Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Screenshots


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Re: Screenshots

Etile
Etile
Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 34160
PostPosted: 11-16-2013 04:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Pext wrote:
looks like a matrix ripoff...


lol wat




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 17 Feb 2005
Posts: 566
PostPosted: 11-24-2013 05:48 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


sst13 wrote:
Inspired by Infernis screenshots, I continued to work on my 4 year old remake of E1M1 for Quake3.
Making the details atm, lighting is yet very basic...

Image

Screenshot shows the pathway where you can find the Quad Damage in the original. The hidden elevator is replaced by two crates.

Edit: View of the other side. Entrance of the Base - no exploding crate yet. :D

Image


I'll consider that a compliment. It's looking good so far but like you said, add more detail. Keep us posted.



_________________
Inf - Leaving in it's torturous wake nothing but vicious, cannabalistic, mutated, radiated and horribly disfigured hordes of satanic killers!


Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 26 Nov 2009
Posts: 339
PostPosted: 11-24-2013 05:59 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I've just released my last map, I'm evah going to make. So yeah... learned a lot. Proper hinting (local hints are THE shit), areaportals only work in a whole door system (and id software fucked it up on their own maps), external lightmapping etc...
So here is the link: http://ws.q3df.org/map/acc_cath_rggl/
Here are the screens: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/q5z0ewt9st6xo8r/fCi795SrNT



Hm image tag is not working anymore, right? How to integrate images like above?




Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 2468
PostPosted: 11-24-2013 10:14 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


aww man, sucks to hear another talented mapper is leaving :( map looks solid dude. will check it out shortly and leave a few impressions.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42967
PostPosted: 11-25-2013 04:07 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Bliccer wrote:
I've just released my last map, I'm evah going to make. So yeah... learned a lot. Proper hinting (local hints are THE shit), areaportals only work in a whole door system (and id software fucked it up on their own maps), external lightmapping etc...
So here is the link: http://ws.q3df.org/map/acc_cath_rggl/
Here are the screens: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/q5z0ewt9st6xo8r/fCi795SrNT

Image

Hm image tag is not working anymore, right? How to integrate images like above?


Use [img]and[/img] tags. Put the URL between 'em.




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 26 Nov 2009
Posts: 339
PostPosted: 11-25-2013 04:23 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ah forgot to mention... its a defrag map ofc.
Longer post here: http://q3df.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=568
@Eraser: I did... only get this "image" thing in my text.




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 622
PostPosted: 11-25-2013 12:17 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Sorry to see you go Bliccer!

Oh and make sure you post your movie on own-age.com :)




Top
                 

Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Joined: 24 Nov 2000
Posts: 43849
PostPosted: 11-26-2013 02:38 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Bliccer wrote:
Ah forgot to mention... its a defrag map ofc.
Longer post here: http://q3df.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=568
@Eraser: I did... only get this "image" thing in my text.

you did it correctly. It's DropBox that doesnt allow linking like that.
fixed it for you, also made it a lvlshot for those 3 people who don't have 1400+ res screens.




Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 241
PostPosted: 12-17-2013 06:42 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Lift to the "nailgun - lights out" room:
Image

Base entrance:
Image
I hate to make rocks and terrain... atm only placeholders. :D



_________________
Q3A Maps - by sst13
Quake Live Workshop


Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 2468
PostPosted: 12-17-2013 12:36 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


really digging your q1 stuff, looking good man!




Top
                 

surfaceparm nomarks
surfaceparm nomarks
Joined: 10 Aug 2009
Posts: 1006
PostPosted: 01-06-2014 03:40 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote




So I took some time today for the first time in ages to put some effort into my long time tdm WIP project.
I'm trying to save some tris during the first stage of detailing to not overextend in terms of performance. Lighting is still in the works, just like pretty much everything else too. :dork:



_________________
Portfolio
Twitter


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12356
PostPosted: 01-06-2014 06:37 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


cityy, don't be a square... recommended reading:

http://robotrenegade.com/articles/perfe ... h-circles/



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 06 Nov 2011
Posts: 247
PostPosted: 01-06-2014 07:02 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Throw performance to the wind! Make a map that looks amazing, no matter the cost! Like Lunaran's map! Or any of my maps, though they do still end up looking like crap, while simultaneously eating 80% of one's framerate.




