Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Error: Line 2038 is incomplete


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Error: Line 2038 is incomplete

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 24 May 2011
Posts: 71
PostPosted: 12-01-2011 12:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Any idea what this error is? Happens with every map I try to compile and it stops me from compiling completely. I've tried opening up the map file in Notepad and then copying the whole text there and pasting to make a new map file but it doesn't fix the problem.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42254
PostPosted: 12-01-2011 12:53 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Post the .map file. Without it we can only guess at what's wrong.




Top
                 

Eh?
Eh?
Joined: 25 Mar 2001
Posts: 32049
PostPosted: 12-01-2011 01:20 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah, or use a better editor than Notepad (I use Notepad++) and fine line 2038. Usually its something ultra simple, like a bad character or un closed comment.




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 24 May 2011
Posts: 71
PostPosted: 12-01-2011 03:43 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It's happening with all my maps and I used Notepad++.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42254
PostPosted: 12-01-2011 03:50 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


All your maps? And all of them report the error that line 2038 is incomplete?




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 24 May 2011
Posts: 71
PostPosted: 12-01-2011 05:43 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yes, even with new maps I created.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42254
PostPosted: 12-01-2011 06:45 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Can you perhaps post the exact way you start q3map2 and it's output?




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 24 May 2011
Posts: 71
PostPosted: 12-01-2011 07:26 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I use a GUI interface called Quake Toolkit (I have trouble with the usual Q3Map2), I use a lot of outputs. I use -flares, -info, -skyfix and -v for the bsp tab. With VIS tab I use -v. With the light tab I use -dark, -dirty, -filter, -patchshadows, -shade, -smooth, -v and -samples 10. And I use for the BSPC tab -bsp2aas. I've even tried simplified compiling outputs with just bsp and light tabs checked with the -meta and -v outputs checked on the bsp tab but it does the same thing. I just tried it with Q3Map2 but it done the same thing, what's odd though is that when I put it outside my Quake 3 directory and try compiling it works. It just doesn't work whilst I have it in the Quake 3 directory, is it some sort of shader problem?




Last edited by IveGotPenisEnvy on 12-01-2011 07:32 AM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42254
PostPosted: 12-01-2011 07:29 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The logging ouput of q3map2, we need that as well.

Also, inside the Quake Toolkit installation folder, find a file called q3map.bat, open it with notepad and copy/paste the contents in here. It's more readable than what you just posted.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12254
PostPosted: 12-01-2011 08:22 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Not related, but FYI:
-flares doesn't work for Q3.
You probably don't want to use -shade and -smooth unless you have a very specific reason.
-samples should be more like 3, not 10.
Don't toss in random compile switches if you don't know what they do. Read up on them.


Hint: If you want help, and people say that you should post the map file and Q3Map2 logs, it's usually a good idea to do what they ask instead of writing more nondescript paragraphs.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 24 May 2011
Posts: 71
PostPosted: 12-01-2011 08:56 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Flares work in ioquake3 and look good. And I find -shade makes the shadows look slightly better.




Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 07 Sep 2009
Posts: 229
PostPosted: 12-03-2011 10:03 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


correct me if im wrong but isnt -shade for phong shading?



_________________
Image
mDd Online Records
Quake 3 Map Archive
Quake 3 DeFRaG center


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12254
PostPosted: 12-03-2011 05:49 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It is. :shrug:



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42254
PostPosted: 12-04-2011 02:14 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Still no compiler output...




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group