Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Radient texture issue


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Radient texture issue

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 21 Apr 2017
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 04-21-2017 10:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'm working with GTKRadient 1.6.5 and the issue I'm having is with the textures repeating on a single surface.For example, if I make a brush for a jump pad and apply the texture I want, in the 3D view it looks correct, but if I run Bsp and test the map in quake 3 the jump pad will show 4 "jump pad" textures on that one brush.
any help will be appreciated. thanks.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12246
PostPosted: 04-22-2017 09:22 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Post a sample map of the issue in question?



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 21 Apr 2017
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 04-22-2017 12:10 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


uh oh, now I have a bigger problem.while I was trying to get you an example of this issue I ran into another problem.when I make a brush and apply a texture to it and run the Bsp to test the map, the brush or texture doesn't show in the map, at all.hmmm any suggestion? maybe an option i accidently ticked?




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 21 Apr 2017
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 04-22-2017 12:22 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Image




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 22 Dec 2014
Posts: 54
PostPosted: 05-12-2017 04:21 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Possible reasons:
1. You use textures of non-standard (high) resolution.
2. You use different sets of textures of different resolution.
3. You have parameter "tcmod scale" in a shader with such a texture.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group