Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Where can I download mapmedia.pk3?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Where can I download mapmedia.pk3?

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 34
PostPosted: 03-26-2016 05:03 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I installed gtkradiant 1.6 and it didn't include mapmedia.pk3 in it, where can I download it?




Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 205
PostPosted: 03-26-2016 05:23 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


http://lvlworld.com/mapmedia
not Google, nope... definitely not
http://lvlworld.com/mapmedia
:clownboat:



_________________
Q3A Maps - by sst13
Quake Live Workshop


Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 34
PostPosted: 03-26-2016 06:58 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


No results :confused:?




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 465
PostPosted: 03-26-2016 08:13 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12219
PostPosted: 03-26-2016 10:35 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I removed it from GtkRadiant because it isn't part of the "vanilla" Q3/QL install and it causes all sorts of bad things for people who don't have it installed (eg, end users).

Though if you still need it for some reason, here is the offical link:

http://icculus.org/gtkradiant/downloads/mapmedia.pk3



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42010
PostPosted: 03-27-2016 04:24 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


mapmedia.pk3 was the biggest mistake ever made.




Top
                 

Boink!
Boink!
Joined: 19 Apr 2003
Posts: 4493
PostPosted: 03-27-2016 06:45 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


As I recall it fixed things... so it would have had to be part of Vanilla Quake 3... though that never happened... so yeah... that went bad.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12219
PostPosted: 03-27-2016 06:27 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It didn't fix anything. It included random sample files that people would include in their maps, only to find that other people with "vanilla" Q3 installs would have missing assets.

You might be thinking of Q3extras which was a bunch of stuff that ydnar, I and a few others added, which is now a part of GtkRadiant.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 34
PostPosted: 03-28-2016 09:44 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
I removed it from GtkRadiant because it isn't part of the "vanilla" Q3/QL install and it causes all sorts of bad things for people who don't have it installed (eg, end users).

Though if you still need it for some reason, here is the offical link:

http://icculus.org/gtkradiant/downloads/mapmedia.pk3

Ok, thank you :)




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group