Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        EntityPlus - A single player Q3 mod


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Re: Here's a wild idea: EntityPlus

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 14 Oct 2001
Posts: 579
PostPosted: 05-17-2011 06:05 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


As I haven't had a huge amount of time to follow this or look at the mod, may I ask, is shader swapping possible easily now? For things like breaking lights, turning on steam, switching on jumpads. Where as before we would have to have used a func_whatever as a hac. Is this what func_logic can do?
Sorry, not up to speed, an trying to catch up.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42660
PostPosted: 05-17-2011 06:21 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ehm, yes and no.

func_logic doesn't exist, you're confused with target_logic. But still, it doesn't do anything like that.

But if you want to swap shaders runtime, then that's already possible with vQ3. You can set a key "targetshadername" and a "targetshadernewname" (for reading clarity: "target shader name" and "target shader new name") to something like a trigger or a func_button.
All shaders in the entire map with the name specified in "targetshadername" will be replaced with the one specified in "targetshadernewname". An example value for either of these keys would be something like "textures/gothic_trim/baseboard09".

Two things to be aware of this. First, as mentioned before in this thread, calling a map_restart won't reset the shader back to the original. In EntityPlus this isn't a huge problem as map_restart would normally not be called.

Second thing is that I'm not sure how Q3 reacts to replacing shaders with different surfaceparms. So replacing a shader that is nonsolid with a solid shader may have unwanted results. I haven't tried though. That specific example will most likely give the bots hell though.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12307
PostPosted: 05-17-2011 06:40 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/sh ... ities.html

Surfaceparms are compiled, so you can't switch the surface or volume properties (though you can probably use invisible door hack or other methods to fake this). Triggerable shader entities will only alter the appearance of the shader.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 07 Sep 2006
Posts: 82
PostPosted: 05-19-2011 12:49 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


If you create a misc_model that contains the shader that will be reset, you can use _remap and it will reset the shader when a map_restart is called.

Quote:
_remap : Used to remap textures/shaders in the model. To remap all shaders to a given shader, use "*;models/mymodel/mytexture". To remap a specific shader, use "models/mymodel/old;models/mymodel/new".




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 622
PostPosted: 05-20-2011 03:34 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Q3MME Source Code released

CaNaBiS decided to release it, he discontinued working on it some time ago, and now offers it to anyone who can put it to good use:

Q3MME Source


Maybe it can be used for the cut scenes?




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 20 Oct 2009
Posts: 399
PostPosted: 05-20-2011 06:26 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


spookmineer wrote:
Q3MME Source Code released

CaNaBiS decided to release it, he discontinued working on it some time ago, and now offers it to anyone who can put it to good use:

Q3MME Source


Maybe it can be used for the cut scenes?


\o/



_________________
Image

Team Event -O- Horizon

NoGhost Map Making Competition 2 (June 2010)


Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 05-21-2011 02:58 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I want an entity that will let me make a quake1 type single player map experience against a bot that will stay in it's own area. As i progress through a map to a goal I am fighting against increasingly tougher bots.
un-possible?



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 2162
PostPosted: 05-21-2011 03:07 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


axbaby wrote:
I want an entity that will let me make a quake1 type single player map experience against a bot that will stay in it's own area. As i progress through a map to a goal I am fighting against increasingly tougher bots.
un-possible?


Like an ai_tether entity or something?




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 05-21-2011 08:29 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ai tether and the ability to place a specific bot or at least the ai's skill level in a map.



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42660
PostPosted: 05-21-2011 08:48 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You can spawn bots into the map at specific locations with target_botspawn. Use bot clips or clever level design to limit where the bot can move. Version 0.6 of the mod will introduce a deathtarget and a skill key for target_botspawn. Deathtarget can be used to trigger an entity when the bot spawned by that specific botspawn dies and the skill key can be used to set a relative skill level for the bot.




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 05-21-2011 09:38 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Oh man .. i hope people are busy making cool stuff from this.
I love the possibilities.
I really wish this was made many years ago.
good job guys



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 26 Nov 2009
Posts: 339
PostPosted: 05-21-2011 01:15 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


@Eraser: I guess you already know...
http://own-age.com/articles/680/




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 05-21-2011 04:28 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Eraser, I've a cleaned up version of Q3MME that should be slightly easier to diff against. `diff -ruw` still produces a 2.2M large, 75,000 lines long patch but it's better than before.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42660
PostPosted: 05-25-2011 12:11 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yay, some EntityPlus news.
I've just uploaded version 0.6 to the downloads page. This is the complete list of changes:

