Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        need to conjoin two rooms diferent sizes


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: need to conjoin two rooms diferent sizes

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 02-12-2016 05:03 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello, I am using radiant on windows, for quake 3.
I made a large room, easy enough.
but im having a hard time making a hallway that connects two rooms.
In the 3d viewing window it looks like there is no way to get from room 1 to the hallway to get to room 2.
any info would help.
thanks.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 02-12-2016 05:21 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


is it that i make just one box in the beginning the size that i want the level to be. then i just make walls?




Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1209
PostPosted: 02-12-2016 06:17 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote




_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 02-12-2016 07:23 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


cool, thanks!




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group