Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Is there a blender Quake 3 file importer?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Is there a blender Quake 3 file importer?

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 06-03-2016 12:50 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi,

I had posted here last year, I returned to see whether there is one of those import addons around for the Blender 3D package.

Since I couldn't do much with the Elite force game, I could may be do a level edit in the Blender program, maybe use the game engine. Even that is a bit of a problem since it has limited object support. There wouldn't be a guarantee that the objects that were made using the GTK program would display in the engine feature at all such as rounded mesh, and I'm not referring to a cylinder.

Thanks.




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 14 Oct 2001
Posts: 554
PostPosted: 06-07-2016 02:36 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Quite a few folks have made maps or map objects using Blender now.
There are issues if you are thinking about making an entire map entirely consisting of meshes for Q3.
I'm not up with new versions of Blender. The best place to drop by is http://www.katsbits.com
The way I used to work was to convert my compiled map into an ase model, then import that into Blender.
There may well be a better workflow now, but in the past that was the route to go.




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 06-28-2016 06:58 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I simply want to export a map from the Quake 3 system for use in Blender.




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 464
PostPosted: 06-28-2016 07:19 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Q3MAP2->.ASE->Blender .ASE importer




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 06-28-2016 07:25 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That is in the Radiant you mean. So I can't import the map file into blender as is.

Radiant, GTK 1.40 only has import, and save as xml quake 3 map.




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 06-30-2016 04:17 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I can export using 2.54. But not import. I did add the script in a menu since, there wasn't any sign of it in the addons to just simply select to install.

Would anyone mind trying to get this elite force map file imported into blender please.

https://postimg.org/image/x8ajql0s1/




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 06-30-2016 04:20 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1597
PostPosted: 06-30-2016 12:01 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yes, I have ASE export only, too. I am running Blender 2.73a and have the latest ASE exporter available. It's available only to export, though. Earlier versions of Bleder had Quake 3 *.map export and I think even import function available and already enabled. But not the recent. Shame :( Try to ask at KatsBits forum, which is site with developer tools for connecting Blender 3D with idTech engines (including Quake Worlds)...



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 464
PostPosted: 06-30-2016 12:21 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Y-No compiled map




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 06-30-2016 01:39 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


In theory I could export a map for Elite force, the problem is, is that there is no scripting tutorials for it, and when I tried some script making, they never worked in the game, including looking at example scripts.

Some months back I emailed a modder for EF, but no response.

So Blender would be better for a game demo of a new map with an existing mod map that was released ten years ago for it.

Could I not use an older version as mentioned to import a quake 3 map so I can then use a recent version I have 2.76 to edit and texture.

There are both advantages to using GTK/EF and the Blender 3D and game engine. Both are good, but Blender has more support, and expansion to do other tasks or make the player more functional with the environment.

As for IDtech, Doom 3 I thought had some possibilities but it didn't workout even with contacting some of the development team, I wanted to edit one map but it wasn't a simple task of just scripting.

I tried editing the Doom 3 maps, as I was thinking of creating some kind of Mars base map, based off the game's one, but I just wasn't sure how to arrange something simple but impressive, Doom 3 is horror, so one has to think scare tactics. Enclossed spaces, darkness, mad sound.

How ever getting back to Blender and and Doom 3, how would that work for editing, there is still an internal map editor for that to do all that.




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 06-30-2016 01:49 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


CZghost wrote:
Yes, I have ASE export only, too. I am running Blender 2.73a and have the latest ASE exporter available. It's available only to export, though. Earlier versions of Bleder had Quake 3 *.map export and I think even import function available and already enabled. But not the recent. Shame :( Try to ask at KatsBits forum, which is site with developer tools for connecting Blender 3D with idTech engines (including Quake Worlds)...


I tried 2.40, or 2.35, 2.36. Nothing there, and those are from 2004, 2005.




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 06-30-2016 02:51 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I tried exporting the map I'm creating in 2.54, nothing is created.




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 464
PostPosted: 07-01-2016 12:34 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 07-01-2016 04:09 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That is the map I uploaded and linked on here, that works in what version? How did you get that?

Could you up a copy please?




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 464
PostPosted: 07-01-2016 07:56 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 07-01-2016 09:47 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I have had mixed views about editing the map whether in the GTK or Blender. Both more or less will serve the same purpose. On the one hand blender is limited but powerful with the game engine. As for the GTK/EF combination, most of what I want is there but useless without scripting knowledge. Getting new model objects in such as a weapon requires Milkshape and that expired for me last year on the XP system I'm still using. I recently upgraded to newer hardware, a Optiplex 780 small factor with windows 7.

I'm currently creating the other map to go with it with either Blender or Radiant. With Blender there is a serious amount of texturing.

How ever with blender the launch bay has function with the user more than ever could be with the EF. They both have their ups and downs.

The download hasn't worked for me. Could you try sendspace.com?




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 07-01-2016 02:05 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The link did work for me 13mb. Now the big problem isn't that it doesn't work, but the size of the map and the fact that it is all joined together. Ouch!




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 464
PostPosted: 07-01-2016 10:59 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


if i didn't join them all faces of the map/bsp would be a seperate object in blender




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 07-02-2016 02:09 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The problem is, it is impossible to edit all of that like that. Seperate pieces would be the best solution.

I have done some editing in GTK, and rearranged the deck to more how it would be on blueprint. It hasn't been easy moving everything around. If I could select the way in Blender, B and and drag over any object and then move anywhere needed.




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 464
PostPosted: 07-02-2016 10:59 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


you would need to make seperate .ASE(which means alot of .bsp's) and import individually and join them-so some work involved!




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 07-03-2016 06:10 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You mean, every object would need to be seperate as in a file? That is just impossible and years long task!

I do have another map I want to then load into GTK. If I want to do this for Blender, it can only be one, which is a big disappointment.

I can upload a copy, could you export that for GTK radiant use?




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 07-03-2016 08:31 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Here is the file. Some pieces are connected some aren't, how would this display in the Radiant map editor?

I've deleted the lights and the player cube. This can at least give me an idea of how my final finished map would be for Radiant.

https://www.sendspace.com/file/t00s5e

Thank you.




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 464
PostPosted: 07-03-2016 10:56 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


what are you mapping for?




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 07-03-2016 01:13 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well Elite force that is based on the Quake 3 engine. I'm editing the NX01 E deck map, it is patchy and imperfect, I'm trying a different edit as with the previous I didn't change it enough. So I thought I'd try again, and whilst doing that make a new map to use for the character models.




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 464
PostPosted: 07-04-2016 09:10 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Why not use misc_model(.ASE model) and manually clip it




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 07-04-2016 10:00 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I don't really understand. I have an exporter with one of the blender versions, so 2.54. I export it and it doesn't do anything, there is no file created.

The map I sent is certainly much smaller. You're thinking, am I going to have create all those files. LOL!




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 464
PostPosted: 07-04-2016 11:47 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


What ver of blender are you using and what .ase exporter are you using?




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 07-04-2016 03:26 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


What I found, for 2.54.




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 464
PostPosted: 07-04-2016 11:25 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 07-05-2016 09:10 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


To download that file, I must register on that upload file site.




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 07-05-2016 09:12 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That upload site is pure trash.




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 464
PostPosted: 07-05-2016 09:17 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 07-05-2016 09:27 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I tried open and import, there is no listing of ASE file?

That is much better, so I had to join the whole map together. So in the Radiant, I'll have to seperate them there.

How would I go about that?




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 07-07-2016 04:38 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


How do I import this ASE file?




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 464
PostPosted: 07-07-2016 10:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


.ASE import tools on:
http://www.katsbits.com/tools/




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group