Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Q3A : missing texture on some machines [solved]


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Q3A : missing texture on some machines [solved]

clueless
clueless
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 571
PostPosted: 04-18-2006 10:54 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


hi everyone,

i'm currently building a q3a/osp map and having some problems with a single texture that is missing when the pk3-file of my map is started on some machines.

i searched the forum and found this threat that seems to describe the problem quite well, a proposal how to fix the problem is also given.

the reason why i'm posting this is that i thought the texture (it is gothic/gothic_block/blocks18c_9_evilwindow) came with q3. on the other hand, my problem seems to indicate that this is not the case.

So, finally, my question :

How do i find out where the texture comes from?

(I already searched google for "blocks18c_9_evilwindow" and found nothing. I didn't install the Three Wave Mappack and a search for files named "twpak*.pk3" finds nothing on my system.)



_________________
my FPS maps


Last edited by dichtfux on 04-19-2006 07:28 AM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 38006
PostPosted: 04-18-2006 11:01 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I can tell you for sure that the texture doesn't come with the standard, retail quake 3.

I determined this by opening the files pak0.pk3 to pak8.pk3 with a zip program, and it's not in any of them.

You can do a similar thing with the team area, threewave, or any other custom files to locate the texture.

Personally, although it's bad practice, I would be tempted to simply rebundle the texture with your level as /textures/yourmapname/blocks18c_9_evilwindow



_________________
"Maybe you have some bird ideas. Maybe that’s the best you can do."
― Terry A. Davis


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 27 Mar 2002
Posts: 793
PostPosted: 04-18-2006 11:31 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Its from mapmedia.pk3, a pack that, iirc, comes with radiant.

Its a little blighter thats confused plenty of mappers before. You will probably be best do as foo suggests and repackage it in your own directory.




Top
                 

clueless
clueless
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 571
PostPosted: 04-18-2006 11:34 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Foo wrote:
I can tell you for sure that the texture doesn't come with the standard, retail quake 3.

I determined this by opening the files pak0.pk3 to pak8.pk3 with a zip program, and it's not in any of them.


thank you for your efforts.

Foo wrote:
You can do a similar thing with the team area, threewave, or any other custom files to locate the texture.


arrgh, that's bad news. i'll have to write a bash script to do this for me. it would take ages to find the texture by opening all of my pk3s by hand.

Foo wrote:
Personally, although it's bad practice, I would be tempted to simply rebundle the texture with your level as /textures/yourmapname/blocks18c_9_evilwindow


i guess, i'll have to find the texture anyways to do that :-x



_________________
my FPS maps


Top
                 

clueless
clueless
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 571
PostPosted: 04-18-2006 01:47 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


$NulL wrote:
Its from mapmedia.pk3, a pack that, iirc, comes with radiant.

Its a little blighter thats confused plenty of mappers before. You will probably be best do as foo suggests and repackage it in your own directory.


sorry for ignoring your post, you were faster than me so i didn't even see it when i first responded.

radiant is a thing i hadn't thought about, but all the other machines did not have it installed, so that's very likely to be the answer.

thanx a lot, i'll give it a try.

EDIT: great, what $NulL suggested works. the texture does now show up on the other machines, too. (it is, btw called blocks18c_3_evilwindow and not blocks18c_9_evilwindow as i thought. i misinterpreted the tiny font in radiant.)



_________________
my FPS maps


Top
                 

Beggar@Q3W
Beggar@Q3W
Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1086
PostPosted: 04-21-2006 01:47 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Here is my quick solution.
Do not put any non-official pk3 in baseq3 directory.
Use your own temp mod directory and set up radiant to include it.
Almost all the assets will be inherited except mapobjects.

By doing so you can easily see what assets are custom and should be distributed.
When testing missing textures, you make one more temp mod directory, for example "missing", then put your rc-pk3 there then
quake3 +set fs_game missing
to find errors.

When trying to map for actual mod with this method, you need to re-define or pollute baseq3 because radiant cannot deal with mod on mod.



_________________
I pwn police! - Biff
When I went to a zoo, I found myself in another zoo, too. - a13n
Homeless is a living proof that Benjamin Franklin's quote "There're two things certain, tax and death" is wrong and GOD had wanted him to be an evil liar, that is, SATAN. - a13n
There are too many GODs in this werld for the ONE&ONLY to be valid. - a13n
Nothing ventured, the rest of everything just given. - a13n
I need a soldier! - Sarge


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group