  • [Added] info_waypoint entity to plot patrolling routes for bots.
  • [Added] target_skill entity to set the skill level for the next map.
  • [Added] target_earthquake entity.
  • [Added] target_effect entity.
  • [Added] LIGHT_LARGE_DEBRIS, DARK_LARGE_DEBRIS, WOOD_DEBRIS, FLESH_DEBRIS and GLASS_DEBRIS spawnflags to target_debrisemitter and func_breakable.
  • [Added] deathtarget key to target_botspawn in order to activate entities upon a bot's death.
  • [Added] skill key to target_botspawn in order to set the skill level of the bot relative to the global skill level.
  • [Added] New single player menu which displays entityplus compatible maps.
  • [Fixed] Rocket Launcher is not in the backpack if player dies while having a RL.
  • [Fixed] target_objective not displaying "objectives updated" message when it's triggered by a bot (for example through a trigger_death entity).
  • [Fixed] count key was missing from target_relay description in entities.def and manual.
  • [Fixed] Negative values for count key on target_relay prevent the entity from being used.
  • [Fixed] Sometimes wrong spawnpoint is picked in ep_example map when dying in key room.
  • [Fixed] Not killing all enemies in ep_example map prevents exit for key room from opening up.
  • [Fixed] Lava doesn't drain in ep_example map if not all enemies in level are killed.
  • [Fixed] Not killing enemies quickly enough in ep_example map causes the default sv_maxclients limit to be hit, preventing the player from completing the map.
  • [Changed] con_notify time is now set to 0 in single player at map load.
  • [Changed] target_gravity defaults to g_gravity value instead of a fixed 800 now.
  • [Changed] Player now (re)spawns at nearest spawnpoint even if that spawnpoint would telefrag an enemy (SP mode only).
  • [Changed] Enemies spawning into or out of the game no longer show the teleportation effect.
  • [Changed] Main menu looks a bit different now.

I'll highlight the most important and interesting new features.
First there's the new info_waypoint entity. You can trigger a target_botspawn entity to spawn a bot at the location of that entity. Before the bot would just free roam through the level, but now you can have your target_botspawn target an info_waypoint entity and the bot will move to the info_waypoint. Have that info_waypoint target another info_waypoint to plot out a patrolling route for the bot. The bot will keep running up and down this route (or in circles, if the route is circular) until he sees the player. Then he'll start attacking.

As explained before, the new version also has a "skill" key on target_botspawn which can be used to set the relative skill level for the bot(s) spawned by that botspawn. Values can be both negative (to make the bot easier) or positive (to make the bot tougher). The last change to botspawns is the deathtarget key. This works just like the target key on entities, but this time the referred entity is activated when a bot spawned by the botspawn dies.

Another small but incredibly valuable change is the "count" key on target_relay. This pretty much means that the target_relay won't activate it's own target until it has been activated [count] number of times.

Some other minor changes include the removal of the teleportation effect of bots entering/leaving the game, so you'll no longer be warned about bots spawning into the game by the zzzzzt teleport sound, additional debris types, target_earthquake (to make the screen shake), target_effect (to create explosions or some simple particle effects) and a completely new single player menu that only lists maps compatible with entityplus (if you want your own map to show up in here, add the "entityplus" gametype to the list of types in your .arena file). The main menu also got a make over :-)

Enjoy!




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 16 Sep 2010
Posts: 388
PostPosted: 05-25-2011 12:36 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Kewl stuff once again, man. :up:

Didn`t find many issues yet, but the new re-vamped menu is sometimes behaving oddly. Some buttons won`t highlight if you scroll over them just once, so you kind of have to angrily move it back and forth until it highlights. Not sure if it`s a problem on my end though.

P.S. I`m thinking of making a logo for the EntityPlus mod to put on the main menu, if that is alright with you. I`m no model-maker so it will be 2D as opposed to a 3D model like the default Q3 logo, but it`ll still look cool, hopefully. :p



_________________
EmeraldProductions
http://emeraldproductions.weebly.com/index.html


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42660
PostPosted: 05-25-2011 01:05 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah go crazy with shaders and stuff. Sounds like a plan.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42660
PostPosted: 05-25-2011 01:19 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


EmeraldTiger wrote:
Didn`t find many issues yet, but the new re-vamped menu is sometimes behaving oddly. Some buttons won`t highlight if you scroll over them just once, so you kind of have to angrily move it back and forth until it highlights. Not sure if it`s a problem on my end though.


Whoa, appears you're right. I was having some issues from time to time with it as well but couldn't put my finger on it. Thought it was just me, so I never looked into it. But now that you mentioned it, I went back to look into the code and found that indeed the mouse-over sensitive area of the button is centered on the Y position of the button. In the original menu this is correct because the text of the button is centered as well.
In the new menu, the text is justified to the left but the mouse-over area is still centered. So the whole right half of the button doesn't respond to a mouse-over.

