Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Trouble with a texture on a simple patch mesh


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Trouble with a texture on a simple patch mesh

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Posts: 5
PostPosted: 05-29-2016 10:43 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I can't understand why my clock is looked as the photo attached. I fitted it with shift+s as it a simple patch mesh. I can see it fine with my wolfcamql but It doesn't look fine when I upload the map to steam servers. What is wrong?
Shader:
textures/MisTexturas/reloj
{
cull none
surfaceparm origin
surfaceparm nolightmap


{
map textures/Mistexturas/reloj.png
alphaFunc GE128
depthWrite
rgbGen identity

}
{
map $lightmap
rgbGen identity
blendFunc GL_DST_COLOR GL_ZERO
depthFunc equal
}
}




Attachments:
File comment: Look at the clock.
relojmal.jpg
relojmal.jpg [ 70.88 KB | Viewed 161 times ]
File comment: Look at the clock.
relojmal.jpg
relojmal.jpg [ 70.88 KB | Viewed 158 times ]
Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 205
PostPosted: 05-29-2016 11:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It's a Mip Mapping bug in QL, only affecting textures with odd sizes.

You should always use texture sizes with powers of 2. Like: 32 - 64 - 128 - 256 - 512 - 1024...
You can combine these values horizontal and vertical. (Textures don't need to be square.)

It's also ok to use: 48 - 96 - 192 - 384 - 768...
In this case the error occurs not until the texture is scaled down under 3 texels. (You won't notice the error on such a small surface.)

Rescale your clock texture and everything will be fine. :)



_________________
Q3A Maps - by sst13
Quake Live Workshop


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Posts: 5
PostPosted: 05-29-2016 11:47 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Wow, thank you, thank you, thank you a lot. You answered so fast, and so exact. That was the problem sst13, my clock was 218x218 pix and now is 256x256 pix, and I only had to upload the png file, everything works like a charm. Thank you again, I will comment your help of course in steam workshop.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group