Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        cm_inlinemodel: bad number


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: cm_inlinemodel: bad number

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 10 Feb 2005
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 02-10-2005 06:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


OK, not sure if this is the right place to post this. I'm very new to mapping and have very limited knowledge. So far my map loads OK, but for some reason, since my last changes, the map won't load and I get a cm_inlinemodel error. I've tried deleting all my changes and the message is still showing. I've tried googling to see if there were any useful tips but alas, nothing.

Any ideas....??

Total brushes: 7261
Total entities: 72

func_door : 9
func_group: 26
info-player_deathmatch: 1
lights: 36




Top
                 

rep
rep
Joined: 29 Aug 2002
Posts: 6771
PostPosted: 02-10-2005 11:56 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Do you have any origin brushes?

Edit: To clarify, look for the origin shader in your shader pane. Make sure that you're only showing those in use. Likewise, have you added a bunch of doors or platforms recently?



_________________
Image


Top
                 

Raven
Raven
Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Posts: 47
PostPosted: 02-11-2005 01:40 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


There are a couple of things that can cause this nasty little error. See if one of the following helps you:

A) One cause may be that you have a brush with the origin texture that is not attached to a func_entity of some sort. In other words, you have an origin brush in your map that is not associated with some sort of entity. You can select an origin texture on one of the faces of one of your origin brushes and hit shift+a. This will select all of the origin brushes in your map. You can then hunt down the one that is not inside of an entity of some sort and delete it.

B) The other possibility is that you have busted the brush model limit (Not sure what the Quak3 limit is, but I would guess it to be 256). A brush model is an entity that is a brush complex. Examples are func_rotating clusters of brushes, Func_pendulums, Func_statics used for platforms etc. You may just have too many brush entities.

I hope this helps.



_________________
Ford '3-Poynt' Dye
Designer

Ravensoft
Personal Site


Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 21 Jul 2002
Posts: 1668
PostPosted: 02-19-2005 07:30 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


My question is, why do you have 2 threads on the same thing?




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group