Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Help with making particles, please (Q3A)


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Help with making particles, please (Q3A)

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 14 Aug 2016
Posts: 39
PostPosted: 08-29-2016 05:01 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi everyone! :) I need an advise from somebody, who can make such particles, like Hipshot made on his "Rustgrad" level. I have no idea, how could it be done, so I downloaded this thing: http://www.moddb.com/games/world-of-padman/downloads/freebrief-particle-studio-v11 and followed the instruction (tried several ways). But anyway, in the end, my particles appear (moving!) on a flat surface, which is fully opaque. :cry: :tear: This damn surface is turning, following me, and making a new (opaque) sheet, when every new particle is spawned.
Could somebody be so kind to tell me, is there another (maybe newer) example of particle-making program? Or is my mistake typical/obvious? Thanks in advance! :)




Top
                 

clueless
clueless
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 571
PostPosted: 08-29-2016 05:09 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I guess you could check the shaders file in Hipshot's map.



_________________
my FPS maps


Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 14 Aug 2016
Posts: 39
PostPosted: 08-29-2016 06:08 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


dichtfux wrote:
I guess you could check the shaders file in Hipshot's map.

I started with this, simply copying his texture+shader to my .pk3 (compiling my map then), but it didn't work - marked object was solid and "dots" on it were static. You suggest me to compare his shader with generated by this ^ program? Hmm.. thanks, I'll try! >:D




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12210
PostPosted: 08-29-2016 06:30 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Make sure you add your shaders to shaderlist.txt. If Hipshot's shaders aren't working, then you have something wrong with your setup, not with the shader.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 14 Aug 2016
Posts: 39
PostPosted: 08-29-2016 06:38 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
Make sure you add your shaders to shaderlist.txt. If Hipshot's shaders aren't working, then you have something wrong with your setup, not with the shader.

TYVM! :) Maybe this was my fatal mistake. :disgust:




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 14 Aug 2016
Posts: 39
PostPosted: 08-30-2016 12:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
Make sure you add your shaders to shaderlist.txt. If Hipshot's shaders aren't working, then you have something wrong with your setup, not with the shader.

Alas, it didn't help. :shrug: I added Hipshot's shader name to shaderlist.txt, copied shader itself to baseq3/scripts, made a .pk3 with Hipshot's textures, scripts (his .shader file named mymap.shader) and made my map with appropriate name (mymap.bsp), where I used 2 textures: particles.jpg and particles2.jpg. And that solids remained opaque and static, anyway.
The only thing confused me - bsp couldn't be compiled w/o Hipshot's initial shader (hipshot_m8.shader) in the "baseq3/scripts" folder. But if it is there, what is the point for me to put mymap.shader into my .pk3? :confused:




Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 06 Nov 2011
Posts: 217
PostPosted: 08-30-2016 04:41 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


First attempt in copying shaders from someone else is to use their exact shader with no changes, to make sure everything is set up. Only then do you change the name and etc.

So use his exact shader with the exact name and make sure it's in shaderlist.txt




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12210
PostPosted: 08-30-2016 10:31 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


And you need to recompile your map. Q3Map2 needs to read the shaders listed in shaderlist.txt



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 14 Aug 2016
Posts: 39
PostPosted: 08-30-2016 12:25 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


KittenIgnition wrote:
So use his exact shader with the exact name and make sure it's in shaderlist.txt

Thank you all guys very much, I think, I got it! >:D :up: But this is more interesting than I expected - one (of 2) shader is working stable, but both crash the game, when I try to use 1.00 scale for particles texture. :D And this is just random example. Anyway, I moved forward, thank you all very much! :tomato:




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 28 Apr 2008
Posts: 527
PostPosted: 09-01-2016 12:41 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You can also try getting in contact with hipshot via PM and ask him what exact versions of GtkRadiant and Q3Map2 he had used for Rustgrad (he may have noted that in his readme.txt as well) and then try it with these. The other thing to perhaps solve the game crash issue is to make sure you're on the latest version of Q3, which is Point Release 1.32c (if not, click me to get it).



_________________
If you are caught on a golf course during a storm and are afraid of lightning, hold up a 1-iron. Not even God can hit a 1-iron.
-Lee Trevino, golfer who actually has been struck by lightning.


Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 14 Aug 2016
Posts: 39
PostPosted: 09-01-2016 07:05 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


monaster wrote:
You can also try getting in contact with hipshot via PM and ask him what exact versions of GtkRadiant and Q3Map2 he had used for Rustgrad (he may have noted that in his readme.txt as well) and then try it with these. The other thing to perhaps solve the game crash issue is to make sure you're on the latest version of Q3, which is Point Release 1.32c (if not, click me to get it).

Thank you, but I'm on this latest version for many years. ;) And now I'm trying different variations of shaders on a test map, to see what it will be myself. My "flies" are a bit smaller than his. Everything else is the same. :)




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 14 Aug 2016
Posts: 39
PostPosted: 09-03-2016 06:40 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'm sorry for annoying, but I got another trouble and one question. :dork:
1) Editor's error "LoadTGA: Only type 2 (RGB), 3 (gray), and 10 (RGB) TGA images supported" does not allow to compile .bsp.
2) If I got rid of this .tga, why my editor keeps looking for it? Where it can find this info, if I removed it from shader and deleted the texture?
P.S. I tried to make my own fog and kept textures in "-###" folder. I successfully made it, when I changed "-###" to "###". Obviously, I screwed up another thing - teleport surface texture (it was in "-###"). I removed "-" in texture folder name and in the shader text, but Q3Radiant keeps looking for teleport texture in "-###" folder! :confused:
P.P.S. fog - .tga, tele - .jpg.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 14 Aug 2016
Posts: 39
PostPosted: 09-04-2016 08:23 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I guess, I found the answer. My teleport texture worked well being .jpg, but suddenly became illegible. :confused: Error text above means "jpg is not supported here", as I think. :)
..and now .tga doesn't work too, because of "illegal pixel size '16'" in my (worked!) .jpeg, converted to .tga. May this be some modified editor settings? :dork:




Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 205
PostPosted: 09-04-2016 10:31 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You should only use:
  • TGA 24bit
  • TGA 32bit (with 8bit alpha channel included)
  • JPG (non-progressive)

If Q3 can't find a *.tga it will automatically look for a *.jpg - so you always write *.tga in shader or model paths.



_________________
Q3A Maps - by sst13
Quake Live Workshop


Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 14 Aug 2016
Posts: 39
PostPosted: 09-04-2016 11:26 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


sst13 wrote:
You should only use:
  • TGA 24bit,
  • TGA 32bit (with 8bit alpha channel included),
  • JPG (non-progressive)
If Q3 can't find a *.tga it will automatically look for a *.jpg - so you always write *.tga in shader or model paths.


TYVM! My friend told me about non-progressive jpeg too, but.. 1) I used jpeg first and it worked! 2) I tried to use jpeg-based fog, editor accepted it only after texture folder renaming (it's seems strange for me..), 3) After that, editor became sensual to what I use, jpeg or tga. But I USE THE SAME JPEG! :) :confused:
Anyway, then I tested it, and it is non-progressive. I converted it to .tga, but got "illegal pixel size '16'" then. Tried to make it 256x512, but Q3Radiant still "needs" .tga. :paranoid:
P.S. using this opportunity: your "Iron Hive" r00lz, man! :sly:

so you always write *.tga in shader
Wow, it worked! >:D :D Thank you!! It's really unexpected solution! But it explains, how my initial .jpeg could work. Although, I can't understand, what I did for .jpeg to stop working. :)




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group