Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Cap Selection seems broken


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Cap Selection seems broken

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 28 Apr 2008
Posts: 527
PostPosted: 10-20-2015 03:04 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'm on GtkRadiant 1.6.3 and whenever I try to create a cap with cap selection on a 3x3 simple patch mesh (the latter bent and ready for some caps) there either happens nothing at all (when choosing endcap, inv. bevel and inv. endcap) or (when choosing bevel) the editor always takes 0,0,0 as the reference point and snaps the bevel to this coordinate instead of taking my patch mesh.
This happens all of a sudden, I've been using 1.6.3 for some time now and I can't remember the editor (any version of it) behaving this strangely before. What am I doing wrong? Or is this something known with 1.6.3?



_________________
If you are caught on a golf course during a storm and are afraid of lightning, hold up a 1-iron. Not even God can hit a 1-iron.
-Lee Trevino, golfer who actually has been struck by lightning.


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 10-20-2015 04:55 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You just have to build the "cap" as a patch-mesh and fit it the way you want. I think "cap-selection" only works for that few "given" curves in the curve menu.
Maybe try 1.6.4



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 28 Apr 2008
Posts: 527
PostPosted: 10-20-2015 08:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks, I just wasn't sure anymore if it is okay to drag vertex points on a patch mesh all onto the same coordinate to create an inverted bevel for example, so I'd had preferred a genuinely working cap selection. Or I might have tried an "uncommon" curve, as you worded it.
Won't go for 1.6.4 though because that version didn't work for me at all unfortunately crashing all the time at the weirdest occasions.



_________________
If you are caught on a golf course during a storm and are afraid of lightning, hold up a 1-iron. Not even God can hit a 1-iron.
-Lee Trevino, golfer who actually has been struck by lightning.


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1750
PostPosted: 10-20-2015 10:18 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That's strange the crashes. Which OS? Don't say Win XP - it is a lot buggy there and I had troubles to get running even earlier Radiant 1.6 including 1.6.3. If you are still using Win XP, I'd suggest you upgrading to Win 7 or Win 8 at least. Not tested in Win 10...



_________________
[ CZghost Gaming | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Instagram ]
When you are worst off in your life, turn to face the sun and all the shadows will fall behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 10-31-2015 12:41 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


In Win 10 GtkRadiant 1.6.4 runs fine, no problems so far beyond one single crash for me.
There should be an auto-align function like in Unreal Editor and Python script API (using scripts to automate actions, e.g. a better Hollow, or a Carve function that clips the brush so it don't intersect with other brushes, or a better Subtract or a Hollow function with Carve done for the resulting brushes, or a custom 3D Shape function that enables any 3D shape to be carved).



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12307
PostPosted: 10-31-2015 03:06 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Gustavo6046 wrote:
A better Hollow


I believe this was added recently. Should be available with the next release. I don't think it bevels edges though, just prevents overlaps. I would still just build using separate brushes as best practice.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 11-01-2015 08:20 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
I believe this was added recently. Should be available with the next release. I don't think it bevels edges though, just prevents overlaps. I would still just build using separate brushes as best practice.

Yeah but it might be more flexible and customizable using Python script.



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group