Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Help with Mapping: CTF, AAS and Music Problems


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Re: Help with Mapping: CTF, AAS and Music Problems

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-15-2015 11:27 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Bots don't seem to use the upper corridor, which is accessible by the jump pads.



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-16-2015 10:17 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Also the wireframe view remains!



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 18 Apr 2010
Posts: 58
PostPosted: 10-16-2015 10:41 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Gustavo6046 wrote:
Also the wireframe view remains!


Go to Edit -> Preferences -> Settings -> Camera -> Render Mode

If this value is set on 'Wireframe' change it to 'Textured'.



_________________
Unearth the vile of anger where existence finds no shelter.


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-19-2015 09:48 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


There is no Settings in Preferences, and why the bots don't use the jump pads in my level?



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 231
PostPosted: 10-19-2015 10:44 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Gustavo6046 wrote:
... and why the bots don't use the jump pads in my level?

In CTF it's a very common problem that bots using only one route, ignoring all the alternative paths.
In FFA they're going mainly for the items. In CTF they are attracted more by the flags and choose the shortest path to go for.



_________________
Q3A Maps - by sst13
Quake Live Workshop


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-19-2015 11:01 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It's the mytest2.map I uploaded, and it is FFA.
I wish every FFA map in Q3 had CTF support, and vice-versa, since Doom maps have both Singleplayer, Coop and Deathmatch support.



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 231
PostPosted: 10-19-2015 01:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Gustavo6046 wrote:
It's the mytest2.map I uploaded, and it is FFA.

"mytest2" don't have a jumppad.
I found one in "gusq3ctf2" and everything in this map is very tiny. Maybe it's to cramped at the jumppad area. Bots only use jumppads if they land safely on the ledge. Without bumping their heads. :D

You should make your maps in a much bigger scale. Give a little bit more space to navigate, for bots & humans. ;)



_________________
Q3A Maps - by sst13
Quake Live Workshop


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-19-2015 02:03 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Oh, I forgot I have to reupload mytest2.
It now have a HOM bug but no caulk, no leak.
New version!



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 231
PostPosted: 10-19-2015 04:20 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Gustavo6046 wrote:
It now have a HOM bug but no caulk, no leak.

Your ramp-floor & ceiling vertices are off grid. This creates the HOM when you enter the ramp. If you still stuck in this wireframe 3D view, you probably can't see it in the editor. Delete the ramp floor & ceiling brushes & rebuilt it by hand. (no CSG Subtract)

Note: Mappers should always turn on "r_clear 1" in Q3.
This replaces the HOM with a bright magenta. So you can see missing textures or in this case little sparklies where the ramp floor connects to the rest of the world. This often points to misplaced vertices or broken brushes.

There is also a small caulk-brush inside your BFG-balkony causing HOM.

Note: Do not use "Hollow" or even worse "CSG Subtract".
I know, with this functions, you can create stuff very fast. But the results are also very inaccurate. "Hollow" creates a lot of overlapping brushes with nasty z-fighting. "CSG Subtract" creates chaotic brushwork often with vertices off grid. (like your ramp)

Use instead: Clipper (X) or DragEdges (E) or DragFace (Cotrol+LMB) to manipulate brushes.


Bot jumppad problem:
Bots are often a little bit lazy. They don't wanna do fancy stuff to reach the jumppad like: jumping onto 2 ledges.
If you make them a small botclip-step between the 2 ledges, they will use it as stairs and finally reach the jumppads. (tested & confirmed) ;)


Caulk behind the curve:
You should also put some caulk on the sides of the wall. Curves should not overlap other faces. Otherwise it will cause z-fights.
Example how to do it:
Image



_________________
Q3A Maps - by sst13
Quake Live Workshop


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-20-2015 06:38 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Oh thank you! I will try to make things by hand. Some safer way to make stuff quickly?



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 10-20-2015 07:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Gustavo6046 wrote:
Some safer way to make stuff quickly?


Yeah, its called: "routine" ;) Or if you want you can pre-build stuff like stairs in a seperate map and copy/paste it or make it a model.
But start with the basics!



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-20-2015 08:16 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ok. How to mark actors as suspended? Render mode doesn't seem to affect worldspawn brushes.
Released newest version (!), please align the jump pads, it is impossible at wireframe mode!



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-20-2015 12:01 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Did you enjoyed mytest2? Please send feedback on:
- What is wrong;
- What could be better;
- Suggestions in what to add;
- Email (for receiving update notifications).