Top
                 

surfaceparm nomarks
surfaceparm nomarks
Joined: 10 Aug 2009
Posts: 1006
PostPosted: 01-07-2014 12:25 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
cityy, don't be a square... recommended reading:

http://robotrenegade.com/articles/perfe ... h-circles/


Hehe, didn't know you are hosting an article about this, nice! I'm totally aware of the subject but I'm also really good at ignoring it. :D

KittenIgnition wrote:
Throw performance to the wind! Make a map that looks amazing, no matter the cost! Like Lunaran's map! Or any of my maps, though they do still end up looking like crap, while simultaneously eating 80% of one's framerate.


This map is supposed to be played in competetive QL tdm if it works out so I can't push it to the limits unfortunately. A lot of the players still have outdated hardware or hardware setups that are somehow alien to id tech3 so there are really strict limitations for me.
I'm gonna build this map in the current fashion, hint it and see if I have room for more fun detail.



_________________
Portfolio
Twitter


Top
                 

surfaceparm nomarks
surfaceparm nomarks
Joined: 10 Aug 2009
Posts: 1006
PostPosted: 01-08-2014 01:26 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote




Has anyone ever experienced this autosprite error (top left)?

Edit: I've looked at it with r_showtris - the problem is the snow patches I'm using. The shader has worked fine in several other maps so that's not the issue. With polygons visible in q3 I notice that the polys are snapping back and forth between different points - they are basically rotating in random intervals around their center vertical axis when moving the mouse.
Any ideas?

Edit2: https://github.com/id-Software/Quake-III-Arena/blob/master/code/renderer/tr_shade_calc.c#L349

Code:
if ( tess.numVertexes & 3 ) {
                ri.Printf( PRINT_WARNING, "Autosprite shader %s had odd vertex count", tess.shader->name );
        }
        if ( tess.numIndexes != ( tess.numVertexes >> 2 ) * 6 ) {
                ri.Printf( PRINT_WARNING, "Autosprite shader %s had odd index count", tess.shader->name );
        }


Edit3: I fixed it by simply redoing all the sprite patches. Still not sure what the issue was though.



_________________
Portfolio
Twitter


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12356
PostPosted: 01-08-2014 10:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Probably a bad surface. Autosprite is a little picky about surface geometry so I assume if you have an odd vertex count, the surface is no longer a quad.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

surfaceparm nomarks
surfaceparm nomarks
Joined: 10 Aug 2009
Posts: 1006
PostPosted: 01-09-2014 03:06 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Since there is so little activity lately Im gonna go ahead and float this boat.



Same map and area as in the pic above, but looking from the opposite side. Most stuff is still WIP.



_________________
Portfolio
Twitter


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42967
PostPosted: 01-09-2014 05:52 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Looks fantastic, cityy.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 22 May 2010
Posts: 49
PostPosted: 01-10-2014 03:36 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Does look nice, idd. I'm assuming you're testing with wolfcam still? It seems to have some quirks that aren't present in q3/ql. I get the same errors spammed in console if i load lostparadise with it, as well as some shaders that don't render quite right iirc. Map works just fine in q3/ql though, so you can probably just ignore them.




Top
                 

surfaceparm nomarks
surfaceparm nomarks
Joined: 10 Aug 2009
Posts: 1006
PostPosted: 01-11-2014 04:20 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks guys.

