Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Mapping for Quake Live - first setup


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Mapping for Quake Live - first setup

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1614
PostPosted: 12-11-2017 10:28 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi. I've just set up mapping environment for Quake Live in GtkRadiant :) This is a testing map designed to test out composite ammo packs settings. It has been compiled, however not tested out. Doesn't want to load, even when physically existent in maps folder. I assume I have to put it in pk3 file in order to test it out :)

Image

Speaking about Quake Live, how do I change nick name appearance? Because I want to change colours and capitals. I spectated in a CA match and there were players using capitals and colours. Any idea, please?



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2149
PostPosted: 01-02-2018 12:26 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Don't these people just change the steam name to get those changes? Like ^3Test



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1614
PostPosted: 01-02-2018 07:13 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well, I asked on Quake Live forums on Steam, and already got that answer. It works, but looks silly looking to Steam profile page. So I removed color tags from my nickname. Anyway, flag appears next to my name, so it's not neccessary to have colors in my name...

With map being refused to be loaded, I got it working by placing it in pk3 file. However, I didn't quite understand how Workshop works. Do I need to include assets contents in a folder instead of pk3? Because when I downloaded winter maps editions, no new pk3 appeared in my installation, but it works, I can load these maps in. Maybe it got included in the game pk3, or saved in my Workshop? How does it work? And how do I add my own maps in Workshop?



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group