Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Problem with aas compling


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Problem with aas compling

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 27 Nov 2011
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 11-27-2011 02:19 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I just started learning how to map and finished my first attempt and it runs fine now im trying to finalize it by adding the bot file. I have tried using BSPC-gui but every time i try to process the file this error comes up.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WARNING: no entities inside
**** leaked ****
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
here is the rest of the log if it helps.

BSPC version 1.7, Dec 22 1999 19:37:59 by Mr Elusive
bsp2aas: C:\Users\*****\Documents\Quake 3 Maps\tdm2\Tdm2.bsp to C:\Users\*****\Documents\Quake 3 Maps\tdm2\Tdm2.aas
-- Q3_LoadMapFromBSP --
Loading map from C:\Users\*****\Documents\Quake 3 Maps\tdm2\Tdm2.bsp...
creating planar surface planes...
searching visible brush sides...
0 brush sides0 brush sides textured out of 180
-------- Brush CSG ---------
58 original brushes
57 output brushes
-------- Brush BSP ---------
57 brushes
12 visible faces
0 nonvisible faces
342 total sides
Win32 multi-threading
1 threads max
depth first bsp building
25 splits
92 KB of peak total bsp memory
BSP tree created in 0 seconds
------- Prune Nodes --------
14 pruned nodes
---- Node Portalization ----
11 nodes portalized
0 tiny portals
2 KB of portal memory
41 KB of winding memory
------ FloodEntities -------
WARNING: no entities inside
**** leaked ****




Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 2462
PostPosted: 11-27-2011 02:37 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ok, in gtk goto the build menu and click bsp -meta. this will error saying ya map has leaked (it means somewhere on ya map the hull is not sealed) a red line will be draw in ya viewports pointing to where its leaking. seal it up and try a recompile. hope this helps




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 27 Nov 2011
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 11-27-2011 02:48 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I am pretty sure there are no leaks in my map since I went through that process and it loaded just fine. Just to be sure though i did what you said and it still loaded fine. Thanks for trying to help.
I read, on multiple websites, that compiling without a frontend application (like BSPC-gui) and doing it through command prompt is the best way to compile .bsp to .aas but I havent a clue how to do that.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12254
PostPosted: 11-27-2011 03:07 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Any error messages while compiling -bsp and -vis stages? Make sure you have a spawn point in your map somewhere.


To create a batch file, use a text editor and create a new file called aas.bat, in it place the following text (changing as necessary):

"C:\Program Files\Path\To\bspc.exe" -bsp2aas "C:\Games\Quake3\baseq3\maps\mymap.bsp" -forcesidesvisible -optimize -reach



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 27 Nov 2011
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 11-27-2011 03:45 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well the error is when i was trying to generate the .aas from the .bsp. I will certainly try the batch file way and post my results. Thank you for helping




Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 2462
PostPosted: 11-27-2011 04:39 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


also be sure that no entities are outside in the void, also causes trouble




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 27 Nov 2011
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 11-27-2011 06:06 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ok, Once I have the batch file then what do I do with it?. Sorry I'm not really familiar with this.




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 25 Nov 2006
Posts: 101
PostPosted: 11-27-2011 10:05 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


double-click it.
Start it lika an executable...



_________________
slugs and rockets


Top
                 

Multidirectional
Multidirectional
Joined: 29 Jan 2003
Posts: 2895
PostPosted: 12-29-2011 10:17 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


similar problem guys...

im trying to run this line:

Code:
"C:\Program Files\Quake_III_Arena\bspc.exe" -bsp2aas "C:\Program_Files\Quake_III_Arena\baseq3

\maps\gregyptctf3.bsp" -reach -cluster -aasopt -optimize -breadthfirst -forcesidesvisible -breadthfirst


but bspc says it cant find my map file....

its been a while since ive ad to deal with aas files, can anyone point out where im missing the crucial piece of information here?

the map is at that path
bspc is the latest and also at the path stated...
yes yet when run bspc says no file found.

help pz




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42228
PostPosted: 12-29-2011 02:15 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


-aasopt takes a .aas file as input. So compile the .aas first, then run bspc with the aasopt switch on the aas file.




Top
                 

Multidirectional
Multidirectional
Joined: 29 Jan 2003
Posts: 2895
PostPosted: 12-29-2011 02:42 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


oh woops, ok i removed that from the bat file string and tried again and it still says file not found for the bsp




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 28 Apr 2008
Posts: 527
PostPosted: 12-29-2011 05:52 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


@Skinny: Most probably because you have "Program Files" as well as "Program_Files" written ;)



_________________
If you are caught on a golf course during a storm and are afraid of lightning, hold up a 1-iron. Not even God can hit a 1-iron.
-Lee Trevino, golfer who actually has been struck by lightning.


Top
                 

Multidirectional
Multidirectional
Joined: 29 Jan 2003
Posts: 2895
PostPosted: 12-29-2011 06:24 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


lol fixed that too and it still dont work..




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 28 Apr 2008
Posts: 527
PostPosted: 12-29-2011 06:30 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Is there a space between "baseq3" and "\maps\gregyptctf3.bsp"? Also I tend to have the forcesidevisible optimize asf directly after the "C:\Program Files\Quake_III_Arena\bspc" part (don't need to specifically use the exe extension after bspc, but be sure to check the space thing; sound silly but it's astonishing how often errors like that hinder someone to complete one's work.



_________________
If you are caught on a golf course during a storm and are afraid of lightning, hold up a 1-iron. Not even God can hit a 1-iron.
-Lee Trevino, golfer who actually has been struck by lightning.


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 19 Feb 2005
Posts: 101
PostPosted: 12-30-2011 06:52 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


turns out i had the folder set to read only...

ad your right about order

heres the final compile string which worked
Code:
bspc -reach -cluster -breadthfirst -forcesidesvisible -breadthfirst -optimize -bsp2aas "C:\Program files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\maps\gregyptctf3.bsp"




Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 05 Dec 2015
Posts: 199
PostPosted: 03-30-2016 12:18 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


breadthfirst doesn't need to be set twice skinmaster. Only once does the trick.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12254
PostPosted: 03-30-2016 03:39 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks for bumping a thread from five years ago. :dork:



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2159
PostPosted: 03-31-2016 03:24 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


What is -breadthfirst anyway?



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group