@Despair: I'm even still using quake3.exe, netradiant and my hacked together mapping setup from 2011. Laziness strikes again. :owned:



_________________
Portfolio
Twitter


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12356
PostPosted: 01-11-2014 05:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Did you fix the wheel? Looks better in this shot.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

surfaceparm nomarks
surfaceparm nomarks
Joined: 10 Aug 2009
Posts: 1006
PostPosted: 01-11-2014 06:16 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yes, but not by adding more vertices. I moved the corner vertices further inwards.



_________________
Portfolio
Twitter


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 25 Mar 2000
Posts: 9913
PostPosted: 01-11-2014 06:29 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Looks nice :up: But what's with the garbled/distorted stretch of pixels along the top side?




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12356
PostPosted: 01-11-2014 06:43 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Q3 does that when taking screenshots in Windowed mode.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 25 Mar 2000
Posts: 9913
PostPosted: 01-12-2014 05:54 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


:shrug: Never knew that... strange.




Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 06 Nov 2011
Posts: 247
PostPosted: 01-14-2014 11:16 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
Q3 does that when taking screenshots in Windowed mode.

That's never happened to me :o

The closest thing to that is taking screenshots without framebuffer on in Q3MME, but it never looks anything like that.




Top
                 

surfaceparm nomarks
surfaceparm nomarks
Joined: 10 Aug 2009
Posts: 1006
PostPosted: 01-17-2014 04:22 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I just sent in McSarge's (ct3tourney3) for review on lvlworld. I still had this map sitting on my HDD with some bug fixes to be done so I sat down today and took care of it (with only 1.5 years delay).



DOWNLOAD (cityy.explicits.de, 104mb): http://cityy.explicits.de/uploads/maps/ct3t3_final/ct3tourney3_final.zip

If anyone is fancy writing a review, please go ahead! :)
The file size is pretty large because I used quite a few high resolution textures on this and furthermore included some textures I made for the competition but did not end up using to give people the opportunity to use them in their projects.

I'm looking at sst13's 13circle at the moment to review it for lvl::.. - that map looks brilliant. :)



_________________
Portfolio
Twitter


Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 477
PostPosted: 01-17-2014 11:56 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


SST13's maps are full of win.

COD looks nice:
Image




Top
                 

foolproof
foolproof
Joined: 11 Jan 2001
Posts: 7927
PostPosted: 01-17-2014 01:16 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Nice panoramic.
Makes me want to assemble a 3 monitor setup.




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 23 Jul 2008
Posts: 83
PostPosted: 01-17-2014 02:56 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ct3toruney3 looks good, downloaded. Now need to go find Q3 cd...




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 06 Dec 2009
Posts: 69
PostPosted: 02-03-2014 04:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Latest screenshots from the upcoming final release of Q3SG1 map for the Quake III Arena Stargate Project
I picked up only few screenshots from the q3sg1b version which is simplified and made for a gameplay with bots support

Image
Image

for more, visit: http://www.q3sg.tk/gallery.php



_________________
Image
http://www.q3-sg.tk


Last edited by camel on 02-19-2014 01:24 AM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 06 Dec 2009
Posts: 69
PostPosted: 02-04-2014 10:36 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


and this is the gameplay on that map, baseq3 cfg with 20 bots
for more details read the description:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5KWzOuUVw_Q



_________________
Image
http://www.q3-sg.tk


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 21 Jan 2002
Posts: 23
PostPosted: 02-17-2014 08:02 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Image

I started this level 10 years ago. I'm working on textures. The base texture was taken from Union Station.




Top
                 

Boink!
Boink!
Joined: 19 Apr 2003
Posts: 4493
PostPosted: 02-20-2014 01:47 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Inition wrote:
Image

I started this level 10 years ago. I'm working on textures. The base texture was taken from Union Station.


Interesting... in my "never made it into anything" bin of test maps I tried to replicate Greek church design, and it looked strikingly like your screenshot. My map version is from the 8th of May 2003 :).




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 21 Jan 2002
Posts: 23
PostPosted: 02-20-2014 05:40 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I just figured if I waited 11 years AEon would retire from q3a level design and I wouldn't get caught stealing!




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group