Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Problems with Calm Water texture in Q3


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Problems with Calm Water texture in Q3

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 02-25-2016 02:53 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello,
I am trying to use the the calm_water shader in GTKRadiant. Every-time I go in-game to check it out, its just a bunch of black squares. I was thinking maybe I need to add a function, like what you do with a mirror. I tried the function i use for mirrors, and that didn't work.
,Thanks




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 14 Oct 2001
Posts: 554
PostPosted: 02-25-2016 11:10 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Some of the shaders have missing texture stages. It sounds like you have chosen one of those. Either that or you messed up your base pk3 folder.
Try different water shaders, if they are all missing textures, do a clean reinstall Q3.
And no, water doesn't require any other entities to make it work, it's recognised by the surfaceparm declaration in the shader.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 02-26-2016 12:26 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


here are some pics, maybe this could help




Attachments:
poolproblem2.gif
poolproblem2.gif [ 75.77 KB | Viewed 242 times ]
poolproblem1.gif
poolproblem1.gif [ 97.14 KB | Viewed 241 times ]
poolproblem.gif
poolproblem.gif [ 241.22 KB | Viewed 228 times ]
Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 14 Oct 2001
Posts: 554
PostPosted: 02-26-2016 08:42 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The black and red squares on the shader image is telling you that the shader is missing an image stage. The black and white squares in game is the default image for a missing texture.
Use a different water shader.
On a side note, don't use caulk for your water. Caulk is solid. You have various options:
1) Old school; have the entire brush made out of the water shader and bury none visible sides in surrounding geometry.
2)Slightly less Old School; Use the nodraw shader and texture the visible (top) side only with the water shader. This approach can be a bit hit and miss in the sense that sometimes the water volume doesn't behave like water. It's a bit of a lottery depending on whether the .map file records the first face of the brush as water or nodraw.
3)Preferred option; Use option 2, but add ydnar's water_caulk inside the water volume. I don't think water_caulk comes with the editor though...




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 02-27-2016 09:07 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


If it shows up in the editor with a white border line around the texture image that looks correct suggests to me that the texture and shader is fine and in the correct place, if not you have a file or shader error/missing/conflict with another user created map (.pk3).



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12179
PostPosted: 02-28-2016 06:25 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Water_caulk isn't ydnar's shader, it's mine. It comes with GtkRadiant 1.6 by default for a while now.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 14 Oct 2001
Posts: 554
PostPosted: 02-29-2016 01:08 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


@Obs....apologies, I thought was Ydnar.
:)




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group