Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        BaseWindingForPlaneAccu: no dominant axis found because...


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: BaseWindingForPlaneAccu: no dominant axis found because...

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 03 May 2010
Posts: 515
PostPosted: 02-18-2017 06:54 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Code:
...
WARNING: brush plane with no normal
WARNING: brush plane with no normal
...
WARNING: brush plane with no normal
WARNING: brush plane with no normal
...
--- LoadMapFile ---
E:/quake3/baseq3/maps/cathedral01a.map
1489 brushes
   98 entities
0.80 second(s) load time
Radiant - synapse core built Oct  7 2012 1.6.3
Builtin .def module built Oct  7 2012 1.6.3
...
Setting up
Listening...
=== running BSP command ===
"E:/GtkRadiant-1.6-20121007/q3map2" -v  -connect 127.0.0.1:39000  -game quake3 -fs_basepath "E:/quake3/" -meta "E:/quake3/baseq3/maps/cathedral01a.map"
...
--- BSP ---
...
--- LoadMapFile ---
Loading E:/quake3/baseq3/maps/cathedral01a.map
entering E:/quake3/baseq3/maps/cathedral01a.map
FloatPlane: bad normal
************ ERROR ************
BaseWindingForPlaneAccu: no dominant axis found because normal is too short


Bad brush in there or could it be something else?
There is no obvious bad brush anymore but I had an ad-infinitum brush in one instance that I was able to mark and delete within 1.6.3. Maybe some leftovers in the coords from that one brush?
What can I do? How do I find that brush plane with no normal? The map is nothing fancy at all, really. Nothing's off the grid. So, I am kinda confused by this.




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 02-19-2017 04:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Don't you have some zero width brushes in your map? That might cause the problem...



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2159
PostPosted: 02-19-2017 04:25 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Start deleting until you find the issue =)



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 205
PostPosted: 02-19-2017 08:29 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Try to select your whole map with a giant "select inside" brush und copy it over into a new map file. Don't forget to turn everything on like: clip, hint...



_________________
Q3A Maps - by sst13
Quake Live Workshop


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 02-19-2017 09:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


sst13 wrote:
Try to select your whole map with a giant "select inside" brush und copy it over into a new map file. Don't forget to turn everything on like: clip, hint...

You're mixing German with English? :olo: Good point, btw :)



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 03 May 2010
Posts: 515
PostPosted: 02-19-2017 10:09 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


sst13 wrote:
Try to select your whole map with a giant "select inside" brush und copy it over into a new map file. Don't forget to turn everything on like: clip, hint...


That did it. Had forgotten about that way. Thank you sst13.
What is causing it, though?




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 02-19-2017 11:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


As I said, it may be some null width brushes (which appear invisible in your map and can't be selected without selecting all in your map using keyboard shortcut instead of very large brush). But this brush can cause a serious problem as nothing can have zero volume (unless it's a patch, that is one-side clipped, instead of a brush) and compiler doesn't know how to create a volume in that zero wide brush (especially when it's meant to be solid) and how to split BSP tree around that zero volume. Eventually you'd find yourself blocked by an invisible barrier somewhere in your map if that would be possible. So that's the reason why it happens. If you're using GtkRadiant 1.5, then it's no problem creating zero wide brushes even when you edit some (making a zero wide brush from a normal solid brush by overdoing shrink). That's also good reason to use latest version of GtkRadiant (or earlier, if 1.6 doesn't work for you - may be true on older systems like Windows XP where Radiant 1.4 works like a charm).



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 03 May 2010
Posts: 515
PostPosted: 02-19-2017 12:19 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


CZghost wrote:
some null width brushes
.

I was expecting something like that from when I got the error. But there couldn't be any. Cause the map is not fancy, every brush is on grid 2 at least. I thought maybe there is a fix to that nowadays.
sst13`s work-around did the trick.
Without many words, do you have a solution for this bug?




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 02-19-2017 01:00 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I can't tell from no informations. It may be also duplicate planes, which creates exactly the same volume in another volume and may cause troubles. You can imagine pouring a one liter water and pouring another one liter water while preserving the one liter. It's impossible. And it's liquid! So you can't overlap two solid objects. That's why overlapping brushes are problem in Quake 3. Compiler creates extra BSP plane splits and volume gets computed incorrectly. One or few small sections don't matter, but when you overlap many brushes, it significantly slows down performace. So beware with using too much decals somewhere. For duplicate brush planes, there's just one not so simple solution: try to avoiding duplicate brush planes as much as possible. Especially with structural brushes. If you must have for some reason overlapping brushes (or even duplicate planes), make the second detail. That way compiler will take these in different stages and won't affect performance much. All clipping brushes must be detail brushes (you can filter detail brushes by Ctrl+D shortcut to see, where detail brushes are - they will simply disappear and you'll see only structural brushes, patches /which are always detail/ and entities). Clipping brushes are those entirely textured with commons/clip or commons/weapclip texture, which appears invisible in game (brush faces with these textures do not render at all).

So in short: there's no simple solution, but try to avoid zero wide brushes or duplicate planes as much as possible. Make sure that decals, (tiny) brushes that do not alter or create some major structure in map, clipping brushes and other content brushes that do not affect geometry or render (planar splits, vis blocking, lightmap) are actually detail brushes. And for major structure brushes, all brushes altering render and/or geometry, brushes sealing everything else from void (IMPORTANT!!!) are structural brushes instead.



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 205
PostPosted: 02-19-2017 05:46 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ferrao10 wrote:
Without many words, do you have a solution for this bug?


Sometimes brushes collapse during weird vertex/edge editing. Shit happens... :D

At least you can inspect the faulty brush in a text editor.
Simply delete all the other brushes & entities by using the "select inside" methode again. Save the map under a new name. Now the faulty brush should be the only one left in the map file.



_________________
Q3A Maps - by sst13
Quake Live Workshop


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 03 May 2010
Posts: 515
PostPosted: 02-27-2017 11:19 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Wall of text against simple Bamm. Loving it :).
Yeah, so probably I did accidentally vertex-edit some already problematic brush. Undid, bug happened. Got toasted.
The faulty map is gone, I'm afraid, no back-tracing possible. Saved the new (clear) map under the same name. Because the old was broken anyways.

Cheers.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group