Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        How to setup GTKradiant1.5 for QUAKE-1 ? *solved, THX*


Post new topicThis topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: How to setup GTKradiant1.5 for QUAKE-1 ? *solved, THX*

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 07-06-2016 11:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


please, i need help!
PC:
Win7-64bit
GTKradiant1.5
quake101.wad
tons of compilers, but RADIANT always ask for "HQBSP"
Im not into coding and batching... I just want to map :(
Any tips? im trying now for 2 Days and im starting to hate Q1 like ISIS!



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Last edited by AndyW on 07-12-2016 09:17 AM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 465
PostPosted: 07-06-2016 06:27 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I use GTKRad 1.5 and w/e wad and:
http://ericwa.github.io/tyrutils-ericw/




Top
                 

clueless
clueless
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 571
PostPosted: 07-06-2016 10:17 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


An excellent explanation on howto setup Radiant for Quake 1 mapping by GoldenBoy can be found here:

http://quakeone.com/forums/quake-help/s ... diant.html



_________________
my FPS maps


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 07-08-2016 07:42 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Radiant works now, but whatever i try, i cant compile.
Always gettin this error:

Anyone has that "hqbsp" file? I tried other compilers and renamed them to "hqbsp" but then my radiant just crashes.
I want to use radiant or nothing for Q1 -Im trying to get into photoshop,blender,unity&UE4 -so thers noo need for 1 prog more at this time, i dont want my head to explode :( What im wondering- why are those files not included in 1.5 when theyre needed to compile? Its a bit like selling a car without wheels :)



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 465
PostPosted: 07-08-2016 10:34 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Whats so hard about shortcut/bat compiles!




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 07-08-2016 11:00 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ooh its even get worser.. radiant does not save my files, lol.
Now im not intrested in q1 &1.5 anymore. Dont want to buy a third pc just for q1 &winxp -noway!
Maybe its better that way :D



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 465
PostPosted: 07-08-2016 12:26 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Sounds like permissions issues-try run as admin




Top
                 

clueless
clueless
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 571
PostPosted: 07-09-2016 11:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I am using Radiant 1.5 for Quake 1 mapping under Windows 7. I can confirm that it works and saves your files once its setup properly. I used the explanation by GB which I linked above.

I do not compile from within Radiant though, I use a small batch script, as Theftbot suggested. My script is available here: http://maps.rcmd.org/stuff/tools/compileq1map.zip

You will have to open it in a text editor to adapt the paths to the compiler etc, but I think it is documented what you need to do (can't check it from here now).

I know settings things up can be annoying in the beginning, but you only need to do it once, so don't give up too early.



_________________
my FPS maps


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 07-11-2016 07:01 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


THX Dichtfux!
I will try it again.
Im getting my Q3 map ready for beta ATM. After that i have to fresh setup my whole system.
Good to hear that its not a win7 problem! :)



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 07-12-2016 08:13 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Okay i can save & compile now!
I followed each step in the tutorial, but after compile i get no textures ingame, enemys show up.
Tried QUAKE101.wad & Quake.wad, put them in /ID1. Opened my testmap and selected a brush -pressed N and put the wad name in.
Any Ideas?



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 07-12-2016 09:19 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


got it working now!
I just had the wad-name in the entity-wad link, not the path.
works like a charm now :)
THX Guys!



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group