Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Problems with teleporter.md3


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Problems with teleporter.md3

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 20 Sep 2008
Posts: 21
PostPosted: 01-08-2009 12:59 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello everybody.
I have a strange problem. I cannot load the teleporter model. I put the correct line (models/mapobjects/teleporter/teleporter.md3) in the entity but it does not appears. In fact, I searched in the pak0 and I dont have it!!!!
But i can play quake 3 normally, i can see teleporters inside (q3dm17 for example) and I haven´t changed the pak0 cause I play in servers with punkbuster (in fact the date of the file is from 99). Is very strange.
I can load other md3 files, like pipe02 for example. But there are a lot of models missing.
Is very strange since a couple of weeks ago I loaded them without problems.

I´m disturbed! I really do not understand!. :(

Well,hope you can help me.

Thank you.
bb

PD: I have tried in both, Gtk radiant 1.5 and q3radiant 202.




Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 2475
PostPosted: 01-08-2009 01:30 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


how are you adding models?

r mouse/misc/misc model?




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 20 Sep 2008
Posts: 21
PostPosted: 01-08-2009 01:33 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


SOLVED.

I reinstaled the program.

I still don´t know why it didn´t work but now i see the teleporters.

No, i was making a brush, then I transformed it into a misc_model.
Is not the correct way?

Lol.
Thanks




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12488
PostPosted: 01-08-2009 03:23 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


RaspAtan wrote:
No, i was making a brush, then I transformed it into a misc_model. Is not the correct way?


No, that's not right. With nothing selected, right-click, misc > misc_model, browse to find the model file.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 2475
PostPosted: 01-08-2009 05:53 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


looking forward to seeing some screenshots :) good luck with the rest of ya map.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group