Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        How can I create round dome, there is one but can't invert i


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: How can I create round dome, there is one but can't invert i

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 07-18-2016 03:09 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi,

How can I create a round dome, I can't get it so it is inverted, it isn't too bad the shape, but I can't do inverting for any brush.

Thanks.




Attachments:
howdoicreatedomeceiling.JPG
howdoicreatedomeceiling.JPG [ 239.4 KB | Viewed 102 times ]
Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 14 Oct 2001
Posts: 554
PostPosted: 07-18-2016 06:33 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I assume you simply mean you want to invert the side from which the patch is visible? You select the patch, and press Ctrl and i.
Be aware you can only select a patch from the solid side.




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 07-19-2016 06:06 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


How can I remove that center vertice?

I actually just moved it down below the rest of the center floor there.




Attachments:
removecenter.JPG
removecenter.JPG [ 47.75 KB | Viewed 98 times ]
Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 07-19-2016 01:00 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


richfromlondon wrote:
How can I remove that center vertice?

you cannot remove it



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 07-19-2016 01:10 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I see.

What is the solution for a rounded floor? If only I could scale it back the first round line from the center vertice.




Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 205
PostPosted: 07-19-2016 08:07 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


1. Make a simple cylinder.
2. Hit V and select the lower row of vertices. Selection -> Scale -> X:3 Y:3 Z:1
2. Now select the middle row of vertices. Selection -> Scale -> X:2 Y:2 Z:1

This should produce some kind of pylon shape.

Protip: You can select entire rows/cols of vertices by holding down SHIFT while clicking on them.



_________________
Q3A Maps - by sst13
Quake Live Workshop


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 14 Oct 2001
Posts: 554
PostPosted: 07-19-2016 11:40 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Are you trying to make a concave or convex floor?
Not that it really matters. Bare in mind, patches create issues with bot navigation, so you are going to have to be able to botclip whatever shape you make.
You absolutely can lower the centre control point (those little squares that you can select to drag your mesh, are actually control points, not vertices). The biggest problem is going to be texturing actually. Whatever texture you use is going to be warped. I would suggest you use a texture with very little detail, to hide the issue as much as possible.
I actually do have a solution that I came up with for vaulted ceilings and domes, but it probably a bit too involved.




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 94
PostPosted: 07-20-2016 04:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hmm, the alternative could to create shaped brushes in a circle to surround the first deck circle.

Thank you.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group