Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        GtkRadiant 1.6.2 (Stable Release)


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: GtkRadiant 1.6.2 (Stable Release)

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12238
PostPosted: 05-24-2012 11:38 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Image

GtkRadiant 1.6.2

Lots of news of late, so here's a brief rundown of what's been going on in the last few months:

The GtkRadiant project team led by TTimo has been doing a lot of work recently with building a new stable release for GtkRadiant 1.6, fixing a number of issues and back-end improvements. The source code is now easily accessible on GitHub. The old QeRadiant site died a slow death so I had built an end-user site on RobotRenegade.com, that has now been moved to it's new official home on Icculus.org. A number of internal releases of the 1.6 branch were tested to solve some of the larger issues, and it has reached the point where it needs to reach a broader user base, so here is the new stable version.

Quote:
GtkRadiant 1.6.2 is the current stable version. We encourage everyone to use this release and provide feedback. Expect possible stability issues, please report all bugs on the GitHub issue tracker for the project. For discussions of new features, resolving content problems, or simply saying hello, make sure to use the mailing list or the forum (Q3W LEM).

GtkRadiant 1.6 is in active development, check back for details and updates. If you think you can help with the project with either programming or bug testing, feel free to join the mailing list to stay up to date with the latest developments and learn how you can help.


You are encouraged to run this latest version and if you experience any issues, you can report them here or on the IRC channel. Note that there will be more focus on stability rather than new feature development right now, so feature requests probably won't be taking priority. It's already been recognized that a number of GtkRadiant 1.5 features are popular and they may be eventually ported over to the 1.6 branch.



Link to the new official site of GtkRadiant:
http://icculus.org/gtkradiant/

GitHub Project Page:
https://github.com/TTimo/GtkRadiant

Mailing List:
http://icculus.org/mailman/listinfo/gtkradiant

Download Link for Windows and Linux Binaries:
http://icculus.org/gtkradiant/downloads.html#zeror16
http://radiant.robotrenegade.com/downloads/1.6/ (mirror)


Post your thoughts and bug reports below. Thanks.

Filing a bug report:
  • Make sure to summarizes the problem.
  • Accurately describe how to reproduce the bug in precise steps. If it cannot be reproduced, it will be difficult to fix.
  • Precisely describe the observed result and the expected result.
  • Check your settings and configuration in case these are relevant to the problem.
  • Make sure you list your relevant hardware, operating system, version of GtkRadiant, or any other system information.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42162
PostPosted: 05-24-2012 12:13 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Awesome. Will install tomorrow.




Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1210
PostPosted: 05-24-2012 02:33 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I was hoping snapshots would be fixed, but they still produce empty files. Instead of Mapname.snapshotnum.map, it is saving them as Mapname.map.snapshotnum, and they are 0kb files. Is this a known problem, or is it just my computer? Snapshots are working fine in 1.4, and 1.5 for me.



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12238
PostPosted: 05-24-2012 09:33 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Could be a bug, I'll see if I can reproduce the error here.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 05-24-2012 10:13 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


As soon as I get home, I'll install it onto my disc and try.
I'm happy to hear that... Now I'm in school...



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42162
PostPosted: 05-24-2012 11:21 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Not so much a bug, but something that really works counter-intuitive is the game engine path selection.

At the top there's this dropdownlist that shows every folder that's part of your current path. However, at first I thought this allowed you to select a drive letter. When I first clicked it open, I was browsing the C:\ path and the dropdownlist showed:

C:\
C:\

So I though, oh, there's a bug, I cannot select any of my other drive letters. I then entered the full path (F:\q3) manually in the textedit box below but then it reverted to C:\F:\q3.
Turned out that I should have scrolled to the bottom of the list showing the folders because there it lists the drive letters as well.
What would work better is to have the top dropdownlist show all your drive letters and have the list below only show folders.

edit:
Default texture-scale can be set. Nice, that saves a bunch of clicks :up:

edit2:
Is bspc.exe distributed with GtkRadiant 1.6 somewhere? I've still got it from my GtkRadiant 1.4 install but I couldn't find it anywhere being included with 1.6, or am I missing something?




