Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Is there a blender Quake 3 file importer?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Re: Is there a blender Quake 3 file importer?

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-08-2016 05:39 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I exported a test file in the ASE file type. In GTK radiant, there is no import file to get that loaded in? The tools section is just for blender import/export scripts.

Unless you are refering to the Quake 3 map tool.




Attachments:
Q3.JPG
Q3.JPG [ 20.36 KB | Viewed 2309 times ]
Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1211
PostPosted: 07-09-2016 07:30 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You need to right click the grid in radiant and add misc_model



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-09-2016 09:00 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Right okay, I have done that. All that does load is a lined box. Reminds me of one of ready room chairs that would appear on a model file in Elite force.

Other than that, there is no object pieces.




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-15-2016 02:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


This is the result of adding in the ase file.




Attachments:
asemodel.JPG
asemodel.JPG [ 111.78 KB | Viewed 151 times ]
Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 468
PostPosted: 07-15-2016 10:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


do you have a blend file?




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-16-2016 03:31 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yes, I deleted the lights, and camera, selected it all, and exported it as ase.

Must everything be connected?




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-17-2016 07:47 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I exported the whole blend mesh into a Ascii file, and it doesn't display in the radiant.

It doesn't work then?




Attachments:
bridgemodelnoshow.JPG
bridgemodelnoshow.JPG [ 238.41 KB | Viewed 141 times ]
Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-18-2016 02:24 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well alternatively, I have began creating the map in GTK. Why the blender file doesn't load, I don't know.




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 468
PostPosted: 07-18-2016 11:25 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Do you have a blend file in question?




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-19-2016 05:36 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yes I do. I did mention that above.




Top
                 

Old Skool'
Old Skool'
Joined: 02 May 2002
Posts: 5215
PostPosted: 07-19-2016 05:45 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'm pretty sure he wants you to upload it so he can take a look.




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-19-2016 09:00 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 468
PostPosted: 07-19-2016 11:05 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Man quite a couple issues:
No UV's, no materials




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-19-2016 12:09 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I added a basic material to all of the pieces, deleted the lights, and then exported the program closed up, I also tried joining them all together same result.

For the least, I would like to get a few pieces in. If not all of it.




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 468
PostPosted: 07-19-2016 12:21 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You need to UV map the model, then add materials for ALL geo for it to work correctly.




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-19-2016 12:58 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


UV as in actual texturing?




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 468
PostPosted: 07-19-2016 05:25 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


assigning UV coordinates




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 468
PostPosted: 07-19-2016 10:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


btw do you have textures for that?




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-20-2016 04:59 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well, I do have a few, but that is it. I've begun the whole creating in GTK. I don't know if there is much point with the blend file. I'm just going to have to do what I can do in the GTK, everything is more convient but a little imperfect..




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group