Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Removing lights- no change in lighting in the map


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Removing lights- no change in lighting in the map

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 97
PostPosted: 11-26-2017 03:10 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello,

I'm editing an old map using Radiant 1.4.0, so it is from late 2003.

I have removed many lights from the map, but the map is still the same light level as before removing them. I tried the usual bsp, and then tried an alternative, no change.

I'm a bit puzzled. It couldn't be textures could it, they don't make light or reflect it back, the Quake 3 map environment requires lights.




Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 2462
PostPosted: 11-26-2017 04:42 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Did you make a pk3 file? might be in you baseq3 dir.?




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42183
PostPosted: 11-27-2017 05:55 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Did you actually compile the lighting with q3map? I'm betting you didn't and are looking at the fullbright vertex lit map.




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 97
PostPosted: 11-27-2017 06:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well, I use the bsp option, light, and what ever it is now. And yes the bsp and map file go into a pak3 file.

The other options don't work. I'm running GTK 1.4.0 on XP, so it shouldn't be any problem.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42183
PostPosted: 11-27-2017 10:42 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Post the exact command you use to compile the map.




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 97
PostPosted: 11-27-2017 01:32 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Okay, yes, the following I have tried, but give an error of 12 verts?

single light faster,

or the default one I use works for changes, BSP meta, -vis, light, fast filter.

So the others don't work.