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 29 Apr 2012
Posts: 59
PostPosted: 05-25-2012 04:04 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


negativ:
The numbers in the grid are rarely seen.

I miss the times triage of textures form gtk 1.5. (ctrl+shift + left mouse button.)

functions for the clip, weapclip and nodraw are out of service.

bspc.exe?

what do hydra?

positv:
Thicken is back.
def is back.
----------------
There are more functions from the radiant 202 back.




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 05-25-2012 07:40 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I would see Surface Inspector from GTK Radiant 1.5, saving is from 1.5 already. DEF format can be much modified to parse 1.5 entity keyword features (listing of keys input), or combine DEF with ENT... Selecting by bounding box is ignored in 1.5, if have camera view trough surface in 1.5 it's possible to select surface behind. These features may be provided by a feature switcher such as "Would you want to port some 1.5 features to the editor?"... Who uses 1.5 long time (such as me), he'd be happy to see these features in the 1.6 release again. Who uses 1.4 long times, actual release 1.6.2 is his home...

Number of positive 1.5 features were ommited, number of 1.4 features were ported back in 1.6 + new features such as AAS compile.
In 1.5 was ommited the anti-aliased lines and worldspawn anti-target (you cannot target worldspawn to any entity and any entity to worldspawn)... In 1.5 is possible to target entity with worldspawn, it's the negative feature...

The features can be switched in this styles:
Code:
features="Feature switchers"{
  entitydef="Entity Definitions"{
    def="1.4 style">"Entities window is in old style with key and value inputs and the angle and data buttons."
    ent="1.5 style">"Entities window is in new style with key and value inputs and a number of 1.5 features."
  }
  agleview="Angle direction show"{
    def="1.4 style">"Shows angle direction only on entities producing angle(s) key."
    ent="1.5 style">"Shows angle direction on all point non-model entities."
  }
  surfinsp="Surface inspector"{
    def="1.4 style">"Surface inspector in old style seen in 1.4 last."
    ent="1.5 style">"Surface inspector in new style seen in 1.5 last."
  }
  texload="Texture loader"{
    def="1.4 style">"Textures menu is attached to a button in menubar."
    ent="1.5 style">"Textures menu is attached to textures window."
  }
  projset="Project settings window"{
    def="1.4 style">"Loads up setting dialog for fs_game and build options."
    ent="1.5 style">"Loads up small dialog with fs_game input and modification switcher."
  }
}

Ah. Forget about Texturelock from 1.5... Instead of always locked texture like in 1.4 the user is required to press button with a lock over squares pattern. This causes texture locked with the brush, so the texture moves and rotates with the brush. If the mapper doesn't it, the texture stays in the global position and doesn't rotate with the brush...



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Last edited by CZghost on 05-25-2012 07:44 AM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12238
PostPosted: 05-25-2012 07:42 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


CZghost, it helps to read the original post:

obsidian wrote:
It's already been recognized that a number of GtkRadiant 1.5 features are popular and they may be eventually ported over to the 1.6 branch.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 05-25-2012 08:17 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Tanica46 wrote:
bspc.exe?

Copy it from your bspc zip file (extract it and copy)...



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 29 Apr 2012
Posts: 59
PostPosted: 05-29-2012 06:05 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


at obsidian:
next minus point:

appear and disappear from "Surface Inspector".

My internal speaker is going crazy for some keys.
press s "beep"
press t "beep"
press n "beep"
What is it?




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12238
PostPosted: 05-29-2012 07:21 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Tanica46 wrote:
appear and disappear from "Surface Inspector".


What does this mean? What disappears and appears? You might want to post with some actual details so that I know what you're talking about. When filing a bug report, it helps to include as much information as you can so that other people can reproduce the issue. These are the general bug report rules:

  • Make sure to summarizes the problem.
  • Accurately describe how to reproduce the bug in precise steps. If it cannot be reproduced, it will be difficult to fix.
  • Precisely describe the observed result and the expected result.
  • Check your settings and configuration in case these are relevant to the problem.
  • Make sure you list your relevant hardware, operating system, version of GtkRadiant, or any other system information.


