Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        q3map2 optimal configuration for today


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: q3map2 optimal configuration for today

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 20 Feb 2011
Posts: 50
PostPosted: 05-24-2017 07:16 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


What is the most high-quality configuration for q3map2 available? I really want to make my map shine on ioquake3! >:D




Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 2462
PostPosted: 05-25-2017 03:50 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Grab q3map2toolz
I usually use
"your path\q3map2.exe" -meta -samplesize 2 "your path"
"your path\q3map2.exe" -vis "your path"
"your path\q3map2.exe" -light -fast -filter -patchshadows "your path"
"your path\bspc.exe" -forcesidesvisible -bsp2aas "your path"

This is a good setup I use. If its too dark you can not use -fast in the light stage.

Some people use bounce and gamma and a bunch of other switches but i find they don't do that much but add a lot more compile time. Experiment and find the settings that work best for you. Good luck.




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 20 Feb 2011
Posts: 50
PostPosted: 05-26-2017 07:35 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'm OK with trading compile time vs. runtime performance and good results.

I've noticed that you don't use -dirty. Any special reason?




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 20 Feb 2011
Posts: 50
PostPosted: 05-26-2017 07:36 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Also, i tried using -lightmapsize 2048, but nothing changed in-game.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12243
PostPosted: 05-28-2017 08:21 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Q3 doesn't even support texture sizes of 2048^2. -lightmapsize is difficult to use and get results due to the way lightmap pages are projected onto a surface.

Compile time in general doesn't have much to do with runtime performance. It doesn't matter whether Q3Map2 takes 30 secs. or 30 mins. to render your lightmaps, the number of generated pixels will usually be the same*.

* If not scaling lightmap pages or other trickery.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group