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-21-2015 07:07 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Following the newest version, I made ramps instead, so it was easier for bots to use the jump pads.
I need themjump pads to be aligned as in wireframe I can't do it!
I also need to suspend the Invisibility powerup as it appears in the ground.
And the Render Mode only affect the non-brush entites, but no polys show!



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1745
PostPosted: 10-21-2015 09:32 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That's strange. What video card? There is a bug with ATI graphics that cause disappearing polygons :arrow: wireframe view. There should be option in preferences that should correct the bug...



_________________
[ CZghost Gaming | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Instagram ]
When you are worst off in your life, turn to face the sun and all the shadows will fall behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-21-2015 10:26 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I checked that option much time ago. Happens I have an Intel HD Graphics. I forgot the rest.



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-21-2015 02:44 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It is very bad when you have to do stuff with only wireframe in GtkRadiant. Maybe some other Radiant will show fully rendered brushes instead.



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12305
PostPosted: 10-21-2015 06:46 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Have you tried updating video drivers. Intel drivers are pretty shitty and sometimes hit and miss between versions.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-22-2015 06:50 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The auto detector says they're up to date. I really trust it. I hate Intel drivers on Windows 10 too, but I can do nothing.
Oh, this also affects Minecraft! I can't launch due to "pixel format not accelerated", but this won't be discussed here for obvious reasons.



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1745
PostPosted: 10-22-2015 09:32 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah, Win 10 and shitty Microsoft drivers. I think you can still return back to Win 7 or Win 8, don't you?



_________________
[ CZghost Gaming | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Instagram ]
When you are worst off in your life, turn to face the sun and all the shadows will fall behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-22-2015 11:00 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Maybe after a month, but this already occured to me when I had Windows 8.1.



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-24-2015 09:13 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I am planning to align the jump pads in MYTEST2, but this is going to be troublesome. Any help?



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 231
PostPosted: 10-24-2015 02:03 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Gustavo6046 wrote:
I am planning to align the jump pads in MYTEST2, but this is going to be troublesome. Any help?

In Radiant:
Select the brush face (jumppad texture) in the 3D view with SHIFT+CTRL+LMB
Fit texture with SHIFT+B or Surface Inspector -> Texturing -> Brush -> Fit

But you must definitely get rid of the wireframe problem. Try another GFX driver (maybe an older version).
Or use a desktop PC with a "real" GFX-card. You don't need a modern one. Even 10 year old hardware works fine with Radiant. (excluding compile time issues) :D



_________________
Q3A Maps - by sst13
Quake Live Workshop


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-24-2015 02:23 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Four small copies of the texture appears instead of one, big jump pad when I Fit it!



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-24-2015 02:59 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


What??!! I messed up some random settings out of boredness, and now I get full view!



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-24-2015 05:33 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I remade Mytest2 to much more eyecandy in under 1 day. Why was the original .map file I uploaded some days ago downed either?
EDIT: It was so cool I decided to make it oficially GusQ3DM3! I had to remove a music because it was from the Judas Priest.. I replaced with a roalty-free one instead. I was thinking of an easter egg to include the music credits... but instead I just made a text file.



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-25-2015 03:54 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Sorry. It was actually gusq3dm5 but I misnamed it. Even then download and Feel the Power!



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-26-2015 06:23 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I know now why the jump pad problem. My High Resolution Texture Package (HRTP) just halved the jump pad textures scale! It halves textures for "better resolution" whereas it comes with "fixed maps" where unproperly-scaled textures are fixed!



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1745
PostPosted: 10-26-2015 07:43 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I think the whole map is too small. Not the gameplay layout, but the scale. I feel like a fish in a small bowl aquarium. Nevertheless the textures, the map needs to be enlarged. The layout itself is good, make some tweaks to make it even better (e.g. the Quad spawns weird - swap the tele destination and the Quad?). What about Grappling Hook? I think it's not necessary here... The map is like rust7's Sewers of Fate, which is averagely the same size and similar quality (well, not looking to texturing). Larger scale will fix the player bumping to things around...



_________________
[ CZghost Gaming | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Instagram ]
When you are worst off in your life, turn to face the sun and all the shadows will fall behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-26-2015 10:48 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thank you for your feedback!
I already have another project in mind. This is MyTest4:

EDIT: v0.2



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-27-2015 09:37 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Do you feel like this topic is starting to have to be locked? That's what I feel.
But before:
AAS isn't compiling for a map, and one of its floors is not colliding (I fall from the map if I try to step in it)! Does this correlate somehow? How to fix it?



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 26 Jun 2019
Posts: 18
PostPosted: 06-28-2019 03:13 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


How is the map Gustavo6046 ?




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group