Your internal speaking thing is probably only on your system. None of the other people who have tested it have reported similar issues.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12238
PostPosted: 05-29-2012 08:13 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Eraser wrote:
Not so much a bug, but something that really works counter-intuitive is the game engine path selection.


The GIMP ToolKit's file browser on Windows really sucks. Maybe we can swap it to the default Windows file browser on Windows builds.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12238
PostPosted: 05-29-2012 09:29 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Oh, I also updated a bunch of stuff for Quake 3 that are included with this update. They were previously included with Quake 3 Extras. They include some extra entities, editor images, shaders, etc. that functionality were introduced as part of the Q3 1.32 point release, and Q3Map2 - but no one could really use them because they were missing from the shaders/entity definitions, etc. These are a long time coming and I'm glad they're finally in the official gamepacks.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 29 Apr 2012
Posts: 59
PostPosted: 05-30-2012 04:09 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


My internal speaker is going crazy for some keys.
I am the only person here that does that happen?
is indeed strange.
This sound is really only in DOS.
The other radians does not happen.
--------------------------------------------------
appear and disappear from "Surface Inspector"

In GTK 1.5 it remains ahead.
at 1.6 he is always in the background, as well as the old radiant202.
--------------------------------------------------

The problems just seen, when comparing the radiant.
Installing gtk 1.5 , gtk 1.6 and radiant202(from id ftp)




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42162
PostPosted: 05-30-2012 10:32 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I've been using 1.6.2 for a while now and so far I don't really miss anything that I was used to from 1.4. Nor have I ran into any issues. Good work :up:




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 29 Apr 2012
Posts: 59
PostPosted: 05-31-2012 05:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


the errors occur in this system.

Windows Vista Home
Intel Core 2
RAM 2 GB
Nvidia GeForce 8600 GS

(small numbers in the grid and the beep)

----------------------------------------

These systems do not come this error.

Windows Vista Home
AMD Turion X2
RAM 3 GB
ATI Radeon HD 3470

this leads to problems with Aero from Vista.
-------------------------------------------
And both systems do not work the new icons.

I create a brush and clip click on the new feature.
nothing happens. :(

Select multiple textures and edit the same time. gtk 1.5. (ctrl+shift + left mouse button.)
with trim textures is that very good. :)




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 07 Sep 2006
Posts: 82
PostPosted: 06-01-2012 05:26 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


In 1.5 you could select multiple func_groups by clicking a single brush from each group, then you could select all the groups at the same time by pressing CTRL + ALT + E. Now 1.6 only allows you to select one func_group with the G key instead, even if you select more than brush from a different group. Is there anyway to select multiple func_groups?




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 30 Jan 2006
Posts: 362
PostPosted: 06-01-2012 07:38 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Quack wrote:
Is there anyway to select multiple func_groups?


You can select a func_group by holding CTRL-ALT-LMB. Keep holding CTRL-ALT and use your LMB to select as many other func_groups as you like.




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 07 Sep 2006
Posts: 82
PostPosted: 06-02-2012 04:41 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks phantazm11! I looked under Mapped Commands and didn't see this command




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 29 Apr 2012
Posts: 59
PostPosted: 06-03-2012 06:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


:arrow: at: obsidian
Now I am very sad,
that no answer comes back. :cry:




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42162
PostPosted: 06-03-2012 09:28 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Tanica46 wrote:
:arrow: at: obsidian
Now I am very sad,
that no answer comes back. :cry:

Considering how impossible it is to understand what you asked, I'm not surprised you're not getting any answers. I understand your grasp of the English language is very limited, but if we really can't understand you, we can't help you either.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12238
PostPosted: 06-03-2012 12:46 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You also seem (I'm guessing) to be reporting feature comparisons with 1.5, which as mentioned in the first post is something they are working on.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 29 Apr 2012
Posts: 59
PostPosted: 06-04-2012 03:40 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yes
This is 1.5 vs 1.62
and not 1.4 vs 1.62
a big difference is the resource-efficient.
1.62 consumes more than 1.5.

create a small map with 1.5.
create the same map with 1.62.

you notice the differences.

