Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Help! Problem with the .aas file!


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Help! Problem with the .aas file!

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 02-17-2016 08:03 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello,
I made an .aas file from a .map i did in radiant.
when i launch quake 3 arena and type /sv_pure 0 ENTER then /devmap (mapname) ENTER
I'm able to play the my level I made and add bots with the /addbot (botname) command
but when I replaced a map in the pak0.pk3 (q3dm1) and play through the skirmish option.
I can play my map but when i try to add a bot it says there is a problem with the .aas file.
,Thanks




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 14 Oct 2001
Posts: 555
PostPosted: 02-17-2016 11:50 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ah, that sounds messy.
I think you probably have conflicting aas files.
As a rule, don't mess with the pak0.pk3
Make a new pk3 with the compiled map and bot file in it, renamed to something unique: q3dm1_cs, or something.
If you want your map to appear in the skirmish menu, you need to add an arena file in your new pk3 scripts folder.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 02-18-2016 04:29 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thank you




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group