I've fixed this and uploaded a new version (v0.6.1). Thanks for spotting this :)




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 16 Sep 2010
Posts: 388
PostPosted: 05-25-2011 07:16 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Here`s a logo I prepared, nothing really fancy:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/27277779/entityplus_logo.png

Menu Concept:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/27277779/entityplus_menu.jpg

(It uses alpha channels so you can put it on any background)



_________________
EmeraldProductions
http://emeraldproductions.weebly.com/index.html


Last edited by EmeraldTiger on 05-25-2011 07:24 PM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12307
PostPosted: 05-25-2011 07:18 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It looks like it says "entltyplus"



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 16 Sep 2010
Posts: 388
PostPosted: 05-25-2011 07:24 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
It looks like it says "entltyplus"

Some weird aspect of the Newtown font. I dunno why but it makes little I`s capital.



_________________
EmeraldProductions
http://emeraldproductions.weebly.com/index.html


Top
                 

Señor Shambler
Señor Shambler
Joined: 07 Mar 2006
Posts: 849
PostPosted: 05-25-2011 09:03 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Just throwing this out there in case you're in the market for awesome fonts: http://www.fontsquirrel.com/




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42660
PostPosted: 05-25-2011 10:53 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


EmeraldTiger wrote:
Here`s a logo I prepared, nothing really fancy:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/27277779/entityplus_logo.png

Menu Concept:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/27277779/entityplus_menu.jpg

(It uses alpha channels so you can put it on any background)


Good start. The I does indeed look a bit weird. Get rid of the "by eraser" bit though. I'd prefer to have this known as a project that's open for anyone to put effort into rather than something that is exclusively mine.




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 16 Sep 2010
Posts: 388
PostPosted: 05-26-2011 12:08 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


http://dl.dropbox.com/u/27277779/entityplus_logo2.png

Image

That`s odd, the blurs seem to end abruptly... dunno why it wasn`t like that before.



_________________
EmeraldProductions
http://emeraldproductions.weebly.com/index.html


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42660
PostPosted: 05-26-2011 11:10 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hey EmeraldTiger, is this you final version? Lemme know if or when it's done. I'll make the necessary code changes then.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42660
PostPosted: 05-30-2011 03:24 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I wonder, does anyone here have experience with sound engineering for a game? I'm looking for some sound effects like when you pick up a keycard or when the objectives are updated. Quake 2 had this cool "objectives updated" voice over. I've been going through free sounds databases for a bit but it's like searching for a needle in a haystack :(

edit:
And I'm also looking for a cool notification icon to display when the objectives are updated. Resolutions can be 32x32 or 64x64 pixels at 32-bits.




Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 194
PostPosted: 05-30-2011 03:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


A friend of mine could might help you out. He made some sound effects for me I used in the newest version of Shibam (not yet released). He'd like to help you out. Can you make a list of sounds you want to have with a description what you want them to sound like?

EDIT: I'm working on the symbol for new objectives



_________________
Portfolio - My German Quake 3 Tutorials - My Quake 3 maps


Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 28 Jan 2010
Posts: 308
PostPosted: 05-30-2011 04:35 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Image




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42660
PostPosted: 05-30-2011 05:36 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


DaEngineer wrote:
A friend of mine could might help you out. He made some sound effects for me I used in the newest version of Shibam (not yet released). He'd like to help you out. Can you make a list of sounds you want to have with a description what you want them to sound like?

EDIT: I'm working on the symbol for new objectives


So far probably just a sound for picking up keys, picking up keycards (i figure this should have a more scifi-ish sound than picking up an ordinary key) and when the objectives are updated.




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 05-30-2011 05:45 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Noruen wrote:
Image

Like.




Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 194
PostPosted: 05-30-2011 06:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


^misantropia^ wrote:
Like.

Me too. Looks like I don't need to try making an icon any longer, this one looks very good.



_________________
Portfolio - My German Quake 3 Tutorials - My Quake 3 maps


Last edited by DaEngineer on 05-30-2011 07:33 AM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12307
PostPosted: 05-30-2011 07:20 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Needs to be resized to 128x128. Do that with the original source files if you can, just scaling the image might leave some fuzziness.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42660
PostPosted: 05-30-2011 12:41 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I cropped the top edge off and resized to 64x64. Also made the corners rounded with an alpha channel.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12307
PostPosted: 05-30-2011 06:26 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Some menu stuff:

Image

Background is temporary, I would like something more like this:

Image

Suggestions on background image, please.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 16 Sep 2010
Posts: 388
PostPosted: 05-30-2011 07:30 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Oooh... I love it man! I think Eraser should use your logo, the 3D effect is really nice, and I love the "Now extra func_y" part. :D

For the background: I suppose someone could do a very small test_bigbox like room with some scenery in it and dark lighting. Perhaps even make it a shader which cycles through different images.



_________________
EmeraldProductions
http://emeraldproductions.weebly.com/index.html


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42660
PostPosted: 05-30-2011 10:55 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ooh that looks really, really cool.
I think it'd be a good idea to do all of the menus in that style then, which means we'd need a complete replacement set for the images in the menu/art folder in pak0.pk3




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group