1.62 is more the old radiant by id

This is a step backward and not forward.

sorry this is G**g** Translation.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42162
PostPosted: 06-04-2012 04:01 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You're not just bad in English, but rather thick all-round...

The whole point of 1.6 is to continue development of the old GtkRadiant 1.4 branch. If I understand correctly, the 1.6.2 release is just about having a stable GtkRadiant release. Features that were introduced in 1.5 may be implemented in 1.6 at some point, but that's not what this is about right now.




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 29 Apr 2012
Posts: 59
PostPosted: 06-04-2012 04:22 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


the old q3radiant_202 was stable.
otherwise would ID not q3a can create.
Or :?:

I know the q3radiant_202, are he is on the FTP by ID. ;)

"but rather thick all-round" :question:




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 26 Nov 2009
Posts: 339
PostPosted: 06-04-2012 05:34 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Is it just on my computer, or someone else has long loading times? When I start the program the splash image stands for half a minute until radiant loads. version 1.4 does it in a second.
Win7 64bit, 4gbram

Can anyone explain me the sense of the tree planter icon?




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12238
PostPosted: 06-04-2012 07:04 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You need to run as administrator (at least for the first time). GtkRadiant does an installation of files and Windows may try to suppress its ability to do so which is why it takes a while to load.

Tree planter errr... plants trees from model files. Many of these plugins are built for use with other id Tech 3 games (Wolf:ET) so they may do nothing if you are mapping for Quake 3.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 26 Nov 2009
Posts: 339
PostPosted: 06-18-2012 04:15 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I was just thinking how cool a "focus"-feeature would be, while searching for a health bubble in my map.
Like in all those modelingprograms, when you press "f".




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 31 Jul 2012
Posts: 6
PostPosted: 07-31-2012 07:37 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello,

in version 1.62 is the select with the left mouse button and CTRL anymore?
Can I help one of you? this has been changed?

Thanks for our help...

Vanisch

sorry: I meant, of course, shift and left mouse button!




Last edited by Vanisch on 07-31-2012 03:14 PM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12238
PostPosted: 07-31-2012 07:48 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Shift + left-mouse-button, like it always has been.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 31 Jul 2012
Posts: 6
PostPosted: 07-31-2012 01:39 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


:?: :cry:

thank you for the info.

Whether I have to uninstall the previous version first?
What this error is well?

without this function, the vertex editing is not possible. I can not select the individual vertex points

sorry: I meant, of course, shift and left mouse button!




Last edited by Vanisch on 07-31-2012 03:14 PM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12238
PostPosted: 07-31-2012 01:50 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You can keep multiple Radiant installs if you want, I have 1.5 and various test versions of 1.6 installed.

Hit "v" for vertex edit mode and "e" for edge mode. If you used previous versions of GtkRadiant, this has never changed.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 31 Jul 2012
Posts: 6
PostPosted: 07-31-2012 02:33 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Again, my thanks.
It's not about the vertex function itself
If I seletiere individual points, then that goes with the mouse and CTRL key easily.
But you know what I'm sure.

Why select the new version does not work, is beyond me. maybe make Windows 7 (x64) the error?

it can not be true that such an important funtion that goes for all versions is no longer here goes.

I now have both versions installed.
In the version 1.50 works fine with a brush select the left mouse button.
In version 1.62 it does not work!

I hope you get along with my English! Is not my strongest discipline! :sly:

sorry: I meant, of course, shift and left mouse button!




Last edited by Vanisch on 07-31-2012 03:15 PM, edited 3 times in total.

Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12238
PostPosted: 07-31-2012 02:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Oh, like selecting multiple vertex points at a time? Yes, it's a known issue. Hopefully this will work in future versions.

https://github.com/TTimo/GtkRadiant/issues/101



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group