Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Brush Size


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Brush Size

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 05-03-2016 07:44 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Is there a way to make the brush size in gtkradiant smaller. So like i can make slimmer platforms and slimmer lights etc? thanks




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 465
PostPosted: 05-03-2016 08:46 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Change the grid size




Top
                 

Boink!
Boink!
Joined: 19 Apr 2003
Posts: 4493
PostPosted: 05-04-2016 12:03 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


IIRC, the grid size is set by the keys 1 to 0, and 4 was the default 8u grid (been a while).

You can go below 1u grid size, though I would not recommend it.




Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2150
PostPosted: 05-04-2016 02:18 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Don't go below 1.
You can also change the grid in the menu, there you can see what values you change to.



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group