Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Making low poly models


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Making low poly models

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 28 Jun 2016
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 06-29-2016 04:00 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I recently got into modeling and made this model http://imgur.com/W1EtNRY
I have a few questions:
-How do i make this model .md2 or .md3(because i want to port it to both quake 2 and quake3)?
-What tools do i need in order to compilie it?(or do i have to compile at all?)
-And how do i import my own animations?(for q3)///And is there a way to keep animations from a quake 2 "berseker" model(and just change the model)?




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 06-29-2016 05:26 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


First of all: We do not need to be forced to click on some link to image host. Right-click on the hosted image and chose Properties, then copy internet address of the image and give it to the img tag. It should look like this:
Image

If the image is too large it breaks up the layout of the forum, use lvlshot tag instead.

Second: You did not specify, which model editor you are using. That way it's hard to say how you would export model as MD2 for Q2 or MD3 for Q3. Quake 3 (well q3map2 rather than the engine) also accepts ASE models, which are also moveable and can be easily edited by text editor (mainly to change texture or the texture's path). MD3's are binary encoded and encrypted to specific path relative to pk3's root. The model has specified the model's path inside the file itself and the textures. MD3 is not directly editable. You might want to use Hex Editor for MD3 editing, but as long as the model and its textures paths including the files itself remain exactly the same length. MD3 has number of checksums, which are located in different addresses and if you change the size of any part of the file, you are likely to void the entire model file...



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 28 Jun 2016
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 06-29-2016 05:51 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Sorry i didnt know that,iam using 3DS MAX.




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 06-29-2016 08:23 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Then you could just export to ASE. Check for best export settings for Quake 3 Arena. GtkRadiant supports ASE models and so does q3map2. Not sure about Quake 2, though...



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 2462
PostPosted: 06-29-2016 11:27 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12238
PostPosted: 07-06-2016 07:09 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


This is how id Software did it. There might be other tools that might have simplified some portions of this process since then.

http://icculus.org/gtkradiant/documenta ... manual.htm



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group