LOADED: textures/radiant/notex
Looked for a 'C:/Program Files/Raven/Star Trek Voyager Elite Force/Radiant-1.4/shortcuts.ini' keyboard shortcuts file, not found
Entering message loop
Map_New
Radiant - synapse core built Dec 21 2003 1.4.0
Builtin .def module built Dec 21 2003 1.4.0
PrtView module built Dec 21 2003 1.4.0
GtkGenSurf - built Dec 21 2003 1.4.0
Camera plugin v1.0 - Arnout van Meer - built Dec 21 2003 1.4.0
bobToolz module built Dec 21 2003 1.4.0
2d Background plugin built Dec 21 2003 1.4.0
WAD VFS module built Dec 21 2003 1.4.0
PK3 VFS module built Dec 21 2003 1.4.0
Surface Dialog (Quake 3) module built Dec 21 2003 1.4.0
Sprite Model module built Dec 21 2003 1.4.0
Q3/Half-Life shaders module built Dec 21 2003 1.4.0
picomodel loader module built Dec 21 2003 1.4.0
XMAP module built Dec 21 2003 1.4.0
MAP format module built Dec 21 2003 1.4.0
image formats JPG TGA PCX BMP module built Dec 21 2003 1.4.0
Entity module built Dec 21 2003 1.4.0
Loading map from C:/Program Files/Raven/Star Trek Voyager Elite Force/BaseEF/maps/Backup/ent_launchbay.map
LOADED: textures/hall/primaryhall_grey
LOADED: textures/ent_corridor/common
LOADED: textures/ent_corridor/common_trim
LOADED: textures/ent_corridor/trim
LOADED: textures/ent_corridor/ceiling_grill
LOADED: textures/conference/cround_light
LOADED: textures/voyager/baseboard_top
LOADED: textures/ent_corridor/ceiling_light
LOADED: textures/engineering/chromebright
LOADED: textures/ent_corridor/floor2
LOADED: textures/ent_corridor/wall2
LOADED: textures/engineering/elight1
LOADED: textures/ent_corridor/wall_main
LOADED: textures/ent_corridor/floor1
LOADED: textures/ent_corridor/wall_lightlong
LOADED: textures/ent_corridor/common_ceiling
LOADED: textures/engineering/walkwaylight
LOADED: textures/radiant/shadernotex
WARNING: Activate shader failed for textures/misc/planet
LOADED: textures/ent_corridor/common_trimside
LOADED: textures/ent_corridor/bottom_light
LOADED: textures/engineering/newgrey1
LOADED: textures/common/caulk
LOADED: textures/ent_armory/wall_controls4
LOADED: textures/ent_monitors/bridge_monitor5_3
LOADED: textures/ent_monitors/bridge_monitor1
LOADED: textures/scavenger/c_wall_engineering2
LOADED: textures/common/ladder
LOADED: textures/ent_corridor/trimside
LOADED: textures/ent_corridor/wall_light_glow
LOADED: textures/voyager/ceiling_support_segment
LOADED: textures/common/clip
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/nx01
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/companel
LOADED: textures/borg/bars
LOADED: textures/voyager/sciencewall4
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/wall5
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/bigscreen
LOADED: textures/ent_bridge/wall_mid_4
LOADED: textures/ent_bridge/panel5
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/wall3
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/strip
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/wall1
LOADED: textures/engineering/glass1
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/wall4a
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/wall4b
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/wall4c
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/wall6
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/pad1
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/wall4d
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/strip2
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/wall2
LOADED: textures/ent_armory/door
LOADED: textures/ent_armory/wall_panel1
LOADED: textures/engineering/panel1
LOADED: textures/common/sky
WARNING: brush plane with no normal
WARNING: brush plane with no normal
WARNING: brush plane with no normal
LOADED: textures/common/trigger
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/pad4
LOADED: textures/common/origin
LOADED: textures/ent_turbolift/door
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/pad2
LOADED: textures/engineering/walkwaylightf
LOADED: textures/ent_launchbay/pad3
--- LoadMapFile ---
C:/Program Files/Raven/Star Trek Voyager Elite Force/BaseEF/maps/Backup/ent_launchbay.map
7468 brushes
755 entities
18.78 second(s) load time
Saving map to C:/Program Files/Raven/Star Trek Voyager Elite Force/BaseEF/maps/Backup/ent_launchbay.map
Map_SaveFile: C:/Program Files/Raven/Star Trek Voyager Elite Force/BaseEF/maps/Backup/ent_launchbay.map
Saved in 1.47 second(s).
Setting up
Listening...
=== running BSP command ===
"C:/Program Files/GtkRadiant-1.4/q3map2" -v -connect 127.0.0.1:39000 -game ef -fs_basepath "C:/Program Files/Raven/Star Trek Voyager Elite Force//" -light -fast "C:/Program Files/Raven/Star Trek Voyager Elite Force/BaseEF/maps/Backup/ent_launchbay.map"
Connected.
1 threads
Q3Map - v1.0r (c) 1999 Id Software Inc.
Q3Map (ydnar) - v2.5.11
GtkRadiant - v1.4.0 Dec 21 2003 20:42:58
A well-oiled toaster oven
--- InitPaths ---
VFS Init: C:/Program Files/Raven/Star Trek Voyager Elite Force///baseef/

--- Light ---
Fast mode enabled
Map has shader script C:/Program Files/Raven/Star Trek Voyager Elite Force/BaseEF/maps/Backup/../scripts/q3map2_ent_launchbay.shader
entering scripts/shaderlist.txt
entering scripts/common.shader
entering scripts/gfx.shader
entering scripts/dreadNought3.shader
entering scripts/voyager.shader
entering scripts/transporter.shader
entering scripts/borg.shader
entering scripts/engineering.shader
entering scripts/damagedvoyager.shader
entering scripts/stmodels.shader
entering scripts/scavenger.shader
entering scripts/decals.shader
entering scripts/stasis.shader
entering scripts/forge.shader
entering scripts/holodeck_temple.shader
entering scripts/holodeck_training.shader
entering scripts/ctf2.shader
1697 shaderInfo
Loading C:/Program Files/Raven/Star Trek Voyager Elite Force/BaseEF/maps/Backup/ent_launchbay.bsp
Loading C:/Program Files/Raven/Star Trek Voyager Elite Force/BaseEF/maps/Backup/ent_launchbay.srf
--- LoadMapFile ---
Loading C:/Program Files/Raven/Star Trek Voyager Elite Force/BaseEF/maps/Backup/ent_launchbay.map
entering C:/Program Files/Raven/Star Trek Voyager Elite Force/BaseEF/maps/Backup/ent_launchbay.map
FloatPlane: bad normal
FloatPlane: bad normal
FloatPlane: bad normal
185 light entities
--- SetupBrushes ---
3873 opaque brushes
--- SetupSurfaceLightmaps ---
17709 surfaces
15878 raw lightmaps
155 surfaces vertex lit
17554 surfaces lightmapped
14803 planar surfaces lightmapped
0 non-planar surfaces lightmapped
2751 patches lightmapped
1139 planar patches lightmapped
--- SetupTraceNodes ---
************ ERROR ************
MAX_TW_VERTS (12) exceeded

