Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        FOG TROUBLES


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: FOG TROUBLES

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 05-18-2016 08:06 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


HAVING TROUBLE WITH FOGS! COULD SOMEONE POINT ME TO A OBTAINABLE SCRIPT AND ACCOMPANING FILES FOR FOG EFFECT IN QUAKE III ARENA!

THANK YOU




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42228
PostPosted: 05-18-2016 11:32 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


YOU DON'T HAVE TO SHOUT!




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 05-19-2016 12:47 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


sorry yo :)




Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 2462
PostPosted: 05-19-2016 06:34 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


3.4 fogparms <red value> <green value> <bluevalue> <distance to Opaque>

Note: you must also specify "surfaceparm fog" to cause q3map to identify the surfaces inside the volume. Fogparms only describes how to render the fog on the surfaces.

<red value> <green value> <blue value> These are normalized values. A good computer art program should give you the RGB values for a color. To obtain the values that define fog color for Quake III Arena, divide the desired color's Red, Green and Blue values by 255 to obtain three normalized numbers within the 0.0 to 1.0 range.
<distance toopaque> This is the distance, in game units, until the fog becomes totally opaque, as measured from the point of view of the observer. By making the height of the fog brush shorter than the distance to opaque, the apparent density of the fog can be reduced (because it never reaches the depth at which full opacity occurs).

The fog volume can only have one surface visible (from outside the fog).
Fog must be made of one brush. It cannot be made of adjacent brushes.
Fog brushes must be axial. This means that only square or rectangular brushes may contain fog, and those must have their edges drawn along the axes of the map grid (all 90 degree angles).

Design Notes:

If a water texture contains a fog parameter, it must be treated as if it were a fog texture when in use.
If a room is to be filled completely with a fog volume,it can only be entered through one surface (and still have the fog function correctly).
Additional shader passes may be placed on a fog brush, as with other brushes.


ie.

textures/your texture dir/texture name
{
qer_editorimage textures/your texture dir/your texture name.tga/.jpg
surfaceparm trans
surfaceparm nonsolid
surfaceparm fog
surfaceparm nolightmap
qer_nocarve
fogparms ( 0.05 0.05 0.05 ) 500
}




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 05-20-2016 05:51 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I tried copy and pasting your example. And i change all the file names where they are supposed to.
plus I made a little reservoir for the fog. but this is the result. Is there something I might be doing wrong?




Attachments:
fogexample.gif
fogexample.gif [ 24.04 KB | Viewed 240 times ]
Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12254
PostPosted: 05-21-2016 05:43 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Did you add "your texture dir" to shaderlist.txt?



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 05-21-2016 09:20 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I've been bunching all my textures into one shader file. I call it framesleep.shader. I've got some bounce pad textures (animated), and some other textures. Maybe I should make every type of shader a different shader file. Maybe thats what's happening?

thanks. :)




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42228
PostPosted: 05-22-2016 09:07 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


In the console it should mention what shader it is trying to find when it can't find it. Maybe that's a starting point when looking for the cause




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 05-26-2016 03:04 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


hey guys I figured out the fog thing. thanks!




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 05-26-2016 03:07 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello,
I was wondering if I could add a line to the fog shader i made to make it go up and down. Like kinda like how the ocean tides make the surface of the water go up and down. Like swaying I guess is the word for it. thanks. :)




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12254
PostPosted: 05-28-2016 02:14 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Nope. Not with actual volumetric fog. It's hard-coded, not that sophisticated.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 05 Dec 2015
Posts: 199
PostPosted: 06-21-2016 11:28 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I don't think the idtech3 engine can even handle that complexity of fog... SO yeah, I second obsidian with this one.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group