Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        AAS error MAX_MAPFILE_BRUSHSIDES


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: AAS error MAX_MAPFILE_BRUSHSIDES

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 17 Jun 2013
Posts: 158
PostPosted: 11-18-2016 03:38 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello!
I've recently got this error message while compiling the bot navigation(AAS) file:

"curve brushesERROR: MAX_MAPFILE_BRUSHSIDES"

How can I fix it?
I think it's some kind of a patch brush issue, but I clipped nearly every single patch brush on my map and still got this error message.
Google couldn't help...
I really appreciate any kind of help!



_________________
My Quake 3 maps


Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 464
PostPosted: 11-18-2016 10:05 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 17 Jun 2013
Posts: 158
PostPosted: 11-19-2016 03:44 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


So then...
MAX_MAPFILE_BRUSHSIDES is equal to MAX_MAP_BRUSHSIDES ?
This problem caused by complex or big brushes/curves?



_________________
My Quake 3 maps


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 11-19-2016 05:39 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Found this on Worldspawn, cannot find any more infos:

Error: MAX_MAP_BRUSHSIDES

Info:

ERROR: MAX_MAP_BRUSHSIDES [anon.]

Fix:

You have a brush that is too complex. [anon.]

You have too many brush sides (total), in your map. As simple as that. Possible solution, slice up brushes which have sides not visible to use fewer sides. [Kat]

Fix:

This is normally a problem with your total amount of brushes on the map being over the limit, the limit is apparently 32768, so you should try to get rid of some brushes. If your amount of brushes is around that area or you can remove some brush sides, each brush has multiply sides so try removing some of the sides that wouldn't be seen when playing.

Fix:

It means too many TOTAL brush sides in your map. The solution is to reduce the TOTAL number of brush sides (SCDS_reyalP)

EDIT:

Error: MAX_MAPFILE_PLANES

Fix:

Associated with AAS files for Bots or AI. Usually caused by using large numbers of models (with q3map_clipModel in a shader) or large numbers of patch meshes in a map. For Models - removing q3map_clipModel from shader and manually clipping with weaponsclip (or some other clip brush) seems to fix this.

For Patch Meshes - depending on the number of models in a map, converting patch mesh work to ASE models sometimes helps leave clipModel out of shader) to remove the error.

But for AAS problems, ydnar has noted that "BSPC needs to be updated with larger allowable values for planes, brush sides, etc." This affects any Quake3 engine games using Bots or AI. [Kat]

Fix:

You have two choices: cut down on the number of brushes in your map, or don't add bot support. You can try putting clip brushes around heavily detailed brush work, but no guarantees that it will work.

Try to not clip patches only, Botclip everything complex geometry in your map. Bots hate complex stuff. Or maybe there are to many models?

Are you using BSPC version 2.1h ?
If YES try this version:

sock wrote:
Zip File : http://www.simonoc.com/files/misc/bspc_v2_1i.zip
BSPC version 2.1i, Oct 6 2004 20:06:06 by Mr Elusive
I requested a version with greater limits to create my map PoM


EDIT2:
Brushcleanup helped me alot with some problems, if you dont have -> try it! /plugins/bobtoolz/Brush Cleanup
But safety first, make a backup of your map. Once you found the problem you can izi-pizi fix it in the original file.
I think you know that, just for sure ;)



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 14 Oct 2001
Posts: 554
PostPosted: 11-21-2016 09:49 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Wow, PoM is 12 years old....how the heck did time fly past so fast?
If all else fails, the final option is to create a second, simplified map from which to generate the aas file, then force it to be associated with your actual map with -fixaas. Do a quick search in this forum and you'll find the thread telling you what steps you need to follow.




Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 17 Jun 2013
Posts: 158
PostPosted: 11-22-2016 11:52 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah, I knew and found the fixaas topic, and thanks for reminding me about that.
I'm still full of problems... (at least the AAS problem solved :up: )



_________________
My Quake 3 maps


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 11-22-2016 01:14 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


How did you fixed the AAS problem? With BSPC v2.1i?
You should join The-Discord channel:

cityy wrote:
Let's come together at the Polygon Junkies discord channel. Made to measure for but not limited to level design topics.

What is discord?
Channel Url

See you there.



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group