Thank you.




Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 2462
PostPosted: 11-29-2017 05:28 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 97
PostPosted: 12-02-2017 09:54 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I don't quite understand what the user there was getting at. I'm editing a map I never created, so compared to other maps I did create, they were dark without any lights. Naturally.

So for this map I'm just editing, I don't know what has happened with that.




Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 06 Nov 2011
Posts: 243
PostPosted: 12-09-2017 07:07 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Nothing has happened with it, the brushes are just all structural. When decompiling all brushes are structural. If you didn't decompile, then all the brushes were just structural to begin with.

To be honest, I never understood how the editor knows what's structural and what's detail, outside of setting it in a shader, because there's no setting inside the .map file that says it - either closing radiant and re-opening the map loses all detail settings, or it's stored in some other file - I've never actually looked into that, but it's probably a pretty simple answer.

Either way, just convert all brushes that don't seal the map to detail. If there are a huge amount of brushes, it might be easier to just select them all, convert to detail, then fly around outside the map and select all the sealing brushes and convert them to structural.




Top
                 

Etile
Etile
Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 33593
PostPosted: 12-26-2017 05:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


richfromlondon wrote:
XP


what :dts:




Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot
Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 468
PostPosted: 12-27-2017 10:45 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


just delete the old .bsp




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 12-31-2017 12:45 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


KittenIgnition wrote:
Nothing has happened with it, the brushes are just all structural. When decompiling all brushes are structural. If you didn't decompile, then all the brushes were just structural to begin with.

To be honest, I never understood how the editor knows what's structural and what's detail, outside of setting it in a shader, because there's no setting inside the .map file that says it - either closing radiant and re-opening the map loses all detail settings, or it's stored in some other file - I've never actually looked into that, but it's probably a pretty simple answer.

Either way, just convert all brushes that don't seal the map to detail. If there are a huge amount of brushes, it might be easier to just select them all, convert to detail, then fly around outside the map and select all the sealing brushes and convert them to structural.

Well, that might create "box" map, with all parts visible during render phase. I might suggest main construction brushes that define general layout be set to structural (of course including all sealing brushes and hint and skip brushes), and small brushes and all clipping and transparent brushes (like grates) be set to detail brushes. As far as I know, the editor remembers which brushes are detail and which are structural, however, it doesn't keep in BSP format. Once compiled, the game doesn't need to know which brush is structural and which detail. Compiler does the job for you. I don't know how editor remembers the structural and detail brushes settings - maybe it's in the *.map file, or it keeps it separated somewhere in data folder, I don't know. I didn't look into *.map file format specification...



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 14 Oct 2001
Posts: 558
PostPosted: 01-01-2018 05:46 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


IIRC, if you have a bsp in your maps folder and a bsp of the same map in a pk3, Quake will always load the bsp in the pk3. Yet another reason to map from and test in, a clean install of Quake.




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 01-01-2018 05:56 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That's right. I have three different installations of Quake 3: developing one, with sv_pure set to 0, allowing maps outside pk3 to be loaded, play one, which is meant to pure entertainment, and clean one, used for testing purposes.



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group