Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Q3map2 64bit


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Q3map2 64bit

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 14 Oct 2001
Posts: 558
PostPosted: 09-03-2016 07:53 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


So after God knows how long of mapping with idtech3, I discovered some new stuff.
Mostly I discovered I really should read posts by Obsidian more often!
In a final push to finish my damn map, adding Hipshot's lovely launch pads, I once again hit some limitations. This time Q3map2 spat out a safe_malloc error.
After a bit of enforced research, I discovered there is now a 64bit version of Q3map2. Really? We got such things? Like I said, I really should pay more attention to Obsidian's posts about GTKr 1.6!
I had to drop a missing dll into the 64bit q3map2 folder in GTK 1.6 directory, is that normal?
Anyway, everything is good and I learned something new.
On the subject of learning new stuff, after many years of using q3toolkit, I also only just discovered it supports multiple q3map2 locations...I have to say, what a brilliant option that is. Toolkit is Eraser's baby, right? That feature alone is genius :)




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12239
PostPosted: 09-04-2016 03:59 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Which missing dll?

GtkRadiant for 64-bit Windows requires Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2015. Both files vc_redist.x86.exe *AND* vc_redist.x64.exe need to be downloaded and installed (likely includes the .dll files you're missing). Links are on the downloads page on http://GtkRadiant.com



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 14 Oct 2001
Posts: 558
PostPosted: 09-04-2016 10:02 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ah OK. That explains it. Like I said I should read more.
It was the vcruntime140.dll
I dropped it into the q3map2 folder, and everything runs fine.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group