Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Configuring J.A.C.K. for Quake III help


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Configuring J.A.C.K. for Quake III help

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 05 Oct 2016
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 10-05-2016 04:42 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello. I'm hoping somebody here is familiar with J.A.C.K., a Half-Life and Quake map editor. I'm having some difficulties configuring it for Quake III mapping. For instance, it asks for a .wad file for textures, but I have not found a .wad file for Quake III in any of it's .pak3 files. If anyone know how to configure J.A.C.K. for Quake III, help would be greatly appreciated.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12179
PostPosted: 10-06-2016 10:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Quake and Quake 3 are a few engine generations apart. I doubt your editor supports Quake 3. Try GtkRadiant instead.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 05 Oct 2016
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 10-06-2016 04:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


J.A.C.K. supports all three Quake games, including others. It includes FGD files and build programs for them. The only problem is trying to figure out how to configure it for Quake III.
http://jack.hlfx.ru/en/




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12179
PostPosted: 10-06-2016 06:19 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


From the FAQ it sounds like you need to manually compile your map by invoking Q3Map2, which you'll have to download with GtkRadiant. It also mentions that it can't read .pk3 files and you need to manually extract the contents.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 05 Oct 2016
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 10-07-2016 08:06 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I have already extracted the .pk3 files. Unless I'm missing something right in front of my face, the FAQ only explains that .pk3 files must be extracted, and not how to load the textures into the editor afterwords, so this is where I'm stuck.




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 10-07-2016 11:51 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Okay i did a fast check, and its working without problems.. i think you extracted the files to the wrong folder (like me in first try 5 mins ago)



Make sure the extracted stuff is in the BASEQ3 folder like this...



I hope that helps to bring you back on the road! ;)



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 05 Oct 2016
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 10-07-2016 12:16 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I hadn't set it up the way yours is, so I've changed that. It didn't make a difference, actually, until I re-installed the editor. Everything seems to be working now! Thank you both for the help, I really appreciate it.
I will also give GtkRadiant a try.




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 10-07-2016 12:56 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


DeeP wrote:
Everything seems to be working now!


Thats just what i wanted to hear, nice!
Have fun :up:



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2147
PostPosted: 10-07-2016 04:35 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Jack is a great editor, it's WC/Hammer delux! But Radiant really is better for Q3/QL.



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1597
PostPosted: 10-17-2016 05:02 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I tried QuArK one day, rendered totally useless without any experiences of GUI and good manual. I was unable to create a single brush in QuArK. J.A.C.K seems to be Russian editor. Russian is good unless you expect to keep the setup simple. Also I couldn't download something from Russian websites (pretty anything that ends to .ru). Once upon a time my Brother downloaded an alternative to ICQ called QIP. It's a Russian chat program that supports ICQ and Skype Chat protocols. But as expected, some trick was there. It was a freeware program, but at cost of adverts displayed in browser, installation of additional toolbars, changing homepage to QIP.ru and even Internet Explorer (or maybe even any browser) window title was slightly changed. It was browser name "provided by QIP.ru" - it was a hijacker. Very tricky to remove back then. No more...

GtkRadiant is really friendly to setup and you do not have to extract pk3 files, it can read them. It does not have to load all textures via configuration file, but if you plan to use custom shaders, add these to shaderlist.txt on new lines. Setup only needs to specify the game working direktory and the engine executable name. That's all to setup. Everything else is automatic and GtkRadiant decides himself. It's pretty bugy in directories with spaces in its names, with national characters in the names, underscore is just fine. Also very long path does not look good and may cause additional bugs. Good advice is to install Q3 into a short-named path outside Program Files folder as it needs to be writeable (it's required especially on 64bit systems where Program Files folders of both 32bit and 64bit parts are write-protected and require Administrator permission (that means you would need to start Radiant with Admin perm each time, which costs time as you always need to click you opened the app...



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group