, otherwise you'd get artifacts as soon as you moved your mouse.




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 03 May 2010
Posts: 542
PostPosted: 09-15-2018 02:01 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Official Key?




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | General Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group