Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Worldspawn problem


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Worldspawn problem

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-23-2016 03:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi,

In GTKradiant, when I had to create a door brush as func_usable, and this was imported from another map, I thought I could avoid filling in the details to get it working. Then every other brush turns into a func_usable, the worldspawn is no longer there.

This annoying error also is in an existing map I've edited, it prevents a brush from being animated in that map.

I tried selecting a floor brush and typing in classname with the value as worldspawn that can't be changed. How can I solve both or either of these problems.

Thanks.




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 07-23-2016 05:05 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You mean you selected any non-entity brush and edited the "worldspawn" classname to the "func_usable"? That's incorrect! You will need first declare new entity in the entity list (entities.def file or entities.ent if GtkRadiant v5) and restart GtkRadiant. Then select brush you need to convert to func_usable and rightclick the grid, select func and then select func_usable. Pretty simple, huh? But first, you will need to fix the missing worldspawn bug. Just change every "classname" "func_usable" to "classname" "worldspawn" in your map file (you can use notepad and Search&Replace feature in the notepad. Beware of formatting! Better use notepad++ (can be freely downloaded from the Internet) as it displays text document (which is even map file) in correct format and preserves original format. It also supports a lot of more text encoding formats!



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-23-2016 07:30 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'm using radiant 1.4.0

And no, I didn't have one copy.




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-23-2016 10:20 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The door just vanishs once it opens, they are suppose to slide open. I don't know what that is all about, they have the same values.




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 07-24-2016 02:35 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Just to clarify: What game are you mapping for? Door are usually created by func_door, maybe func_door_rotating for rotating door, not func_usable, which could be usable for usable things (moveable, you can grab it to your hands). Quake 3 does not have func_door_rotating, only func_door, nor the func_usable. Maybe you've been confused, but you didn't specified the game you're mapping for...



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-24-2016 04:20 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Func_usable is default in Elite force. There are no rotating doors.




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 07-24-2016 05:08 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well. Then you will need to select any non-entity brush, you wish to be func_usable (select can be done through Shift+left-click in 3D view on required brush) and then right-click on the slected brush in grid view and select func > func_usable. The brush should turn to func_usable brush entity. If you do not see func_usable in the func context menu, then you probably haven't declared it in your entities.def file. Look properly into mappin guide for Elite Force if you just didn't misunderstand or misread anything. Check for the correct guide... I never played Elite Force, so I do not know which entities it hosts... But I was trying to map for Return to Castle Wolfenstein and it had two door entities. One for sliding door (func_door) and one for rotating door (func_door_rotating). That's what I said that idTech games use entities names easily identifieable for its function, in case of door the func_door. No func_usable was there, though, but this game allowed for awesome scripting magic using trigger_script (or whatever it was named, I do not remember now) and *.script files inside pk3's...



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-24-2016 05:23 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I think I have done what you have stated. The doors work, but they don't work properly.

Either I import the map into the E deck, or somehow I can get the map to load as A deck which it is that deck. As one NPC doesn't display. So that is a big problem alone.

I tried to get some assistance with Icarus scripting on the Jedi Knights forum, for the second time, almost one year ago I did the first time and that was NPC walking, this is just a basic fire attack from an enemy to the player, that would be a start.

The websites that existed for Elite force are all gone, there are only a number of files available via file planet. There is a site that charges to download some elite force files.

Nothing is left with the exception of gamehub. That has some texture model tutorials for Milkshape, which suprising is a rip off for a licence to use, for $35 which is about £21 or the Euro amount may be is.

I could install the Milkshape on another home system, and give it a try, but then a net cafe would have to be the next place to try and complete or try again a model project such as an animated animal, but how can I animate it if I can't get an npc to walk. It just isn't worth the expense for a licence.

I emailed the Admin for Milkshape, the email address is offline.

It looks as if, all I can do is perhaps add and edit the existing map, and that isn't much fun at all. Nice, but not exciting.

There is a mod called Enterprise MACO mod via Mod database, that is stalled in development, a couple of years ago the mod leader stated in a PM on the site that progress was slow. There have been two modifications based of the tv series Enterprise, they were cancelled with the first being for EF the mission pack was released. And a tour mod cancelled, so I'm trying my small edit to create one small part with the hope to add some new stuff to it. As well may be mini missions.

All too ambitious. I'm editing for Doom 3. That has support, unfortunately my enemy spider based off Lost in space, I made a mini game of that, pretty poor really, with the help of someone via Blender Artists. That couldn't get be exported using blender of 3D studio, that being someone who tried for me.

In Doomedit, I connected a computer to a sound speaker, ctrl +K so the same for GTK. It doesn't work.




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 07-24-2016 09:37 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I've lost in quarter :D I never really mapped for DOOM 3, Quake 4 or Elite Force, so sorry, I can't really help you. I can only tell you general technical things, which should be same or similar for all idTech games. For specific entities you will need to actually seek for specialised forum or feel lucky and wait for response of specifically aimed user to your game...



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-24-2016 12:49 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Sure I understand.

I'm just stating my tasks that haven't got a solution.

I guess I should email gamehub for a few more ef questions.




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 468
PostPosted: 07-24-2016 10:54 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Maybe decompile other maps to see how things are done!




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 99
PostPosted: 07-25-2016 02:37 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


How do you think I tried the NPC walk last year. I have a copy of the voyager tour mode maps, which they aren't online anymore..

I tried an example seen on Deck 2 and Deck 5. Where NPC's walk around. It didn't work when I tried a simple two target range for a npc to walk. Firing should be simple.

This is the problem with community left for a game released at the end of the century. It won't be different next year, if last year I couldn't do much or now.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group